Students Achievements

Students Achievements

2017 - 2018

Student Paper Presentation and Other Events

S.No
Name of Student(s)
Sem
Title
Venue
Prize / Place
Date

1

Mr Gokul P S

IV

Perspicatious - Hackathon

BIT

III

25.1.2018

2

Ms J Shruthi

IV

AI of Pattern Recognition

BIT, Sathy

III

24.01.2018

3

Mr.S.M. Sanjay
Mr. R Hariprasath

VI

ZOHO Creator Appathon - 2017

ZOHO, Chennai

I Runner Up (Rs. 50,000)

17.12.2017

4

Mr.C.Kavinraj

V

Project presentation

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering college,
Coimbatore

III

17.09.2017

5

Mr.S.Praveen

V

Idea Presentation

Dr.MGR University

I

15.09.2017

6

Mr.S.Praveen

V

Short Film Contest

Dr.MGR University

III

15.09.2017

7

Mr.Shyam Kumar S V

III

BlueBrain(3D)

NIT,Calicut

II

13.10.2017 -
15.10.2017

8

Mr.V.R.Pradeep

V

IoT

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

I

26.09.2017

9

Mr.K.Jeevanandham

V

Paper presentation

Kongu Engg. College, Erode

III

22.09.2017

10

Mr.D.S.Devprasath

III

Android 7.0 Nougat

Erode Sengunthar Engineering College

II

30.08.2017 -
31.08.2017

11

Mr.P.Sukumar
Mr.S.Karthikraj

V

Smart Vehicle Parking and Tracking System

Hindustan Institute of Technology

First Prize

24.08.2017

12

Mr.S.Praveen
Mr.Sakthi
Mr.Sudhakar

V

Project Presentation on “Smart Farm Automation using Internet of Things”

IIT Chennai

Participation

19.08.2017 -
20.08.2017

2016 - 2017

S.No

Name of Student(s)

Sem

Title

Venue

Prize / Place

Date

1

J. Pooja Nivethitha

II

Topic based on chemistry

Paavai Engineering College

II

12.04.2017

2

T. Balakrishnan

VI

Tech magus

ECE, BIT

I

03.04.2017 -
04.04.2017

3

P. Dhinkaran

VI

Tech magus

ECE, BIT

III

03.04.2017 -
04.04.2017

4

K. Arunthathi

IV

Role of IoT in waste management

KPR Institute Engineering Technology

I

24.03.2017

5

Janaki Muthiah

IV

IoT in waste management

KPR Institute of technology,coimbatore

I

24.03.2017

6

K. Shri Ishwarya

II

Organic Farming Vs fast Food

Sengunthar College, Erode

I

11.03.2017

7

A. Sandhiya

II

Paper Presentation

Sengunthar Engg.

I

11.03.2017

8

K. Arunthathi

IV

Role of IoT in waste management

Dr. Mahalingam college of engineering and technology

I

10.03.2017

9

Janaki Muthiah

IV

IoT in waste management

Mahalingam college of engineering and technology

I

10.03.2017

10

Jennitha S paulin

IV

Best manager

Sri ramakrishna engineering college, coimabatore

I

08.03.2017

11

K. Arunthathi

IV

Chinese HSK Level 1 examination

BIT

I

06.03.2017

12

P. Aiswarya

VI

Top Ranking student in II year B.E - CSE

21st Annual day ,BIT

Alagammal Charitable Trust Gold Medal

06.03.2017

13

C. Selvaraj

VI

LIFI

Tamilnadu Engineering college

I

23.02.2017

14

J. Sanjay

V

Android App Challenge

BIT

II

17.02.2017

15

A. Hari Prasath

VI

Combined Annual Training Camp

Karunya University, Coimbatore

LCPL Rank (III)

24.12.2016
to
02.01.2017

16

C. Vasuki

V

Artificial Eye

M Kumarasamy Colloge of Engineering

I

15.10.2016

17

V. Arun Kumar

IV

Code Mafia

Dr. N.G.P. Institute of Technology,
Coimbatore

II

17.09.2016

2015 - 2016

Students Achievements and Awards

S.No

Name of Student(s)

Class

Nature of Achievement

Awarding Agency

Remark

1

Rahul Kishan M

V

Google facilitator at applied CS with android

Google

Selected

2

Rahul Kishan M

V

One among Top 10 App Developer

ICTACT

Selected

3

Subasri R
Srinithi M D

VII

Best B.E Project Award

Indian Society for Technical Education

ISTE Award for the Best B.E Project

4

Vinith Kumar A

IV

Project Presentation
Sasurie Academy of Engineering, Coimbatore

Selected for I Prize

Student Paper Presentation and Other Events

S.No
Name of Student(s)
Class
Title
Venue
Prize / Place
Date
1
Naveen T
IV
Cloud Security
ACE Engineering College
I
08.10.2015
2

Vinith Kumar A
GowthamRaj G

IV

Paper presentation

K.S.R college of Engineering

I
05.10.2015
3
Vinith Kumar A
IV
Artificial Vision System
Sasurie Academy of Engineering, Coimbatore
II
29.09.2015
4
Mythili K T
IV
biometrics
Sasurie Academy of Engineering, Coimbatore
I
29.09.2015
5
Madhumitha .G
IV
biometrics
Sasurie Academy of Engineering, Coimbatore
I
29.09.2015
6

Madhumitha G

IV
Paper Presentation

Sasurie Academy of Engineering, Coimbatore

I
29.09.2015
7
Aishwarya lakshmi S
IV

State Level Yoga Competitions

J.J.College of Engineering and Technology, Tiruchirappalli
State Overall Championsh
25.09.2015
8
Vinith Kumar A
IV
Artificial Intelligence
PA College of Engineering and Technology
I
23.09.2015
9

Vanisri V

V
Technical Event - Clash of Techies
Erode Sengundhar Engineering College
I
23.09.2015
10

Lakshman muthiah V
Mohamed anees A

III
DB MANIA
GCT, Bargur
I
21.09.2015
11
Lakshmanan M
IV
Red Tacton
Dr.NGP College of Technology,Coimbatore
II
19.09.2015
12
Keerthivasini.R
IV
Virtual gaming
Surya college of Engineering,Erode
I
16.09.2015
13

Karthikeyan J

V
Paper Presentation
ACE Engineering College, Telangana
I
16.08.2015
14

Karthikeyan J

V
Hadoop

Government College of Engineering,Bargur

II
11.09.2015
15
Mohammed Shariq.R
IV
Blue brain
SNS college of Engineering,Coimbatore
III
14.08.2015
16
Madhan Sharma.S
IV
Blue brain
SNS college of Engineering,Coimbatore
III
14.08.2015
17

Deepa N
Keerthi Devi R

VII
EQUIPO WARS
Kongu Engineering College
I
10.08.2015

2014 - 2015

Students Achievements & Awards

S.No

Name of Student(s)

Class

Nature of Achievement

Awarding Agency

Remark

1

Abilash R

III

Google Student Ambassador

Google

Selected

2

Abilash R

III

Microsoft student Associates

Microsoft

Selected

Student Paper Presentation and Other Events

S.No

Name of Student(s)

Class

Title

Venue

Prize / Place

Date

1

Sathiyabama G

II

Gi-Fi

KGISL Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

Participated

19.09.14

2

Sathiyabama G

II

Code Whiz Event

KGISL Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

Participated

19.09.14

3

Aravind kumar G
Ezhilan E

III

Sentimental Analysis using Text Clustering Algorithm

Sri Ramakrishna College of Technology, Coimbatore

II

20.09.14

4

Karthik R

III

Short film Event

Sri Ramakrishna College of Technology, Coimbatore

IV

20.09.14

5

Sibirajan R
Gowtham S

III

Nano Technology

Sri Ramakrishna College of Technology, Coimbatore

Participated

20.09.14

6

Vivek J
Vigneshwaran K

III

Li – Fi Technology

Sri Ramakrishna College of Technology, Coimbatore

Participated

20.09.14

7

Sibirajan R
Gowtham S

III

Treasure Hunt Event

Sri Ramakrishna College of Technology, Coimbatore

Participated

20.09.14

8

Vivek J
Vigneshwaran K

III

Treasure Hunt Event

Sri Ramakrishna College of Technology, Coimbatore

Participated

20.09.14

9

Rajessh S

III

Cloud Computing

Adhiyamaan College of Engineering, Hosur.

Participated

24.09.14 -
25.09.14

10

Angayarkanni R
Amudhaveni P

III

Nano Technology

Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai.

Participated

26.09.14

11

Karthik R

III

Short film Event

Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai.

III

26.09.14

12

Sowmiya M (121CS241)

III

Crack the shell
(Linux Environment)
Event

Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai.

Participated

26.09.14

13

Shanthini S
Subasri S

III

Crack the shell
(Linux Environment)
Event

Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai.

Participated

26.09.14

14

Shanthini S
Subasri S

III

Web Designing
Event

Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai.

Participated

26.09.14

15

Karthik R

III

Short film Event

KSR College of Technology, Tiruchengode.

II

30.09.14

16

Sibirajan R
Gowtham S

III

Nano Technology

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

Participated

20.08.14

17

Vivek J
Vigneswaran K

III

Li – Fi Technology

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

Participated

20.08.14

18

Sibirajan R
Gowtham S

III

Treasure Hunt

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

Participated

20.08.14

19

Vivek J
Vigneswaran K

III

Treasure Hunt

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

Participated

20.08.14

2013 - 2014

Students Achievements & Awards

S.No

Name of Student

Class / Batch

Nature of Achievement

Awarding Agency

Remark

1

S Bharathi

V

Got A1 Certification for German Language

BIT

Pass

2

R Devika

V

Got A1 Certification for German Language

BIT

Pass

3

S.Gokulpriya

VII

Application of hand vein Recognition for bank locker security and template protection using Fuzzy vault

Motorola Solutions Foundations,USA

3rd Prize

4

T.Indhuja

VII

Application of hand vein Recognition for bank locker security and template protection using Fuzzy vault

Motorola Solutions Foundations,USA

3rd Prize

5

S.Surendranath
T. Yokesh
A. Dinesh

VII

Accident prevention system using sensors

ICTACT student Innovator Awards 2013

3rd Prize

6

V.Premalatha

V

Online test

IIT, BOMBAY

Fire bird V Atmega 2560 (ROBOT- Worth of Rs.20,000)

7

N.S. Rajsree

V

Online test

IIT, BOMBAY

Fire bird V Atmega 2560 (ROBOT- Worth of Rs.20,000)

8

Mr. J.K.Siddarth, Mr.M.Vijay kumar, Mr.S.Subash,

V

Project on “Smart Life Saver”

 IIT, BOMBAY

III Prize and cash award of Rs. 15,000/-

9

Ms.K.Nivithitha

V

paper presented on “Real time Visualization and Speed Estimation through Graphics card” 

IIT, BHUBANESHWAR,

II Prize and cash awrd of Rs.5000/-

Presentations in Abroad by Student

S.No

Name of Student (s)

Class

Date

Event & Venue

Prize / Place / Participation only

Regional / State / National / International

1

Bharathi Giri P V

V

28.09.13 to 30.09.13

Research Conference
on Information Technology and Computer Sciences

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Presented
“Artificial Intelligence and Management support Systems”

International

Student Paper Presentation

S.No

Name of Student(s)

Class

Venue

Prize / Place

Date

1

S.Priya, Priyadharshini, Rohinidevi

V

Sri Krishna College of Engg. & Technology, Coimbatore

I

26.08.13

2

M Mukesh

VII

M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering,
Karur.

I

07.09.13

3

R.Preethi

V

Info Institute of Engineering, Coimbatore.

I

10.10.13

4

P.Priya

V

Info Institute of Engineering, Coimbatore.

I

10.10.13

5

R.Saranya

V

Info Institute of Engineering, Coimbatore.

I

10.10.13

6

R.Pradesha

III

Sri Krishna college of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore

II

06.09.13

7

V.Shri vidhya

III

Sri Krishna college of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore

II

06.09.13

2012 - 2013

Students Achievements & Awards

S.No

Name of Student(s)

Class

Nature of Achievement

Awarding Agency

Remark

1

S. Surendranath
T.Yokesh
A. Dinesh

III

Accident Prevention System Using Sensors

BIT

First Prize & cash award
Rs. 50,000/-

Mr. Ram kumar of III CSE won First Prize (Rs.2000/-) in the Paper Presentation for the paper “AGROBOT” in TRANSITION conducted by CTS

Best Students Award

S.No

Student Name

Roll No

Year of study

Period/Semester

Percentage

1

 S. Abirami

051CS101

IV

From I to VII Semesters

89.17

2

 D. Divya
081CS118
IV Year
From I to VII
89.87

Project Award

S.No

Year

Project Name

Project Members

1

III

Touch Pad Controlled Wheel Chair

S.Kiruthika
N.Nandhini

2

III

Eco-Friendly Power Generation for Residential & Agricultural applications & rural Electrification

K.Senthilkumar

3

IV CSE

Energy Conservation

S.Bhushan
N.Madhusuthanan
R.Dineshkumar
N.Krishnakumar