Students Achievements

Students Presented Papers in Seminar / Symposium / Workshop & Conference

2016 - 2017

S. NO.

Name of the Student

Class

Title of the paper

Event name & Venue

Prize

Date

 

Ajith D
Durkesh S
Manikanda Prabu S
Mohamed Sharukh khan S

B.Tech
III

Role of Diatoms in Marine Environment

Vivekanandha College of Arts & Sciences forWomen,Tiruchengode,Namakkal

Presented

27.01.2017 to 28.01.2017

 

Balaji J B
Gokul T
Gokul Raj S
Ranjith Kumar M

B.Tech
III

Extraction,Purification and Characterization of Sczvium cumini seeds for antidiabetic properties

Vivekanandha College of Arts & Sciences for Women,Tiruchengode,
Namakkal

Presented

27.01.2017 to 28.01.2017

 

Harsha Nirmal Kumar M
Dhanajayan V

B Tech
III

Study on treatment of industrial effluent waste water using effective micro organisms

Alagapa University,Science Campus,
Karaikudi.

I Prize

20.12.2016 to 21.12.2016

 

Logesh V N
Jagan G

B Tech
III

Screening of effective phosphate solubilizing microbes for phosphate rich organic manure production

Alagapa University,Science Campus,
Karaikudi.

Presented

20.12.2016 to 21.12.2016

 

Ranjithkumar M

JRF

Effect of alkali pretreatment on enzymatic hydrolysis of fibrous cotton spinning wastes

International Conference on SutB4,
Tamilnadu Agricultural University,
Coimbatore

Presented

17.11.2016 to 18.11.2016

 

Naresh Kumar M
Thenmozhi

JRF

Development of intensified biological pretreatment technology to improve cellulose recovery for sustainable production of ethanol

International Conference on SutB4,
Tamilnadu Agricultural University,
Coimbatore

Presented

17.11.2016 to 18.11.2016

 

Nivas

B.Tech
II

National level Technical symposium, EVOGEN-2K16

KarunyaUniversity, Coimbatore

I Prize

18.10.2016 to 19.10.2016

 

Indhumathi R
Anusiya G
Divya T

B.Tech
III

Development of noncaffeinated Health drink from Shorgum bicolor

 

KarunyaUniversity, Coimbatore

 

II Prize

18.10.2016 to 19.10.2016

 

DhivyaDharshini U
Hemalatha P
Lavanya N

B.Tech
III

Isolation of Plastic degrading bacteria and its analysis

 

KarunyaUniversity, Coimbatore

Presented

18.10.2016 to 19.10.2016

 

Hari Raj K
Uttham SinghGoarky S

B.Tech
III

Impacts of eutrophication in the environment and its solutions

KarunyaUniversity, Coimbatore

Presented

18.10.2016 to 19.10.2016

 

Anusiya G

B.Tech
III

National level Technical symposium ,EVOGEN-2K16

KarunyaUniversity,Coimbatore

II Prize

17.10.2016 to 18.10.2016

 

Kavipriya

B.Tech
II

Evogen 2K16

KarunyaUniversity,Coimbatore

II Prize

17.10.2016 to 18.10.2016

 

Bharathi S

B.Tech
III

National Symposium on Shelter, Water, Food, health and energy

KarunyaUniversity, Coimbatore

Presented

05.10.2016

 

Shahanaz A

B.Tech
II

Win for a cause - ngo fund raiser challenge

Kumaraguru College of Technology

II Prize

6.10.2016

 

Ananthi P

B.Tech
III

Preparation of living liquid crystal

ECE Seminar Hall, BIT

Presented

28.09.2016

 

Pavithra V

B.Tech
III

Technical Quiz,
HENOSIS 2016.

Department of Biomedical Engineering,
NGP Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

II Prize

   17.09.2016

 

Nilofar Nisha J

B.Tech
II

Nanorobotics in Drug Delivery System,
OSMECON 2016

Osmania Medical University, Hyderabad

I Prize

17.09.2016 to 19.09.2016

 

Priyadharshini S
Pavithra K
Renukadharani S
Shobinee S

B.Tech
III

Nanorobotics in Drug Delivery System, OSMECON 2016

Osmania Medical University, Hyderabad

Participation

17.9.2016 to 19.09.2016

 

Mohamed Sharukkhan S

B.Tech
II

Isolation of Bacterial Communities associated with Marine Organisms

Sastra University,
Tanjore

Presented

19.08.2016 to 20.08.2016

 

Dilliganesh M
Gayatri A
Rajthilak S

B.Tech
IV

Molecular extraction of conotoxin from marine conesnails

Sastra University,
Tanjore

Presented

19.08.2016 to 20.08.2016

Students Presented Papers in Seminar/Symposium/Workshop and Conference Outside BIT

S. NO.

Name of the Student

Class

Title of the paper

Event name & Venue

Prize

Date

 

V. Pavithra
Ashra Sindhikkaa

B.Tech
II YEAR

Design and Fabrication of Air Life Fluidized Bioreactor by using Adsorbent Materials

National Conference on Advances in Bioprocess and Downstream Process, PSG Tech, Coimbatore

Participation

20/04/2016

 

S.Mohamed Sharukh Khan
Ajith

 B.Tech
II YEAR

     Nanorobotics

Biotechcellence, Anna university, Chennai

Participation

01/04/2016

 

G. Yuvasri
M. Surabi

B.Tech
III  YEAR

Extraction of lignin from wood

Biotechcellence,
Anna university,
Chennai

Participation

01/04/2016

 

V. Renuka
C. Vaidheki

B.Tech
III YEAR

Development of quercitin loaded transferosome.

Biotechcellence,
Anna university,
Chennai

Participation

01/04/2016

 

M. Suruthi
S. Sivabalakrishnan

B.Tech
III YEAR

Green synthesis of gold nanoparticles and charecterisation of antimicrobial and anti cancer property

Biotechcellence,
Anna university,
Chennai

Participation

01/04/2016

 

Sheik Ibrahim
Raj Thilak

BTech
III YEAR

Identification of novel allosteric site in fructose 1,6 Bisphosphotase in humans

Biotechcellence,
Anna university,
Chennai

Participation

01/04/2016

 

S. Shobinee
S. Renuka Dharani

B.Tech
IV YEAR

Nano robotics in Drug Delivery System

Biotechcellence,
Anna University

Participation

18/03/2016 and 19/03/2016

 

S. Mohamed Sharukh Khan

 B.Tech
II YEAR

Bioplastic from Banana peel

International Conference on Plant Biotechnology 2016, VIT university

Participation

11/03/2016 and 12/03/2016

 

G. Jagan

B.Tech
II YEAR

Development of Non caffeinated health drink from sorghum

International Conference on Plant Biotechnology 2016, VIT university

Participation

11/03/2016 and 12/03/2016

 

S. Vinodh Kumar

B.Tech
IV YEAR

Ameta-analysis on the association of interleukin-6 polymorphism with preterm birth

41st Annual meeting & International conference in Human Genetics,
Indian Society of Human Genetics

Participation

04/03/2016

 

S. Mohamed Sharukh Khan
N. Keerthana

B.Tech
II YEAR

Assessment of dilute acid pretreatment for production of bioethanol

Yugam, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore

Participation

25/02/2016

 

G. Dhamodharan
V. Cathrin Sagai

B.Tech
III YEAR

Production of Lovastatin from Endophytic Fungi using Different Medicinal planrts

National Conferene on contemporary trends in Bioenergy and Green Technology, Kamaraj College of Engineering, Madurai

Participation

25/02/2016

 

P. Praveen kumar

B.Tech
II YEAR

extraction ,purification and characterisation of antidiabetic constituents from the szyzgium cumini seeds

indiabio 2k16, india bio bangalore

Participation

25/02/2016

 

S. Mohamed Sharukh Khan

B.Tech
II YEAR

Extraction of beta asarone from acorus acalamus

Klonagura, Karpagam Acadamics of Higher Education

I Prize

25/02/2016

 

C. Asmithaa
S. Gayatri
M. Saranpriya

B.Tech
III YEAR

Diversity of endophytic fungi for production of taxol from medicinal plants in and around sathyamangalam

5th International conference on Technology development  on Agriculture, Energy and Environmental Engineering for green world, Vivekanandha college of engineering for woman

Participation

19/02/2016

 

G. Dhamodharan
V.Cathrin Sagai

B.Tech
III YEAR

Production of Lovastatin from Endophytic Fungi using Different Medicinal plants

5th International conference on Technology development  on Agriculture, Energy and Environmental Engineering for green world, Vivekanandha college of engineering for woman

Participation

19/02/2016

 

P. Mohana Priya
R. Jayanithila

B.Tech
III YEAR

Recovery of Lignocellulosic biomass from paper mill effluent

Anokha,
Amrita University, Coimbatore

Participation

19/02/2016

 

B. Sudarshini
S. Thowsira

B.Tech
III YEAR

Synthesis of Biopolymeric films from waste banana peel

Anokha,
Amrita University, Coimbatore

Participation

19/02/2016

 

S. Gayatri
M. Saranpriya
N. Deepa

B.Tech
III YEAR

Diversity of endophytic fungi for production of taxol from medicinal plants in and around sathyamangalam

National Conferene on contemporary trends in Bioenergy and Green Technology, Kamaraj College of Engineering, Madurai

Participation

19/02/2016

 

R. Pranesh Ragul

B.Tech
II YEAR

Socio Organic Farming

Quark’16,
BITS Pilani, Goa

Participation

19/02/2016

 

K. Pavithra

B.Tech
II YEAR

aquatics prospects and prerceptices of aqua culture

kongunadu arts and science,coimbatore participation

Participation

19/02/2016

 

S.R. Yamuna
R. Girija

B.Tech
IV YEAR

Optimization of Exopolysaccharide production from a soil isolate

5th International conference on Technology development  on Agriculture, Energy and Environmental Engineering for green world, Vivekanandha college of engineering for woman

Participation

19/02/2016

 

G. Ashwanandhini
B. Hemasindhu
S. Vinothkumar

B.Tech
IV YEAR

Isolation and identification of endophytic fungal communities in Sesbaniasesban and Passifloraincarnata / Technology Development on Agriculture Energy & Environmental Engineering for Green World

5th International conference on Technology development  on Agriculture, Energy and Environmental Engineering for green world, Vivekanandha college of engineering for woman

Participation

19/02/2016

 

S. Suji
S. Sindhya
Ammu Bai Rao
R. Thilakavathi

M.Tech
II YEAR

Study of L.acidophilus and L.casei from food stuffs

5th International conference on Technology Development  on Agriculture, Energy and Environmental Engineering for green world, Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Woman

Participation

19/02/2015

 

R. Kavya Dharshini
P.R. Yaashikaa

M.Tech
II YEAR

L.Plantarum with Bateriocin activity

5th International conference on Technology Development  on Agriculture, Energy and Environmental Engineering for green world, Vivekanandha College of Engineering for Woman

I Prize

 19/02/2015

 

T.R. Poorani
R. Sathya
V. Siva priya
V. Venu priya

M.Tech
I YEAR

Phytochemicals as biotherapeutics - unravelling the mystery of natural products

Herbscon,
Sri Ramachandra university, Chennai

Participation

18/02/2016

 

N. Lavanya

B.Tech
II YEAR

nanorobotics

Klonagura,
Karpagam Acadamics of Higher Education

Participation

16/02/2016

 

V.N. Logesh

B.Tech
II YEAR

pilot scale production of xylitol from indigeneous yeast isolates

india bio 2k16 lalit ashok hotel,bengaluru

Participation

16/02/2016

 

T. Gokul

B.Tech
II YEAR

pharmaceutical technology

Klonagura, Karpagam Acadamics of Higher Education

Participation

16/02/2016

 

K. Akila

B.Tech
II YEAR

Biotechnological approaches to improve the nutritional quality of agro products

Zeloska 16 Kongu college of engineering, erode

Participation

13/02/2016

 

G. Monesha

B.Tech
II YEAR

Biotechnological approaches to improve the nutritional quality of agro products

Zeloska 16,
Kongu college of engineering, erode

Participation

13/02/2016

 

G. Ashwanandhini
B. Hemasindhu
S. Vinothkumar

B.Tech
IV YEAR

Diversity of fungi in leaves and stems of Bixaorellana in sathyamangalam location

National Conference on “Challenges and Opportunities in Mycologial Research”, University of Madras, Chennai

Participation

11/02/2016

 

M. Sowmia

B.Tech
IV YEAR

Medium Optimization of lovastatin from endophytic fungi isolated from piper nigrum and Cymbopogon

National Conference on “Challenges and Opportunities in Mycologial Research” University of Madras, Chennai

Participation

11/02/2016

 

Surabi
G. Yuvasri
S. Sivabalakrishnan

B.Tech
III YEAR

Syntheis of Nanoparticles from Phyllantus niruri

Yugam, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore

Participation

11/02/2016

 

N. Mira Nishvanthi
D. Harishri
M. Surabi

B.Tech
III YEAR

Preparation of Archae solution for enhancement of the beneficial soil microbes

Yugam,  Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore

Participation

11/02/2016

 

G. Dhamodharan

B.Tech
III YEAR

Media Optimization for the production of Lovastatin

National Conference on “Challenges and Opportunities in Mycologial Research”, University of Madras, Chennai

Participation

11/02/2016

 

K. Akila
N. Keerthana

B.Tech
II YEAR

smart ways for increase in productivity

CPC Week,
psg college of technology

Participation

07/02/2016

 

Balamurali
Mothilal
Reethika
U. Sree Lakshmi

B.Tech
III YEAR

Preparation of Mosquito repellent cream from vitex negungo

DBT Sponsored 5th Annual International Convention of Association of Pharmacy Profesionals Anna University, Trichy

participation

22/01/2016 and 23/01/2016

 

Mohamed Sharukhkhan

M.S. Keerthanya
S.P. Barkavi

B.Tech
II YEAR

Poster presentation "Assessment of dilute acid pretreatment effect on cyperus sp.for bioethanol production A bioedge towards bioprocess engineering"

IIT Chennai
(Bioprocessing India 2015)

Participation

17/12/2015

 

Dhinesh Kannan

B.Tech
II YEAR

Development of commercial process for Xylitol production and KLa estimation

IIT Chennai
(Bioprocessing India 2015)

Participation

17/12/2015

 

M. Mohanapriya

B.Tech
III YEAR

Utilization of lignocellulosic biomass from papermill effluents and wood based biorefineries for ethanol production

IIT Chennai
(Bioprocessing India 2015)

Participation

17/12/2015

 

A.R. Nandhini

B.Tech
III YEAR

Microbial production of pyrazine using Bacillus subtilis and comparison of its yield using different substrates

IIT Chennai
(Bioprocessing India 2015)

Participation

17/12/2015

 

M. Dilliganesh

B.Tech
III YEAR

Development of commercial process for xylitol production in the laboratory scale stirred tank reactor and its kla estimation

IIT Chennai
(Bioprocessing India 2015)

Participation

17/12/2015

 

D. Naga Priya Dharshini

B.Tech
IV YEAR

Effiective Microoganisms
as probiotics forthe Growth Performance of poultry

IIT Chennai
(Bioprocessing India 2015)

Participation

17/12/2015

 

M. Ranjithkumar

PhD Scholar

Effective biological pretreatment of fibrous cotton wastes from spinning mills by solid state cultivation of “pleurotus florida”

IIT Chennai
(Bioprocessing India 2015)

Best Paper Award

17/12/2015

 

M. Naresh Kumar

PhD Scholar

Inhibitor mediator biological pretreatment strategy for the sustainable production of second generation biofuel from agricultural biomass residues

IIT Chennai
(Bioprocessing India 2015)

Participation

17/12/2015

 

R. Gayathiri

B.Tech
II YEAR

Role of Robots in Medical field

Daksha, SMK FOMRA Institute of Technology

I Prize

01/10/2015

 

S. Muguntha Raja

B.Tech
III YEAR

Molecular detection of shiga toxigenic E.coli from sewage water sample

RTCFSB, Kongu Engineering College

Participation

25/09/2015

 

A. Mythili
A. Reshma
G. Yoganandhini
G. Sharmila

B.Tech
III YEAR

Production of Nattokinase by Bacillus Subtilis

Technovation, Coimbatore Institute of Technology

Participation

12/09/2015

 

V. Nandini

B.Tech
III YEAR

Preparation of Energy Drink from Whey

Technovation, Coimbatore Institute of Technology

Participation

12/09/2015

 

A. Reethika
S. Muguntha Raja

B.Tech
III YEAR

Cellulosic Waste as an alternate for Petrochemicals in Biodegradable Plastics

Zealicha, Segunthar College of Engineering

Participation

12/09/2015

 

M. Suruthi
N. Srinivetha
A. Reshma

B.Tech
III YEAR

 Development of dPCR for the Identification of Shigella and Salmonella

National Conference in Green Tehnology, Sree Sastha Institute of Technology

Participation

02/09/2015

 

B. K. Ramya Krishnan

B.Tech
III YEAR

Bacteriocin an antimicrobial peptide from lactic acid bacteria

National conference in Green Technology, Sree Sastha Institute of Technology

III Prize

02/09/2015 and 03/09/2015

Students Presented Papers in Seminar/Symposium/Workshop and Conference in BIT

S. No.

Name of the Student

Class

Title

Venue

Prize

Period

 

Mohamed Sharukhkhan,
S P Barkavi

B.Tech II

National seminar on “Recent advancements in the field of Bioenergy and Bioproducts” Oral paper presentation on second generation biofuels from agricultural biomass residue by dilute acid pretreatment strategy

BIT

III Prize

21/12/2015 and 22/12/2015

 

Mohamed Sharukhkhan
Mukesh Praveen
Indhu
Ashra
Anusiya
Keerthana
D. Ajith
M.S. Keerthanya
G. Jagan
J.B. Balaji
S.P. Barkavi
T. Gokul
S. Durkesh
S. Gokul Raj
M. Ranjeeth
S. Gokul Raj
S. Shruthika
C. Sri Kiruthika
V. Vignesh
N. Sunil Kumar
S. Manivannan
S. Thowsica
P. Sivashailam

I Year B.Tech Biotechnology
II Year B.Tech Biotechnology

ERSMERONZ’15

BIT

Participation

2 Days

 

M. Mohanapriya P. Mohanapriya

S4

B Plan Competition Conducted for Technology Day Celebration

EEE Seminar Hall

III Prize

08/05/2015

 

P. R.Yaashikaa

S. Sindhya

S2

B Plan Competition Conducted for Technology Day Celebration

Mech Seminar Hall

I Prize

08/05/2015

 

A. Karthikeyan

S8

B Plan Competition Conducted for Technology Day Celebration

EEE Seminar Hall

Participation

08/05/2015
 

Arya  unnikrishnan
S. Suji

S2

B plan Competition conducted for technology day celebration

Mech Seminar Hall

Participation

08/05/2015

Students participated in seminar/symposium/workshop/conference and presented papers

Vivek of M.Tech of II Year M. Tech Biotechnology participated in National Workshop on Intellectual property rights in biotechnology - Promoting positive minds held at K. S. R College of Technology from 19-12-2013 to 20-12-2013.

M. E. Sindhuja, of M.Tech II year participated in paper presentation entitled “Occurrences of Staphylococcus and Streptococcus” from food”-3rd International Science Congress (ISC-13) Organized by International Science Congress Association at Karunya University on 08.12.13 and 09.12.13.

M. E. Sindhuja, of M.Tech II year participated in paper presentation entitled “Diagnosis of probiotic bacteria from commercial food stuff”- 3rd International Science Congress (ISC-13) Organized by International Science Congress Association at Karunya University on 08.12.13 and 09.12.13.

M. E. Sindhuja, of M.Tech II year participated in paper presentation entitled “Detection of virulent strains of motile Aeromonas from commercially available food and food products”- 3rd International Science Congress (ISC-13) Organized by International Science Congress Association at Karunya university on 08.12.13 and 09.10.13.

M. E. Sindhuja, of M.Tech II year participated in paper presentation entitled “Screening of BActeriocin extracted from Lactobacillus acidophilus”- 3rd International Science Congress (ISC-13) Organized by International Science Congress Association at Karunya University on 08.12.13 and 09.10.13.

S. Deebika, N. Mohana priya, D. Tharani of III year B. Tech Biotechnology participated in the International Conference on “Diagnosis of probioticbacteria from commercial foodstuffs” at Karunya University, Coimbatore from 08-12-2013 to 09-12-2013.

G. Lokeshwari, of II year Biotechnology participated in the International Conference on “Occurences of Staphylococcus and Streptococcus from food” at Karunya University, Coimbatore from 08-12-2013 to 09-12-2013.

A. Nivedutha, M. E. Sinduja, I. Vivek of II year M. Tech attended summer workshop on Bioprocess Engineering at IIT Madras from 8.7.13 to 13.7.13.

S. Deebika, N. Mohana priya, D. Tharani of III year B. Tech won III prize in paper presentation entitled   Isolation and Characteization of bacteriocin from Lactobacillus acidophilus and L.plantarum from commercial food stuffs held at Sri Venkateshwara College of Engineering, Pennalur on 22.8.13.

A. Niveditha, I. Vivek, I. Bright John, R. Gokula Krishnan, P. Navanetha Krishnana of M.Tech  II Year Biotechnology attended One day Workshop on Advanced biocompatible materials for human implants held at Coimbatore Institute of Technology on 29.8.13.

M. Vaithiyanathan of M.Tech II Year Biotechnology attended Two day workshop on Novel approaches in fermentation technology and its industrial applications held at Adhiyamaan college of engineering on 18.9.13 and 19.9.13.

A. Niveditha of M.Tech II Year Biotechnology presented a papaer on “Recent advances in computational drug design” held at Indian Institute of Science Bangalore on 16.08.13 and 17.8.13.

K. Chidharth, G. Sukumar of IV year B. Tech Biotechnology  participated in paper presentation titled “Synthesis of Superabsorbent polymer from waste poly(styrene)” at Karunya university, Coimbatore on 12.09.13 and 13.9.13.

R. Raja priyanka, R. Gowri, Manisha mazundar of III year B. Tech participated in paper presentation entitled “Value addition of protection of L-Methione using  distillery yeast sludge as a medium”  in CIT, Coimbatore and bagged II prize on 28.9.13.

Santanu Sasidharan, R. Sowmiya, T.Elakkiya of  B.Tech III Year Biotechnology participated in paper presentation entitled “Synthesis of PLA-PET copolymer Bioplastic”  at CIT, Coimbatore and bagged I prize on 28.09.13.

B. Hari Krishnan, R. Tamizh Selvi, M.Cruz Stephen Raj of B.Tech III Year Biotechnology participated in paper presentation entitled “Production of Electricity From EELS and Analysis of their Mucous Secretion for presence of Beneficial” held at CIT, Coimbatore on 28.09.13.

Santanu Sasidharan, R. Sowmiya, Thejus Achuthan of B.Tech III Year Biotechnology participated in paper presentation entitled “Desorption of Cr(III) from the non-living biomass of water hyacinth (Eichornia crasipes)” in MARINA’13 at Dr. N. G. P. Arts and Science College, Coimbatore on 26.9.13 and 27.9.13.

 M. Vaithiyanathan, M. E. Sinduja of M.Tech II Year Biotechnology attended two day international symposium on Techniques and application of bioinformatics at Indian Institute of Technology-Madras during 27.9.13 and 28.9.13.

K. Prasanth, C. Vinothchander, C. Ramya, C. Lavanya, M. Anuprabha, S. Latha of  B.Tech IV Year Biotechnology attended two day international symposium on Techniques and application of bioinformatics  at Indian Institute of Technology-Madras during 27.09.13 and 28.09.13.

A. Niveditha of M.Tech II Year Biotechnology participated in paper presentation entitled “Innovations in Engineering and Technology for Sustainable Development” in at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore on 29.8.13.

A. Niveditha of M.Tech II Year Biotechnology attended Workshop on Molecular Protein-Protein & Protein-Small Molecule interaction held at BIT on 3.9.13.

R. Gowri, R. Raja priyanka of S5 B. Tech participated in Paper presentation entitled Value Addition of poudrey feed  production using from an bacteria B.cereus ( L-met )using distillery solvent as a medium at BITS pilani on 12.10.13.

S. Niyas, G. Ashwanandhini, B. Hema Sindhu, V. Nisha of S3 B. Tech participated in paper presentation entitled “BIOPROSPECTING AND BIORESOURCES FROM MOLECULES TO PRODUCT” at VIT, vellore for the period of 3 days.

A. Niveditha of M.Tech II year Biotechnology participated in Entrepreneurship Awareness Camp Sponsored by AICTE under EDC scheme held at Bannari Amman Institute of Technology during the period of 2 days.

S. Nivedha, S. Priyanka and M. Uma of S6 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Enumeration of endophytic fungi from medicinal plant extraction, estimation, and characterization of comptothein, an anticancer drug” in an International conference on Bioenginnering at Rajalakshmi college of Engineering, Chennai from 02.01.13 to 04.01.13.

K. Shobana Sree, K. Narenthar and M. Sowparnika of S4 B. Tech presented a poster entitled “Enumeration of mycotoxin from fish” in GENESPIRE’13 at Kumaraguru college of technology, Coimbatore on 05.01.13.

K. Chidharth, G. Sukumar and Ashish Rathore of S6 B. Tech presented a poster on “Bioplastics from Agar” in GENESPIRE’13 and bagged first prize at Kumaraguru College of technology, Coimbatore on 05.01.13.

M. Vigneshwari, S. Kiruthika and T. Ovia Margaret of S6 B. Tech presented a poster titled “Impact of Humic acid on Zinc oxide Nanoparticles in Water” at Kumaraguru College of technology, Coimbatore on 05.01.13.

K. Divya, P. Dhaarani and M. Gayathri of S6 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Topical delivery of onion peel extracted Quercelin using polymer nanoparticle carriers” in GENESPIRE’13 at Kumaraguru College of technology, Coimbatore on 05.01.13.

A. K. V. Anitha of S6 B. Tech presented a poster entitled “Production of furfural from sugarcane bagasse” in GENESPIRE’13 at Kumaraguru College of technology, Coimbatore on 05.01.13.

B. Hari Krishnan, T. R. Ayisha safana of S4 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Nutritional analysis of plants indigenous to South India and formulation of a food product with enhanced nutritional values” in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 and 25.01.13.

S. Madhumathi and T. R. Poorani of S4 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Antimicrobial activity of silver nanoparticle polyaniline composite” in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 and 25.01.13.

Santanu Sasidharan and Thejus Achuthan of S4 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Effective utilization of organic nanoparticles to inhibit the growth of algae” in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 and 25.01.13.

P. Saravana Kumar and S. Svetha of S4 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Extraction of Antibiotics from Bacteria present in Cow Dung” in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 and 25.01.13.

N. Kamesh and L. Gowri Shankar of S4 B. Tech presented a poster entitled “Bioplastics” in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 and 25.01.13.

B. Hari Krishnan and R. Tamizh Selvi of S4 B. Tech presented a poster entitled “Nutritional analysis of plants indigenous to South India (Maricilea guadrifolia)” in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 to 25.01.13.

M. Cruz Stephen Raj and S. Karthi of S4 B. Tech presented a poster entitled “Novel production of Biogas with high Calorific value” in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 to 25.01.13.

Santanu Sasidharan of S4 B. Tech participated in IDP and Bagged second prize in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 to 25.01.13.

K. Narenthar, Sathesh Kumar and Thejus Achuthan of S4 B. Tech participated in IDP in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 to 25.01.13.

Cruz Stephan Raj, P. Saravana Kumar, M. Sathesh Kumar and Thejus Achuthan  of S4 B. Tech participated in Colour Foundation (Non-Technical Event) and Bagged First Prize in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 to 25.01.13.

Santanu Sasidharan and Jayavel Karthick of S4 B. Tech and S4 M. Tech participated in Mr. Genius (Non-Technical Event) and Bagged second Prize in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 to 25.01.13.

K. Narenthar and M. Sathesh Kumar of S4 B. Tech participated in Mr. Genius (Non-Technical Event) and Bagged Third  Prize in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 to 25.01.13.

M. Anu Prabha and S. Latha of S6 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Adsorption of Megentha Dye using Crab shell” in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 to 25.01.13.

V. Kiruthika and J. Karthika of S6 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Decolourization of synthetic Dyes using Agricultural waste” in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 to 25.01.13.

P. Sathya Prabha and N. Pavithra of S6 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Extraction of policosanol from solid waste of sugarcane bagasse and paper industry using ultrasonic extraction” in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 to 25.01.13.

C. Lavanya and K. E. Premalatha of S6 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Extraction of Antimicrobial compound from cyanobacteria” in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 to 25.01.13

S. Kiruthika and M. Vigneshwari  of S6 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Stabilization of Zinc oxide NPs usinghumic acid Adsorption and kinetic studies “ in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 to 25.01.13

K. Prasanth, D. Nantha Kumar and R. Govinda Raj  of S6 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Degradation of Textile dye(cango red) using immobilized cells of Pseudomonas putida”  in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 to 25.01.13

R. Bala Abirami and R. Kayatri Devi of S6 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Extraction of plant components from weed plants”  in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 to 25.01.13

V. Sangeetha and N. Sowmiya of S6 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Biodegradation of malachite green using soil bacteria” in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 to 25.01.13.

B. Kowsalya and V. Swetha of S6 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Recycling & Degradation of textile effluent” in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 to 25.01.13.

C. Ramya and M. Senthamil Pavai of S6 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Removal of Cr (II) from ground water using immobilized Microbial consortia” in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 to 25.01.13.

J. Revathy and M. Sabari Kannan of S6 B. Tech presented a poster entitled “Extraction estimation & purification of ABA from fungal culture” and bagged Second prize in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 to 25.01.13.

N. Pavithra and P. Sathya Prabha of S6 B. Tech presented a poster and bagged Third prize in TECHNOVATION’13 at Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore during 24.01.13 to 25.01.13.

Santhanu Sasidharan, N. Kamesh and Thejus Achuthan of S4 B. Tech presented a paper on “Desorption studies of chromium from the non-living biomass of water hyacinth” in VISAI-13, International Project Competition and Exhibition at Avadi, Chennai and bagged Third prize during 23.02.13 to 25.02.13.

B. Hari Krishnan and T. R. Ayisha Safana of S4 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Nutritional analysis of plants indigenous to South India and formulation of a food product with enhanced nutritional values” at College of Engineering, Anna University, Guindy, Chennai on from 04.03.13 to 06.03.13.

V. Shankari, R. Sathya, S. Priyadarshini and S. Karthi of S4 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Novel biogas production cylinder with improved biogas calorific value” at College of Engineering, Anna University, Guindy, Chennai on from 04.03.13 to 06.03.13.

A. Karthikeyan, M. Vignesh and N. Kamesh of S4 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Bio plastics” at College of Engineering, Anna University, Guindy, Chennai on from 04.03.13 to 06.03.13.

A. Abimanue and K. Manoj of S8 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Whey to valuables - A novel approach in waste management” at Vel Tech High tech, Chennai during 14.03.13 to 15.03.13.

T. Chitra Devi of S4 M. Tech and K. Prasanth, P. Sathya Prabha of S6 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Enhancement of Biogas production from agricultural and aquatic wastes and CO2 sequestration” in International Conference - JIRAS at Bharath University on 06.04.13.

V. Sindhu of S8 B.Tech, J. Revathy and R. Govinda Raj of S6 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Utilization studies on ethonal production with rice straw with using S. cerevisiae in the novel design of rotating Horizontal Biological” in International Conference - JIRAS at Bharath University on 06.04.13.

K. Prasanth, J. Revathy and M. Sabari Kannan of S6 B. Tech presented a paper entitled “Extraction, estimation and purification of IAA and GA from endophytic fungi isolated from Manilkarazapota and Aloe barbadensis” in an International conference on Biotechnology, Bioinformatics and Bioengineering by Society of Applied Biotechnology, Bioinformatics, and Bioengineering at Udayee International Tirupati during 28.06.13 to 29.06.13.

Sindhuja. M. E. of S3 M. Tech presented a paper entitled “Identification of Bacteriocin Producing Bacteria and Major Pathogens of food spillage and Bovine Mastitis from Fermented Food and Food Products” in an International conference on Biotechnology, Bioinformatics and Bioengineering by Society of Applied Biotechnology, Bioinformatics, and Bioengineering at Udayee International Tirupati during 28.06.13 to 29.06.13.

V. Sindhu of S7 B. Tech participated in summer workshop on “Bioprocess Engineering” organized by the Department of Biotechnology, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras from 09.07.12 to 13.07.12.

L. Alamelu of S7 B. Tech participated in summer workshop on “Bioprocess Engineering” organized by the Department of Biotechnology, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras from 09.07.12 to 13.07.12.

Adarsh Jain of S7 B. Tech participated in summer workshop on “Bioprocess Engineering” organized by the Department of Biotechnology, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras from 09.07.12 to 13.07.12.

E. M. Nithya of S4 M. Tech presented a paper entitled “Preparation and characterization of gelatin graft poly (ethyleneglycol dimethacrylate) nanoparticles for controlled drug delivery” at TNSCST project contest at Kamaraj College of Engineering, Virudhunagar and bagged I prize on 11.08.12.

Chathoth Kanchana Nanndan of S4 M. Tech presented a paper on “Novel methods of ethanol production using mushroom cultivation as pretreatment strategy on low cost substrate “at TNSCST project contest at Kamaraj College of Engineering, Virudhunagar and bagged I prize on 11.08.12.

V. Vinayashree of S4 M. Tech presented a paper on “Molecular characterization of subtilin: An antimicrobial peptide isolated from Bacillus subtilis “at TNSCST project contest at Kamaraj College of Engineering, Virudhunagar on 11.08.12.

Gaanappriya Mohan of S3 M. Tech presented a paper on “Isolation of novel protease gene from soil metagenome “at IETSD-12, Bannari Amman Institute of Technology during 03.09.12. to 05.09.12.

S. Hemanth of S3 M. Tech presented a paper on “Occurrences of Clostridium perfringens type A in fresh water fishes” at Annual Meeting of SBTI and National Conference on Current scenario in Biotechnology, KSR College of Technology, Tiruchengode and bagged Best paper (Shri C.V. Jacob Award) during 27.09.12 to 29.09.12.

Gaanappriya Mohan  of S3 M. Tech presented a paper on “Study on NCPs in NIR Region as an efficient photosensitizers - A novel approach in photo dynamic therapy” at Annual Meeting of SBTI and National Conference on Current scenario in Biotechnology, KSR College of Technology, Tiruchengode  during 27.09.12 to 29.09.12.

R. Govinda Raj of S5 B. Tech presented a paper on “Eco-friendly bioremoval of textile dye (malachite green) Using Pseudomonas putida” at Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore on 29.09.12.

Gaanapriya Mohan  of S3 M. Tech presented a paper on “Screening of plant pigments for dye sensitized solar cells” at National Conference on Frontier research in power and energy conversion FR - PEC’12, Muthayammal Engineering College, Rasipuram  and bagged the title “ Best paper - Oral” during 18.10.12 to 19.10.12.

Students project sanctioned

P. Jeyavel Karthick’s project entitled “Development and formulation of effective probiotics against cocidiosis in poultry”, was sponsored by TNSCST Fellowship with the grant sum of Rs. 10,000.

V. Sindhu’s project entitled “Production of lactic acid from distillery waste using a novel design sonochemical bioreactor”, was sponsored by TNSCST Fellowship with the grant sum of Rs. 10,000.

T. Chitra Devi’s project entiled “Intensified technology for the simultaneous enhancement of biogas production and CO2 sequestration using cyanobacteria”, was sponsored by TNSCST Fellowship with the grant sum of Rs. 10,000.

J. Sudharsana’s project entitled “Screening of endophytic fungi for biomolecules with special reference to Taxol-an anti cancer drug”, was sponsored by TNSCST Fellowship with the sum of Rs. 10,000.

E. Manonmani’s project entitled “Bioleaching process for enhancement of cobalt dissolution from electronic wastes and determined by redox potential”, was sponsored by TNSCST Fellowship with the grant sum of Rs. 10,000.

N. Senthilnathan’s project entitled “Characterisation and purification of antimicrobial compounds from Crab Haemolymph against ophthalmic pathogens”, sponsored by TNSCST Fellowship with the grant sum of Rs. 10,000.

Ms. V. Sindhu’s project entitled “Production of lactic acid from distillery waste using a novel design sonochemical bioreactor”, was sponsored by TNSCST Fellowship with the grant sum of Rs. 10,000.

Gaanappriya Mohan’s project entitled “Cloning of zinc finger nucleases into a bicistronic vector and its expression in mammalian cell line HEK293”, was sponsored by IASc-NASI-INSA Fellowship with the sum of Rs.15000.

Extra-curricular activities

R. Govinda Raj of S7 B. Tech participated in Anna University Zonal Tournament - CHESS and bagged IV PLACE on 07.08.13 and 08.08.13.

R. Govinda Raj of S7 B. Tech participated in4th AIM CHESS FIDE Tournament from 24.08.13 to 27.08.13.

G. Sukumar of S7 B. Tech participated in Zonal Level Men Handball Tournament and bagged II PLACE on 4.09.13 and 05.09.13.

K. Vinothkumar of S3 B.Tech participated in Yoga Competition, Kovai Gandhi Park Yogasana Sangam and bagged IV PLACE on 20.10.13.

S. Kiruthika and M. Vigneshwari of S6 B. Tech participated in Lab Marathon (Technical Event) and bagged First prize in GENESPIRE’13 at Kumaraguru College of technology, Coimbatore on 05.01.13.

B. Keerthana of S8 B. Tech participated and bagged First place in Graffiti at central Electro chemical Research Institute (CECRI), Karaikudi on 23.02.13.

R. Govinda Raj of S6 B. Tech participated in TIES-13 at Adhiyaman College of Engineering, Hosur from 16.02.13 to 19.02.13.

P. Sathya prabha of S6 B. Tech participated in 4x400 m Relay at Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Sathyamangalam and bagged Second place on 28.03.13.

P. Sathya prabha of S6 B. Tech participated in 4x100 m Relay at Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Sathyamangalam and bagged third place on 28.03.13.

P. Sathya prabha of S6 B. Tech participated in 400 m sprint at Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Sathyamangalam and bagged Second place on28.03.13.

V. Kiruthika and J. Karthika  of S5 B. Tech participated in Inter zonal women hockey tournament held at Park Engineering College, Coimbatore and bagged Bronze Medal on 19.09.12.