Students Achievements

2016 - 2017

Student Paper Presentation and Other Events

s. no.
Name of Students(s)
Class
Title
Venue
Prize / Place
Date
 

J. Pooja Nivethitha

S2 CSE

Topic based on chemistry

Paavai Engineering College

II

12.04.2017

 

T. Balakrishnan

S6 CSE

Tech magus

ECE, BIT

I

03.04.2017&
04.04.2017

 

P. Dhinkaran

S6 CSE

Tech magus

ECE, BIT

III

03.04.2017&
04.04.2017

 

K. Arunthathi

S4 CSE

Role of IoT in waste management

KPR Institute Engineering Technology

I

24.03.2017

 

Janaki Muthiah

S4 CSE

IoT in waste management

KPR Institute of technology,coimbatore

I

24.03.2017

 

K. Shri Ishwarya

S2 CSE

Organic Farming Vs fast Food

Sengunthar College, Erode

I

11.03.2017

 

A. Sandhiya

S2 CSE

Paper resentation

Sengunthar Engg.

I

11.03.2017

 

K. Arunthathi

S4 CSE

Role of IoT in waste management

Dr. Mahalingam college of engineering and technology

I

10.03.2017

 

Janaki Muthiah

S4 CSE

IoT in waste management

Mahalingam college of engineering and technology

I

10.03.2017

 

Jennitha S paulin

S4 CSE

Best manager

Sri ramakrishna engineering college, coimabatore

I

08.03.2017

 

K. Arunthathi

S4 CSE

Chinese HSK Level 1 examination

BIT

I

06.03.2017

 

P. Aiswarya

S6 CSE

Top Ranking student in II year B.E - CSE 

21st Annual day ,BIT

Alagammal Charitable Trust Gold Medal

06.03.2017

 

C. Selvaraj

S6 CSE

LIFI

Tamilnadu Engineering college

I

23.02.2017

 

J. Sanjay

III Year

Android App Challenge

BIT

II

17.02.2017

 

A. Hari Prasath

S6 CSE

Combined Annual Training Camp

Karunya University, Coimbatore

LCPL Rank (III)

24.12.2016
to
02.01.2017

 

C. Vasuki

III CSE C

Artificial Eye

M Kumarasamy Colloge of Engineering

I

15.10.2016

 

V. Arun Kumar

II CSE

Code Mafia

Dr. N.G.P. Institute of Technology,
Coimbatore

II

17.09.2016

2015 - 2016

Students Achievements & Awards

S. no.

Name of Students(s)

Class

Nature of Achievement

Awarding Agency

Remark

 

Rahul Kishan M

III CSE C

Google facilitator at applied CS with android

Google

Selected

 

Rahul Kishan M

III CSE C

One among Top 10 App Developer

ICTACT

Selected

 

Subasri R
Srinithi M D

IV CSE C

Best B.E Project Award

Indian Society for Technical Education

ISTE Award for the Best B.E Project

 

Vinith Kumar A

II CSE C

Project Presentation
Sasurie Academy of Engineering, Coimbatore

Selected for I Prize

Student Paper Presentation and Other Events

s. no.
Name of Students(s)
Class
Title
Venue
Prize / Place
Date
 
Naveen T
II CSE B
Cloud Security
ACE Engineering College
I
08.10.2015
 

Vinith Kumar A
GowthamRaj G

II CSE C

Paper presentation

K.S.R college of Engineering

I
05.10.2015
 
Vinith Kumar A
II CSE C
Artificial Vision System
Sasurie Academy of Engineering, Coimbatore
II
29.09.2015
 
Mythili K T
II CSE B
biometrics
Sasurie Academy of Engineering, Coimbatore
I
29.09.2015
 
Madhumitha .G
II CSE B
biometrics
Sasurie Academy of Engineering, Coimbatore
I
29.09.2015
 

Madhumitha G

II CSE B
Paper Presentation

Sasurie Academy of Engineering, Coimbatore

I
29.09.2015
 
Aishwarya lakshmi S
II CSE A

State Level Yoga Competitions

J.J.College of Engineering and Technology, Tiruchirappalli
State Overall Championsh
25.09.2015
 
Vinith Kumar A
II CSE C
Artificial Intelligence
PA College of Engineering and Technology
I
23.09.2015
 

Vanisri V

III CSE C
Technical Event - Clash of Techies
Erode Sengundhar Engineering College
I
23.09.2015
 

Lakshman muthiah V
Mohamed anees A

III CSE B
DB MANIA
GCT, Bargur
I
21.09.2015
 
Lakshmanan M
II CSE B
Red Tacton
Dr.NGP College of Technology,Coimbatore
II
19.09.2015
 
Keerthivasini.R
II CSE B
Virtual gaming
Surya college of Engineering,Erode
I
16.09.2015
 

Karthikeyan J

III CSE A
Paper Presentation
ACE Engineering College, Telangana
I
16.08.2015
 

Karthikeyan J

III CSE B
Hadoop

Government College of Engineering,Bargur

II
11.09.2015
 
Mohammed Shariq.R
II CSE B
Blue brain
SNS college of Engineering,Coimbatore
III
14.08.2015
 
Madhan Sharma.S
II CSE B
Blue brain
SNS college of Engineering,Coimbatore
III
14.08.2015
 

Deepa N
Keerthi Devi R

IV CSE A
EQUIPO WARS
Kongu Engineering College
I
10.08.2015

2014 - 2015

Students Achievements & Awards

s. no.

Name of Students(s)

Class

Nature of Achievement

Awarding Agency

Remark

 

Abilash R

III CSE A

Google Student Ambassador

Google

Selected

 

Abilash R

III CSE A

Microsoft student Associates

Microsoft

Selected

Student Paper Presentation and Other Events

s. no.

Name of Students(s)

Class

Title

Venue

Prize / Place

Date

 

Sathiyabama G

II CSE C

Gi-Fi

KGISL Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

Participated

19.09.14

 

Sathiyabama G

II CSE C

Code Whiz Event

KGISL Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

Participated

19.09.14

 

Aravind kumar G
Ezhilan E

III CSE A

Sentimental Analysis using Text Clustering Algorithm

Sri Ramakrishna College of Technology, Coimbatore

II

20.09.14

 

Karthik R

III CSE A

Short film Event

Sri Ramakrishna College of Technology, Coimbatore

IV

20.09.14

 

Sibirajan R
Gowtham S

III CSE C

Nano Technology

Sri Ramakrishna College of Technology, Coimbatore

Participated

20.09.14

 

Vivek J
Vigneshwaran K

III CSE C

Li – Fi Technology

Sri Ramakrishna College of Technology, Coimbatore

Participated

20.09.14

 

Sibirajan R
Gowtham S

III CSE C

Treasure Hunt Event

Sri Ramakrishna College of Technology, Coimbatore

Participated

20.09.14

 

Vivek J
Vigneshwaran K

III CSE C

Treasure Hunt Event

Sri Ramakrishna College of Technology, Coimbatore

Participated

20.09.14

 

Rajessh S

III CSE C

Cloud Computing

Adhiyamaan College of Engineering, Hosur.

Participated

24.09.14
&
25.09.14

 

Angayarkanni R
Amudhaveni P

III CSE A

Nano Technology

Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai.

Participated

26.09.14

 

Karthik R

III CSE A

Short film Event

Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai.

III

26.09.14

 

Sowmiya M (121CS241)

III CSE C

Crack the shell
(Linux Environment)
Event

Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai.

Participated

26.09.14

 

Shanthini S
Subasri S

III CSE C

Crack the shell
(Linux Environment)
Event

Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai.

Participated

26.09.14

 

Shanthini S
Subasri S

III CSE C

Web Designing
Event

Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai.

Participated

26.09.14

 

Karthik R

III CSE A

Short film Event

KSR College of Technology, Tiruchengode.

II

30.09.14

 

Sibirajan R
Gowtham S

III CSE C

Nano Technology

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

Participated

20.08.14

 

Vivek J
Vigneswaran K

III CSE C

Li – Fi Technology

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

Participated

20.08.14

 

Sibirajan R
Gowtham S

III CSE C

Treasure Hunt

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

Participated

20.08.14

 

Vivek J
Vigneswaran K

III CSE C

Treasure Hunt

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

Participated

20.08.14

2013 - 2014

Students Achievements & Awards

s. no.

Name of Student

Class / Batch

Nature of Achievement

Awarding Agency

Remark

 

S Bharathi

S5CSE A

Got A1 Certification for German Language

BIT

Pass

 

 R Devika

S5CSE A

Got A1 Certification for German Language

BIT

Pass

 

S.Gokulpriya

S7 CSE A

Application of hand vein Recognition for bank locker security and template protection using Fuzzy vault

Motorola Solutions Foundations,USA

3rd Prize

 

T.Indhuja

S7 CSE A

Application of hand vein Recognition for bank locker security and template protection using Fuzzy vault

Motorola Solutions Foundations,USA

3rd Prize

 

S.Surendranath
T. Yokesh
A. Dinesh

S7 CSE B

Accident prevention system using sensors

ICTACT student Innovator Awards 2013

3rd Prize

 

V.Premalatha

S5 CSE B

Online test

IIT, BOMBAY

Fire bird V  Atmega 2560 (ROBOT- Worth of Rs.20,000)

 

N.S. Rajsree

S5 CSE B

Online test

IIT, BOMBAY

Fire bird V  Atmega 2560         (ROBOT- Worth of Rs.20,000)

 

Mr. J.K.Siddarth, Mr.M.Vijay kumar, Mr.S.Subash,

S5CSE B

Project on “Smart  Life Saver”

 IIT, BOMBAY

III Prize and cash award of Rs. 15,000/-

 

Ms.K.Nivithitha

S5CSE B

paper presented on “Real time Visualization and Speed Estimation through Graphics card” 

IIT, BHUBANESHWAR,

II Prize and cash awrd of Rs.5000/-

Presentations in Abroad by Student

s. no.

Name of Student (s)

Class

Date

Event & Venue

Prize / Place / Participation only

Regional / State / National / International

 

Bharathi Giri P V

S5 CSE A

28.09.13 to 30.09.13 

Research Conference
on Information Technology and Computer Sciences

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Presented
“Artificial Intelligence and Management support Systems”

International

Student Paper Presentation

s. no.

Name of Students(s)

Class

Venue

Prize / Place Date
 

S.Priya, Priyadharshini, Rohinidevi           

S5 CSE B

Sri Krishna College of Engg. & Technology, Coimbatore

I

26.08.13

 

M Mukesh                    

S7 CSE B

M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering,
Karur.

I

07.09.13

 

R.Preethi           

S5 CSE B

Info Institute of Engineering, Coimbatore.

I

10.10.13

 

P.Priya               

S5 CSE B

Info Institute of Engineering, Coimbatore.

I

10.10.13

 

R.Saranya

S5 CSE B

Info Institute of Engineering, Coimbatore.

I

10.10.13

 

R.Pradesha        

S3 CSE B

Sri Krishna college of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore

II

06.09.13

 

V.Shri vidhya                 

S3 CSE C

Sri Krishna college of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore

II

06.09.13

2012 - 2013

Students Achievements & Awards

s. no.

Name of Students(s)

Class

Nature of Achievement

Awarding Agency

Remark

 

S. Surendranath
T.Yokesh
A. Dinesh

III CSE B

ACCIDENT PREVENTION SYSTEM USING SENSORS

BIT

First Prize & cash award
Rs. 50,000/-

A project entitled “DOMESTIC WINDMILL POWER GENARATION” done by our Student Mr. K Senthil kumar has won cash awards in many institutions.

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology Rs. 50,000/-
SASTRA University Rs. 20,000/-
IIT, Bombay Rs. 15,000/-
IIT, Bombay Rs. 15,000/-

Mr. Ram kumar of III CSE won First Prize (Rs.2000/-) in the Paper Presentation for the paper “AGROBOT” in TRANSITION conducted by CTS

Best Students Award

s. no. Student Name Roll No Year of study considered Period/Semester Considered Percentage
 

 S. Abirami

051CS101

IV Year

from I to VII Semesters

89.17

 
 D. Divya
081CS118
IV Year
from I to VII Semesters
89.87

Project Award

S. no. Year & Dept PROJECT NAME PROJECT MEMBERS
 

III CSE -A

Touch Pad Controlled Wheel Chair

S.Kiruthika
N.Nandhini

 

III CSE -B

Eco-Friendly Power Generation for Residential & Agricultural applications & rural Electrification

K.Senthilkumar

 

IV CSE -A

Energy Conservation

S.Bhushan
N.Madhusuthanan
R.Dineshkumar
N.Krishnakumar