Details of Training Programme Undergone by Faculty Members

2016 -2017

s. no.
Name of the Staff
Name of the Programme
BIT / Outside
Date / Duration
 

Mr. P. S. Dinesh
Mrs. C. Mariyammal

TCS Pre ILP Training

TCS, Chennai

19.12.2016
to
24.12.2016

 

Dr. G. Komarasamy
Ms. K. Ganagavalli
Ms. V. Divya
Ms. N. Gayathri
Ms. K. Banu Priya  

FDP on IoT using Raspberry Pi for Engineering Applications

CIT, Coimbatore

17.12.2016
to
18.12.2016

 

Mrs. G. G. Girija Vasumathi

A Short term course on "Realization of Internet of Things using Raspberry Pi"

NIT, Trichy

09.12.2016
to
10.12.2016

 

Dr. G. Komarasamy
Mrs. T. Nagamani

Motivational Talk on Research by Dr.A.Sivathanupillai (GC member)

BIT

12.11.2016

 

Mr. S. Sountharrajan
Mr. P.S. Dinesh
Mrs. E. Suganya
Mr. S. Yuvaraj
Ms. S. Dhivya

FDP on Data Science and Bigdata Analytics

ICT Academy, Chennai
Venue: United Institute of Technology, Coimbatore.

21.11.2016   to
25.11.2016

 

Mrs. T. Nagamani
Mrs. M. Karthiga

Motivational Talk on Research

BIT

12.11.2016

 

Mrs. N. Gayathri
Mr. S. Rakesh Kumar

Motivational Talk by  
Y S Rajan (GC member)

BIT

12.11.2016

 

Mr. S. Rakesh Kumar

Programme on Counselling Techniques for Class Advisers

BIT

25.10.2016

 

Mrs. N. Gayathri
Mr. S. Rakesh Kumar

Contest on “Smart City Kovai: A way forward” 

CII, Firebird Institute of Research in Management, Coimbatore.

05.10.2016

 

Mrs. B. Hemalatha

FDP on Image Processing and Advanced Optimization Techniques

Kongu Engineering College, Erode

 29.07.2016 to 30.07.2016

 

Dr. J. Vijay Franklin

NEN Entrepreneurship Education Program

KCT Business School, Coimbatore

14.07.2016 to 16.07.2016

 

Ms.S.Iniyashree
Mrs. N. Gayathri
Ms.S.Dhivya
Ms.K.Banupriya
Ms.B.Vishnupriya
Ms.A.Banu
Ms.M.Kirubavathi

FDP on “Training the Trainers”

BIT

08.07.2016
& 09.07.2016

 

Mr.S.Yuvaraj
Ms.K.Ganagavalli
Mr. S..Rakeshkumar

FDP on “Training the Trainers”

BIT

04.07.2016
& 05.07.2016

 

Mr.C.Ramesh
Mr.M.Pandi
Mr.K.Sathishkumar
Mrs.T.kanimozhi
Ms.K.Revathi
Mrs.M.Karthiga
Ms.S.Iniyashree
Mrs. N. Gayathri
Ms.S.Dhivya
Mr.S.Yuvaraj
Ms.K.Ganagavalli
Ms.K.Banupriya
Mrs.B.Hemalatha
Ms.B.Vishnupriya
Ms.A.Banu
Ms.M.Kirubavathi

RBT Training

BIT

21.06.2016 to
24.06.2016

2015 -2016

s. no.
Name of the Staff
Name of the Programme
BIT / Outside
Date / Duration
 

Dr. S. Logeswari
Dr. G. Komaraswamy
Ms. M. Rupashree
Mr. N. Sadhasiavam
Ms. S. Varuna
Ms. M. Archana

RBT Training

BIT

05.04.2016 to 07.04.2016

 

Mrs.K.Suganthi
Mrs.T.Nagamani
Dr.B.Gomathy
Ms.S.Varuna

RBT Training

BIT

22.02.2016 & 23.02.2016

 

Dr. M. Krishnamoorthi
Mrs.K.Saranya
Mr.G.Sathishkumar

RBT Training

BIT

28.01.2016 & 29.01.2016

 

Mr.A.Vigneshkumar

Train - The-Trainers Programme on “Foundation Skills In Integrated Product Development” conducted by Anna University with NASSCOM

Coimbatore Institute of Technology

19.01.2016 to 23.01.2016

 

Mrs. M.Alamelu

Cyber Security & its Emerging Research Challenges

BIT

1 Day

 

Mr.A.Vigneshkumar

WaveMaker

BIT

2 Days

 

Mr.M.Pandi

CCNA Module III & IV Instructor Training

Amrita University, Coimbatore.

14.12.2015 to 24.12.2015

 

Ms.S.Varuna

FDP on communication skills

BIT

26.11.2015 to 28.11.2015

 

Mr. S.Soundarrajan

Training on High performance Computing

Pune

16.11.2015 & 17.11.2015

 

Ms.S.Kavitha
Ms.K.Revathi

FDP on communication skills

BIT

02.11.2015 to 04.11.2015

 

Mrs.K.V Kiruthikaa
Mr.V.Balamurugan

RBT Training

BIT

26.09.2015 & 27.09.2015

 

Mrs. Nagamani T
Ms.S.Surya

FDP on Initial Learning programme.

TCS, Hydrabad

16.11.2015 to 20.11.2015

 

Ms. Ramya R
Mr.Sathish Kumar G
Ms.Ramalakshmi S
Ms. Nandhini S S
Ms. Revathi K
Ms. Archana M
Ms. Kavitha S

FDP on Initial Learning programme.

TCS, Chennai

16.11.2015 to 20.11.2015

 

Dr. M. Krishnamoorthi
Dr .J. Vijay Franklin
Mr. N. Sadhasivam
Mr.K.Sathis kumar
Mr.V.Balamurugan
Mr.A.Vigneshkumar
Mr.P.S.Dinesh
Mr.R.Balamurugan

SAP TRAINING

BIT

27.10.2015 to 27.11.2015

 

Mrs.K.Suganthi

FDP on "Foundation Skills in Integrated Product Development "

Anna University, Chennai

09.07.2015 to 13.07.2015

 

Ms.Surya S
Ms.Ramya R

FDP on “Soft Computing Techniques for the Engineering Research and its Applications”

 

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

08.06.2015 to 21.06.2015

2014 - 2015
s. no.
Name of the Staff
Name of the Programme
BIT / Outside
Date / Duration
 

Mrs Sasikala D
Dr Saravana Kumar N M
Mr Sountharrajan S
Mr Kumaresan T
Mr Vigneshkumar A
Ms Pavithra R

IV Phase RBT Training

BIT

27.04.15 & 28.04.15

 

Dr K Premalatha
Mr C Ramesh
Ms R Gomathi
Mr M Pandi

Training on “Transactional on Analysis” by Nithya Gurukula

BIT

24.04.15 & 25.04.15

 

All CSE Faculty Members

Revised Blooms Taxonomy

BIT

2 days

 

Mr.C.Ramesh

FDP on " interactive technology and Big Data"

Accenture , Chennai

27.01.15

 

Mr.S.Sountharrajan

FDP on “Information Storage Management” EMC2, Bangalore. 21.07.14 to 26.07.14
 

Mr.V.Balamurugan
Mrs.K.Tamilselvi

Communication Skill Training

BIT

19.07.14 to 20.07.14

 

 

Mr.P.S.Dinesh
Mrs.K.Tamilselvi
Mr.P.Partiban
Ms.G.R.Aruna
Mr.V.Balamurugan

Train the trainers

BIT

10.06.2014 & 11.06.2014

2013 - 2014

s. no.
Name of the Staff
Name of the Programme
BIT / Outside
Date / Duration
 

Mrs.M.Alamelu
Mr.S.Dinesh
Mrs.K.Tamil selvi
Mr.P.Parthiban
Ms.G.R.Aruna

CLM-SLS Training

BIT

28.05.14

 

Dr.P.Thangaraj
Mr. P.Sampath
Mrs. V. Evelyn Brindha
Mrs.S.Logeswari
Mrs. D.Sasikala
Mrs.R.Gomathy

Training on Bloom’s Taxanomy

BIT

One day

 

Mrs.M.Sivaranjani
Ms.R.Ramya
Ms.D.Swathigavaishnave
Ms.S.Surya

Personal Effectiveness Programme

BIT

06.07.2013 & 07.07.2013

 

Mr.K.Sathish kumar

FDP on Storage Area Network

BMS College of Engineering, Bangalore.

29.07.13 to 02.08.13

 

Ms. T. Kanimozhi
Ms.R.Ramya
Ms.D.Swathiga vaishnave
Ms.S.Surya
Ms.S.S.Nandhini
Ms.R.V.Jayshree
Mrs.R.Gomathy
Mr.T.Kumaresan

Art of Living

BIT

17.06.13 to 19.06.13

 

Mrs.M.Sivaranjani
Ms R Ramya
Ms D Swathigavaishnave
Ms.S.Surya
Ms.R.V.Jayshree
Ms. T. Kanimozhi
Mr S Balamurugan

Train the Trainers

BIT

08.06.13 & 09.06.13