Industrial Training & Industrial Visits

Industrial Training 2016 - 2017

s. no.

Sem.

Date

Name of the Student(s)

Industry

Nature of Training

Duration

 

S7

02.07.2016 to 09.07.2016

B. Pradeepa

ITC Limited, Coimbatore

Inplant Training

8 Days

 

S4

24.06.2016 to
29.06.2016

N. Kavipriya

K M Knitwear Unit-3
MFRS.& Exporters of Hosiery Garments

Internship training

6 days

 

S7

15.06.2016 to 30.06.2016

S. Pavithra
R. Poongodi
K. Priya

Mettur Thermal Power Station - I, Mettur

Internship Training

16 Days

 

S4

15.06.2016
To
20.06.2016

P.K. Manju
P. Manushya
K. Monisha
A. Krishnapriya
B. Kavipriya

Tamil Nadu Newsprint and Papers Ltd

Internship Training

6 days

 

S4

13.06.2016
to
18.06.2016

T. Manju

CK BILA Group AVTEC

Inplant Training

7 days

 

S6

13.06.2016
to
28.06.2016

J. Keerthana
N. Keerthana
P. Kiruthika

Inventor Automation

Internship training

16 days

 

S4

13.06.2016 to 18.06.2016

P. Hindujaa

AVTEC Ltd, Hosur

Inplant Training

7 Days

 

S6

13.06.2016
to
18.06.2016

M. Kamalesh
M. Aswin Venkatachala
M. Arunpandian
K. N. Manoj ram

SEVERN GLOCON INDIA Pvt. Ltd.

Internship training

6 days

 

S6

06.06.2016
to
20.06.2016

R. Kiruba
S. Divya
T. Kaviya

Cheenu Amma Aalloy (P) LTD

Internship training

15 days

 

S4

06.06.2016
to
08.06.2016

K. Kiran Kumar
S. Mohammad Yusuff

Indian Stitches Private Ltd

In plant -training

3 days

 

S4

06.06.2016 to 10.06.2016

S. Kanishka
A. Kowsalya

BSNL Salem

Inplant Training

5 Days

 

S4

03.06.2016 to 13.06.2016

K. Gowthami
M. Nandhini
T. Kowsalya
S. Lavanya

Shakthi Knitting Ltd, Perundurai

Internship

11 Days

 

S4

03.06.2016
to
11.06.2016

N. Manoj kumar
G. Manoj kumar

Neebal Ice Manufactures
Tuticorin

Internship training

9  days

 

S4

02.06.2016
to
09.06.2016

M. Mohamed Wasim Hussain

Amaravathi Co-op Sugar Mills Ltd

Inplant training

8 days

Industrial Visits 2016 - 2017

s. no.

Date

Year / Sem.

Name of the Industry

 

08.11.2016

I/S1

Gedee Naidu Car Museum, Coimbatore

 

21.10.2016

II/S3

Sunshiv Electronics, Coimbatore

 

22.10.2016

IV/S7

ITC Paperboards & Specialty Papers Division,
Mettupalayam

 

20.09.2016

II/ S3

Highfields Tea Factory
Coonoor

 

18.08.2016
to
19.08.2016

III/S5

JVS Electronics Private Ltd
Bangalore,
Vivekanand Electrical Industries Pvt. Ltd.
Bangalore.

Industrial Training 2015 - 2016

s. no.

Sem.

Date

Name of the Student(s)

Industry

Nature of Training

Duration

 

S8

02.12.2015 to 02.03.2016

C. Thamilamudhan,

Fusion Electronics, Bangalore

Internship

3 Months

 

S8

02.12.2015 to 02.03.2016

C. StephenJayakumar

Fusion Electronics, Bangalore

Internship

3 Months

  S8 04.01.2016 to 09.01.2016

J. Kaviarasu
S. Rajeshwari
S. Santhosh Kumar

Trend Instrumentation and Automation Pvt. Ltd. Internship 6 days
 

S6

10.06.2015 to 20.06.2015

K. BabyLavanya
S. Rajeswari
K. Gayathri
R. Gayathri
K.R.P. Colours Quality Fabric Dyeing

Inplant Training

Automated  airflow machine

11days

 

S6

09.06.2015 to 15.06.2015

M. Sindhuja
M.Renganayagi
S. Sambavi
S. Jeevitha

Steel Authority of India Ltd, Chennai

Inplant Training
Centralised Electrical Maintenance

7 days

 

S6

08.06.2015 to 13.06.2015

Jency Jenifer

AAVIN
The Nilgiris District Coop. Milk Producres Union Ltd, Udhagamandalam-643 001

Internship

6 days

 

S6

05.06.2015 to 20.06.2015

T. Mathi
S. Deebavathini

AAVIN
Cooperative Milk Producers Union LTD,
Erode

Internship

17 days

Industrial Visits 2015 - 2016

s. no.

Date

Year / Sem.

Name of the Industry

  22.02.2016 II/IV Anna Aluminium, Cochin
  21.09.2015 & 22.09.2015 III year
V th sem
Associated Hydro Pressing Private Ltd and Karthik Engineers, Bangalore
  06.10.15 to 07.10.15 III year
V th sem

Kannan Devan Hills Plantation Company  Pvt Ltd,Idukki (DT)
Munnar

Industrial Visits 2014 - 2015

s. no.

Date

Year / Sem.

Name of the Industry

  06.10.2015 & 07.10.2015 III year
V th sem

Kannan Devan Hills Plantation Company Pvt Ltd,Idukki (DT), Munnar

  21.09.2015 & 22.09.2015 III year
V th sem
Associated Hydro Pressing Private Ltd and Karthik Engineers, Bangalore
  30.03.2015 III year
(49 Students)
Kerala Electrical & Allied Engineering  Co Ltd, Cochin
 

12.08.2014 & 13.08.2014

III year
V th sem
60 Students

Vivekanand Electrical Industries Pvt Ltd and Vishvesvaraya Industrial & Technical Museum, Bangalore

  25.07.2014 S3
A &B
100 Students
Ingenious Power and Control Systems Pvt. Ltd,(IPCS)-(COCHIN)

Industrial Training

S. NO.

Sem.

date

Name of the Student(s)

Industry / Nature of Training

Duration

  S6

23.05.2015 to 30.05.2015

Ms. V. Haranya NIVEARA Packaging,
Puducherry /
Internship
Manufacturing of Carry Bags and Plain Bags and Flexo Printing and Cutting
9 days
 

S6

09.03.2015 to 13.03.2015

S. Deebavathini
S. Francis Mercy
T. Mathi

Mettur Thermal power plant
Mettur Dam/ Inplant Training

5 days

 

S6

02.03.2015 to 07.03.2015

S. Aravind
C. Stephen Jayakumar
S. Gowtham
A. Thayanban
SP. Arunkumar
M. Sakthishanmugaram

Best Engineers Pumps LTd
Velandipalayam
Coimbatore-641 025/ Internship Training

6 days

 

S2-M.E

11.02.2015 to 20.02.2015

E.Mukunthan
I. Aravindaguru

Sail Refractory Company Limited, Salem/ In-plant Training

10 Days

 

S6

15.12.2014 to 17.02.2015

Nandhini R
Vinothini V
Kayalvizhi S
Keerthana B

ITC Ltd - PSPD Unit     Thekkampatty Village,Vivekanandapuram Post Karamadai, CBE/ CII Internship

2 Months

 

S6

15.12.2014 to 17.02.2015

Thilagavathi S
Mythili P
Mohamed Irban R
Dhevanandh K S
Omprakash S M

Salzer Electronics Ltd  Samichettipalayam,
CBE 47/ CII Internship

2 Months

 

S6

15.12.2014 to 17.02.2015

Raghunathan S
GOWTHAM M

Aquasub Engineering  Tudiyalur Post, CBE 34/ CII Internship

2 Months

 

S6

15.12.2014 to 17.02.2015

Vishnu Vivek U S
Mahendraraj K

Autoprint Machinery Mfrs P ltd , Kanuvai/ CII Internship

2 Months

 

S6

15.12.2014 to 17.02.2015

Elango E
Naveen Kumar P

V R Foundries, P. K. D Nagar , Peelamedu, CBE 4/ CII Internship

2 Months

 

S6

15.12.2014 to 17.02.2015

Srihari  R

Ranba Castings, P. K. D Nagar , Peelamedu, CBE 4/ CII Internship

2 Months

 

S6

15.12.2014 to 17.02.2015

Santhoshkumar S
Pradeep G

CRI Pumps  18, Keeranatham, Off Saravanampatty/ CII Internship

2 Months

 

S6

15.12.2014 to 17.02.2015

Raamkie S
Arun Prasath P

Sandfits Foundaries,Kannampalayam,Coimbatore./ CII Internship

2 Months

 

S7

01.07.2014 to 01.09.2014

Nandhini Meenal B.L

Titan Company Ltd / Internship Training

3 Months
  S4

04.06.2014 to 10.06.2014

Mr.K. Pradeep Tamil Nadu Newsprint and Papers Ltd
Kagithapuram / Inplant Training
Paper Machine Pulp Mill Soda Recovery Energy
7 days
 

S8

3.02.2014 to 31.03.2014

HARIHARAN C B
PRIYA S G
RESHIKA R L
SHYNI MADHUMATHI

iNautix Technologies

29 days

 

S8

29.01.2014 to 22.02.2014

ARAVIND D
BOOPATHY S
DINESHKUMAR A
GOWTHAM S
HARI PRASATH P
KARTHIKEYAN T
MANIKANDAN M
MUTHUPANDIRAJA I
VIGNESHWARAN M
SHANKAR T
VIJAYARAVINDHAN A
ARUL PRAKASH N
KASAVAMOORTHY P
PARTHIBAN T
RADHA KRISHNAN P
SURESH KUMAR V R

MTTS

25 days

 

S6

09.12.2013 to 14.12.2013

Ms. Jisha R
Ms.Jeithyaa
Ms. Sukanya Sankaranarayanan
Ms. Azmath Nisha D

Fluid Control Research Institute,
Palakkad
Inplant Training

6 days

 

S6

09.12.2013 to 13.12.2013

Mr. Rahul Abilash
Mr. Nirmala R
Ms. Sonali P
Ms. Beena N

Pricol Ltd

Coimbatore

Inplant Training

5 days

 

S6

11.12.2013 to 15.12.2013

Ms. Reshma shree H
Ms. Dhivya S S
Ms. Pachiyalakshmi V

Seshasayee Paper and Boards Ltd

Pallipalayam

Inplant Training

5 days

 

S6

03.12.2013 to 07.12.2013

Ms. P. Suriya
Ms.C. Meera
Ms. Komalapriya
Ms. Nandhini Meenal B. L.
Ms. Gnanapriya L
Ms. Abinaya K
Ms. Mega P

Spac Starch Products ( India) Ltd

Anthiyur

Inplant Training

5 days

 

S6

05.12.2013 to 11.12.2013

Ms. Gowri K
Ms. Saranya R. S

Palani Vijay CottSpin private Ltd

Palani

Inplant Training

7 days

 

S6

04.12.2013 to 10.12.2013

Ms. V. Sowmiya

Tamil Nadu Newsprint and Papers Ltd

Kagithapuram

Inplant Training

7 days

 

S6

11.12.2013 to 13.12.2013

Ms. Malathi P

Cooperative Milk Producers Union Ltd

Erode

Inplant Training

3days

 

 

S6

06.12.2013 to 10.12.2013

Mr. Aravind S
Mr. Deepakkumar J
Mr. Tamilselvan S
Mr. Dineshkumar P

Seshasayee Paper and Boards Ltd

Pallipalayam

Inplant Training

5 days

 

S6

06.12.2013 to 10.12.2013

Mr. Srinath A

Seshasayee Paper and Boards Ltd

Pallipalayam

Inplant Training

5 days

 

S6

06.12.2013 to 12.12.2013

Mr. Aravind V

Generation and Distribution Corporation Ltd

Inplant Training

7 days

 

S6

05.12.2013 to 07.12.2013

Ms. Dhivya S. S

Diesel Loco Shed

Southern Railway

Erode

Inplant Training

3 days

 

5S

27.06.2013 to 03.07.2013

P.RadhaKrishnan
V.R.Suresh Kumar
P.Rasu

Neyveli Lignite  Corporation (NLC)Ltd.

(Thermal Power Station-II)

7days
 

S8

06.02.2013 to 06.05.2013

Deepak R

Fusion Electronics, Bangalore / Internship Training Program me

3 months

 

S8

25.01.2013 to 21.04.2013

Vishnu vardhan B (101EI513)

Fusion Electronics, Bengaluru / Internship Traninig Programme

90 Days

 

S6

04.03.2013 to 09.03.2013

N.Sridhar
N.Shankar
D.Aravind

Salem Steel Plant / Inplant Training

6 Days

 

S6

07.02.2012 to 11.02.2012

Mr.M.Sivagiri
Mr.L.Prabhu
Mr.S.Vishnu Verchas

The India Cements Limited,
Sankagiri.

6 Days

 

05

12.12.2011 to 23.12.2011

Bhaargav P Baile

Defence Bioengineering & Electromedical Laboratory Bangalore

12 Days

 

03

01.12.2011 to 05.12.2011

Nandhini K M Sowntharayaa S

AOSTA, Coimbatore

5 Days

 

03

01.12.2011 to 05.12.2011

Keerthana K M Manimegali D Pavithra P

Meclin Infros Private Ltd, Mettupalayam

5 Days

 

03

29.11.2011 to 02.12.2011

Shyni Madhumathi R Shanmathi S Kalaiarasi S Divya Bharathi M

Prasar Bharati (Broadcasting Corporation of India) All India Radio

4 Days

 

03

29.11.2011 to 02.12.2011

Reshika R L

Vetal Textiles & Electronics (P)Ltd.Coimbatore

4 Days

 

03

29.11.2011 to 01.12.2011

Shankar N Aravind D Sathish Kumar E Sathyaraj S

Roots Private Ltd, Coimbatore

3 Days

 

03

28.11.2011 to 02.12.2011

Yahshanaa Devi K

BSNL, Salem

5 Days

 

03

28.11.2011 to 30.11.2011

Sridar N Manoharan V Darun S K Tharagh K Gowtham S

Hindustan Photo films, Ooty

3 Days

 

03

28.11.2011 to 02.12.2011

Manoharan V

HCL Technologies, Chennai

5 Days

 

03

28.11.2011 to 02.12.2011

Vikashini G

Indian Rare earth Ltd, Nagerkovil.

5 Days

 

05

28.11.2011 to 29.11.2011

Shashank R

MCNOLD Transformer, Madurai

2 Days

 

05

24.11.2011 to 29.11.2011

Dharani S Dinesh M Ezhilarasi D Hari S Indhupriya K T Priya S Sangeethapriya N Srigowri V Thulasi K

TNEB, Erode

6 Days

 

05

23.11.2011 to 30.11.2011

Prabhu L Balakrishnan G Bala murukan M A Rajeswaran R Devaraj M Jannaniy S Mani Megalai M

TNPL, Karur

8 Days

 

07

16.08.2011 to 23.08.2011

Deeban K Karthikeyan B Prathap G

ST-CMS Electric Company.Pvt.Ltd

8 Days

 

05

15.07.2011 to 21.07.2011

Mr.A.Vijayaravindhan Mr.M.Gowtham Selvakumar Mr.C.B Hariharan Ms.S.Divya prabha Ms.S.G.Priya Ms.S.Kiruthiga Ms. T.Savitha

Tamil Nadu Newsprint And Papers Ltd, Karur

6 days

 

07

16.06.2011 to 22.06.2011

Deeban K Karthikeyan B Murugan S

TNEB, 230/110 KV SUB STATION, Gobichettipalayam

7 Days

 

03

29.12.2010 to 31.12.2010

S.N.B.Arun Natarajan

National Institute of Ocean Technology, Chennai.

3 Days

 

03

27.12.2010 to 31.12.2010

M.Sabarinathan, P.Arun, V.Sabarish.

BSNL, Erode.

5 Days

 

03

21.12.2010 to 31.12.2010

P.Saravanan

TNPL Ltd., Karur.

11 DAYS

 

03

15.12.2010 to 24.12.2010

T.Anoop Thomas

ATS ELGI Limited

10 Days

 

07

24.08.2010 to 03.09.2010

Ms.P.Anitha, Ms.R.Savithiri

TAFE Access Limited

10 Days

 

06

17.02.2010 to 19.02.2010

Ms.K.Yasodha Ms.T.S.Kalaivani Ms.P.Sathyapriya Ms.V.Saranya Ms.Sumitharaj

Shakthi Auto Components,Perundurai

3 Days

 

06

17.02.2010 to 18.02.2010

Ms.M.Sangeetha Mr.G.Prakash Mr.D.Ramanan Ms.B.Devika

ATS ELGI Limited

2 Days

 

06

29.01.2010 to 31.01.2010

Mr.M.Loganathan Mr.M.Santhoshkumar

AXIS Global Automation,Thiruvannamalai

3 Days

 

05

20.05.2009 to 30.05.2009

Ms.S.Sharmila
Mr.K.ManojKumar

Dresser Valve India Pvt Ltd,Coimbatore

11 Days

 

05

18.05.2009 to 01.06.2009

Ms.T.S.Kalaivani

Shree Karthik Papers Ltd.

14 Days

Industrial Visits

S. NO.

Date

Year / Sem.

Name of the Industry

 

13.07.2013

VII

Central Institute of Plastics Engineering and Technology, Mysore.

 

12.07.2013
&
13.07.2013

V

Armsel Machine Handling Equipment & UTL (P) Ltd.,
Bangalore

 

23.07.2013

III

Indian Institute of Astrophysics,
Kodaikanal.

  15.9.2012 II Year ePaxis Automation, Chennai
  14.08.2012 I & II Year ME Chipsoft, Coachin
  27.07.2012 III Year Diedold System Pvt Ltd., Coachin
Wonderla Holidays Pvt Ltd., (Water Purification System), Coachin
  07.02.2012 IV Year
Hindustan Photo Manufacturing Co Ltd, Ooty
 
19.08.2011
III Year Kavveri Telecom Products Ltd., Bengaluru.
Parle Products Limited, Bengaluru.
  15.07.2011 II Year

Hindustan Photo film Ltd, Ooty

Tea Estate, Dodapetta.
  17.08.2010 II Year Keltron Control Ltd, Cochin
 

19.07.2009

II Year

National Circuits India Pvt Limited, Cochin

 

20.07.2009

SFO Technologies, Cochin

 

13.07.2009

III Year

Bharat Earth Movers Limited, Bangalore.

Puma Lifts & Trucks, Bangalore.

 

07.07.2009

III Year

INTEC 2009, International Industrial trade fair, CODISSIA Coimbatore

 

06.07.2009

II Year

INTEC 2009, International Industrial trade fair, CODISSIA,Coimbatore