Student Achievements

2016 - 2017

S. NO.

Name of the students(s)

Class

Title

Venue

Prize / Place

Date

 

M. Nidhya Shree

S2 EEE

Smart Grid

GCT, Coimbatore

Participated

30.03.2017
to 31.03.2017

 

Nidhya Shree M

S2 EEE

Polymer LED

GCT,Coimbatore

Participated

30.03.2017
to 31.03.2017
 

B.Dhanuja

S8 EEE A

Paper presentation and
Sherlock holms

Sri krishna college of engineering and technology

Participated

31 .03.2017
 

G.Deepika

S8 EEE
A

Compressor less Air Conditioner

   BIT

Participated

27.03.2017
 

R. Aishwarya

S6 EEE

Smart Grid

Sri Krishna
College of Technology,
Coimbatore

Participated

23.03.2017

 

S. Suganya

S6 EEE B

Paper Presentation

Sri Krishna College of Engineering & Technology

Participation

23.03.2017

 

A. Mohana Priya

S4 EEE B

Detection of power grid synchronization failure

Sri Krishna college of Engineering and Technology

Participation

23.03.2017

 

M. Mugunthan

S4 EEE B

Energy Auditing and Management

Sri Krishna college of Engineering and Technology

Participation

23.03.2017

 

S. Muthukumar

S4 EEE B

Ultrosonic motor

Sri krishna college of engineering and
technology

Participation

23.03.2017

 

J. Nidharshna

S4 EEE B

Energy production using nanoleaves

Sri Krishna college of Engineering and Technology

participation

23.03.2017

 

R. Nisanth

S4 EEE B

Flexible power system

Sri Krishna college of Engineering and Technology

participation

23.03.2017

 

G. Pradheeba

S4 EEE B

Nano technology

Sri Krishna college of Engineering and Technology

Participation

23.03.2017

 

S. Priya

S4 EEE B

Energy production using nanoleaves

Sri Krishna college of Engineering and Technology

participation

23.03.2017

 

S. Priyadharshini

S4 EEE B

Nano technology

Sri Krishna college of Engineering and Technology

Participation

23.03.2017

 

S. Ragamaliga

S4 EEE B

Smart grid technologies

Sri Krishna college of Engineering and Technology

Participation

23.03.2017

 

R. Srinivasan

S6 EEE B

Paper Presentation

Sri Krishna College of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore

Participation

23.03.2017

 

E. Kavinkumar

S4 EEE

Paper presentation

Sri krishna Enginering college

Participation

23.03.2017

 

R. Nivedhitha

S4 EEE B

Smart citrus fruit harvestor using IOT

RVScollege

Participation

22.03.2017

 

K. Vaishnavi

S6 EEE

SALZER – BIT Young Innovator Award 2017

Salzer, Coimbatore

II prize

20.03.2017 & 21.03.2017

 

P. Naveen Preethy

S4 EEE B

Biomass supported solar thermal hybrid power plant

Jansons institute of technology

participation

21.03.2017

 

P. Pavithra

S4 EEE B

Organic light emitting diode

Jansons institute of technolog

Participation

21.03.2017

 

S. Sanchana

S4 EEE B

Electromagnetic stealth technology

Jansons institute of technolo

Participation

21.03.2017

 

S. Gayathri

S4 EEE

NANO TECHNOLOGY

KARPAGAM UNIVERSITY

Participated

21.03.2017

 

S. Karthika

S4 EEE

Electromagnetic Shealth Technology

Jansons Inst of Tech

Participated

21.03.2017

 

S. Ragamaliga

S4 EEE B

Detection of power grid synchronization failure (3rd price)

Government college of technology,coimbatore

Participation

20.03.2017

 

Dafeena Raj

S4 EEE

Detection of DG sync. Failure

GCT, CBE

III

20.03.2017

 

S. Karthika

S4 EEE

OLED(Organic Light Emitting Diode)

Sona College of Tech

Participated

18.03.2017

 

R. Karthikeyani

S4 EEE

Biomass Supported Solar Power Plant

Sona College of Tech

Participated

18.03.2017

 

R. Nivedhitha

S4 EEE B

Smart citrus fruit harvestor using IOT

NGP coimbatore

Conference

18.03.2017

 

S. Sanchana

S4 EEE B

Organic light emitting diode

Sona college of Technology,salem

participation

18.03.2017

 

J. Aashik
P. Arunsamuvel

S4 EEE

Paper presentation

Kongu Engineering college

Participated

17.03.2017

 

G. Divya

S4 EEE

E.Passport

Adhiyaman college of engineering

Participated

16.03.2017

 

P. Manikandan

S4 EEE

Paper presentation

Sonacollege of tech

Participated

15.03.2017

 

P. Tamiliniyan 

S4EEE

Energy management and audit

Sona College of Engineering, Salem

Participation

15.03.2017

 

I .S. Ramya

S4 EEE B

Paper battery

Sona college of Technology

Participation

15.03.2017

 

A.Mohana Priya

S4 EEE B

Detection of power grid synchronization failure

kongu engineering college

Participation

15.03.2017

 

R. Nisanth

S4 EEE B

Flexible power system

Sona college of Technology

participation

15.03.2017

 

G. Pradheeba
S. Priyadharshini

S4 EEE B

Smart grid

Sona college of Technology

Participation

15.03.2017

 

Dafeena Raj

S4 EEE

Detection of DG sync. Failure

Kongu engineering college

Participated

15.03.2017

 

C. Manobala

S4 EEE

Paper presentation

Sona college of technology

Participated

15.03.2017

 

K. Sundaresh

S4 EEE B

polytronics

Johnsons engineering college

Participation

14.03.2017

 

K. Surya

S4 EEE B

polytronics

Johnson engineering college

Participation

14.03.2017

 

S. Santhosh Kumar Vaidesswaran,  V. S. Vignesh

S4EEE

RFID based Milk Vending Machine

Jansons Institute of Technology

I Prize

14.03.2017

 

S. Karthick
V. Janarthanan

S4 EEE

Wireless Power Transmission

Jansons Inst of Tech

Participated

14.03.2017

 

J. Nidharshna

S4 EEE B

Biomass supported solar thermal hybrid power plant

GCE college salem

Ist prize

13.03.2017

 

S. VarunVarshan

S4EEE

Microcontroller based solar panel tracker

Government College of Engineering, Salem

Participation

13.03.2017

 

D. Vignesh

S4EEE

Arduino based solar panel tracker

Government College of Engineering, Salem

Participation

13.03.2017

 

R. Vijay

S4EEE

Wireless Notice board

Government College of Engineering, Salem

Participation

13.03.2017

 

S. Priya

S4 EEE B

Biomass supported solar thermal hybrid power plant

Government College of Engineering, Salem

Ist prize

13.03.2017

 

Aravind chalapathy

S4 EEE

A/C duct controller

Government College of Engineering, Salem

Participated

13.03.2017

 

P. Sivakumar

S4EEE

Wire Detector

Government College of Engineering, Salem

Participation

13.03.2017

 

B. Kaviya

S4 EEE

Paper presentation

Government College of Engineering, Salem

Participation

13.03.2017

 

P. Nandhakumar &  L. Nandhini

S6 EEE A

Project Presentation-  Automatic Agro Sprayer

Government College of Engineering, Salem

I Prize

13.03.2017

 

R. Saranya

S4 EEE B

power electronics in solar tree

GCE-salem

Participated

12.03.2017 & 13.03.2017

 

V. B. Siddarth

S4 EEE B

project presentation-live wire detector

GCE-salem

Participated

12.03.2017 & 13.03.2017

 

R. Saranya
P. Sathishkumar
J. Shiva

S4 EEE B

project presentation

GCE-salem

Participated

12.03.2017 & 13.03.2017

 

I .S. Ramya

S4 EEE B

Polytronics

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering college.

Participation

11.03.2017

 

P. Nandhakumar

S6 EEE A

Power former

Narasu’s Sarathy Institute of Technology

II

11.03.2017

 

P. Nandhakumar

S6 EEE A

Project Presentation- Automatic Agro Sprayer

Narasu’sSarathy Institute of Technology, Salem

II Prize

11.03.2017

 

D. Sudharsan

S4 EEE B

Information Display On Notice Board Through Arduino Bluetooth Process

Theja sakthi womens college

coimbatore

10.03.2017

 

R. Vijay

S4EEE

Wireless Notice board

TejaSakthi

II Prize

10.03.2017

 

S. Santhosh Kumar

S4EEE

Autoamatic Rain Alarm Circuit

Dr.Mahalingam College of Engineering and Technology

I Prize

10.03.2017

 

S. Gayathri

S4 EEE

NANO TECHNOLOGY

Indian Institute of science and technology

Participated

04.03.2017

 

C. Kowsalya

S4 EEE

Paper presentation

IISCT

Participated

04.03.2017

 

M. Sivaranjani

S6 EEE B

Paper Presentation

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering college, Coimbatore

II prize

03.03.2017

 

D. Sujitha

S6 EEE

Project Presentation

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

Participation

03.03.2017

 

S. Santhosh

S6 EEE

Project Presentation

KPR Institute of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore

II prize

 

03.03.2017

 

S. Santhosh

S6 EEE B

Paper Presentation

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

Participation

03.03.2017

 

N. Surya Prakash

S4EEE

DTMF operated intelligent fire extinguisher vehicle

KSR college of Technology

Participation

03.03.2017

 

M.  Sampathkumar

S5 EEE B

Power Generation

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College

Participated

03.03.2017

 

N. Hari

S4 EEE

GSM based Wireless Notice Board

Christ University

Participated

02.03.2017 & 03.03.2017

 

S. Santhosh Kumar

S4EEE

Autoamatic Milk Vending Machine

KSR Institute of Technology

II Prize

01.03.2017

 

Santhosh Kumar S

II EEE

Automatic Milk Vending Machine

KSR College of Engineering

Participation

28.02.2017

 

Jaisuthanthra V

II EEE

Biometric Smart Shirt

EBET Group of Institutions

Participation

24.02.2017,
25.02.2017

 

G.Deepika
K.T.Dhivya

III EEE

Project Contest -Semiconductor Airconditioner

TejaSakthi college for Women

First Prize in Project Presentation

23.02.2017

 

B.Dhanuja

III
EEE

Project Contest -Password based door locking system

TejaSakthi college for Women

Second Prize in Project Presentation

23.02.2017

 

Sowmiya T

II EEE

Smart grid

Sona engineering college, Salem

Participated

23.02.2017

 

Harsini.S

II EEE

Artificial Vision using Embedded
System

Sona College of Technology
Salem

Participation

23.02.2017

 

S. Santhosh

III EEE

Paper Presentation

K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology, Tiruchengode

I prize

23.02.2017

 

Vishnuraj V

II EEE

Reusing Compact Flourascent lamp

Sri Ramakrishan Institute of Technology

Participation

22.02.2017

 

Sangeetha K
&D.Thenmozhi

II EEE

Wireless Communisation

Nandha College of Engineering

Participation

21.02.2017

 

E.S.Manoranjani

II EEE

From Waste to Profits through Reduce,Recycle,Reuse

CPC,Coimbatore

Participation

18.02.2017

 

Raajeshwar E

III EEE

Green Power Generation

ECE Department,BIT

Participation

18.02.2017

 

VijayalakshmiG

II EEE

Automated Lighting System

PSG Institute of Technology

Participation

17.02.2017

 

Priya K

II EEE

Self motorized lighting system using LDR

PSG
Institute of
Technology

Participation

17.02.2017

 

Nivash N M

III EEE

Project Contest -Hand Break Safeguard

MIT, Chennai

Participation

17.02.2017

 

Sathya S

II EEE

Smart grid

BIT

Participation

16.02.2017

 

Sathya S

II EEE

Reduce, Reuse, Recycler – 3R

PSG Technology

Participated

15.02.2017

 

Swarnalatha T

II EEE

Smart grid

Karpagam university

Participated

07.02.2017

 

Gokulalakshmi

II EEE

Solar Car

Karpagam college of engineering

Participated

07.02.2017

 

P Arun Kumar

III EEE

Real Time Embedded System for Vechile Helmet Contol

Sri Shakthi Institute of of Engineering and Technology

Participation

06.10.2016

 

R Raghavan

III EEE

Project Expo

AVS Engineering College
Salem.

II prize

04.02.2017

 

SalaGokul Kumar A U

III EEE

Project Contest -Education system for Deaf people

AVS Engineering College

Second Prize

04.02..2017

 

K. Vaishnavi

S6 EEE

Electric Make-a-Thon 2k17

VIT University, Chennai

Participation

03.02.2017 & 04.02.2017

 

R. Vignesh

S6 EEE

Electric Make-a-Thon 2k17

VIT University, Chennai

II prize

 

03.02.2017 & 04.02.2017

 

 R. Swathy

S6 EEE B

Paper Presentation

Karpagam college of engineering coimbatore

Participation

03.02.2017 & 04.02.2017

 

R Vinothini

III EEE

Project Expo

VIT University, Chennai

II prize

03.02.2017 & 04.02.2017

 

R Vinothini

III EEE

Electric Make-a-Thon 2k17

VIT University, Chennai

Participation

03.02.2017 & 04.02.2017

 

S Boopathy

III EEE

Machine Maestro

Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore

Participation

03.02.2017 & 04.02.2017

 

S Boopathy

III EEE

Project Expo

Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore

Participation

03.02.2017 & 04.02.2017

 

R Raghavan

III EEE

RC Rollers

Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore

I prize

03.02.2017 & 04.02.2017

 

R Raghavan

III EEE

Project Expo

Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore

II prize

03.02.2017 & 04.02.2017

 

S. Santhosh

III EEE

Electric Make-a-Thon 2k17

VIT University, Chennai

Participation

03.02.2017 & 04.02.2017

 

S. Saravanan

III EEE

Electric Make-a-Thon 2k17

VIT University, Chennai

Participation

03.02.2017 & 04.02.2017

 

N. Surya Prabha

III EEE

Electric Make-a-Thon 2k17

VIT University, Chennai

II Prize

03.02.2017 & 04.02.2017

 

M. Sivaranjani

III EEE

Project Expo

Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore

Participation

03.02.2017 & 04.02.2017

 

M. Sivaranjani

III EEE

Paper Presentation

Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore

Participation

03.02.2017 & 04.02.2017

 

D. Sujitha

III EEE

Project Expo

Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore

Participation

03.02.2017 & 04.02.2017

 

D. Sujitha

III EEE

Paper Presentation

Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore

Participation

03.02.2017 & 04.02.2017

 

R. Tharani

III EEE

Project Expo

Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore

Participation

03.02.2017 & 04.02.2017

 

R. Tharani

III EEE

Paper Presentation

Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore

Participation

03.02.2017 & 04.02.2017

 

R. Swathy

III EEE

Project Expo

Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore

Participation

03.02.2017 & 04.02.2017

 

P Nandhakumar

III EEE

Renewable Energy System for Electric Vechicle

Karpagam College of Engineering

Participation

03.02.2017

 

JanarthananV

II EEE

Wireless power transmission

Karpagam College of Engg

Participation

03.02.2017 TO 04.20.2017

 

Rokithvijay B

II EEE

Wireless power transmission

Karpagamcollege of Engineering

participation

03.02.2017

 

Sathishkumar P

II EEE

Automatic control of temperature in airduct

Karpagam college of engineering

Participated

03.02.2017

 

Siddarth V B

II EEE

Reusing the fused CFL bulb

Karpagam college of engineering

Participated

03.02.2017

 

Sudharsan D

II EEE

Power production using piezo electric effects

Karpagam college of engineering

Participated

03.02.2017

 

Santhiya C

II EEE

Smart grid

Karpagam college of engineering

Participated

03.02.2017

 

Aravindchalapathy

II EEE

Ac Flow Controller In Duct Damper Using Arduino

Karpagam college of engineering

Participated

03.02.2017

 

Risaana B

II EEE

Renewable

Karpagam College of Engineering

Participation

03.02.2017

 

Sathiyaprakash K

II EEE

Project Contest -Wireless Voltage Detector

Karpagam college of engineering

Participation

03.02.2017

 

Risaana B

III EEE

Project Contest -Power Generation using Calcium Carbide

Karpagam College of Engineering

Second Prize

03.02.2017

 

Priyanka B

III EEE

Project Contest -Automatic Floor Cleaning Robot

VIT-Chennai

Participation

03.02.2017

 

SalaGokul Kumar A U

III EEE

Project Contest -Power Generation using Calcium Carbide

Karpagam College of Engineering

Second Prize

03.02.2017

 

Premkumar TG

III EEE

Project Contest -Health monitoring system

VIT-Chennai

Participation

03.02.2017

 

Raajeshwar E

III EEE

Project Contest -Smart Village for Smart Generation

VIT-Chennai

Second Prize

03.02.2017

 

Sankaranarayanan M

III EEE

Project Contest -Power Generation using Calcium Carbide

Karpagam College of Engineering

Second Prize

03.02.2017

 

G.Kaviraja

II EEE

Project Contest- Automatic temperature controlled fan using thermistor 

Selvamcollege of technology, Cbe

Participation

02.02.2017

 

P.Manikandan

II EEE

Project Contest -Automatic temperature controlled fan using thermistor 

Selvamcollege of technology, Cbe

Participation

02.02.2017

 

Sowndarya C

II EEE

Smart grid technology

SNS Institute of Technology

Participated

01.02.2017

 

MohanaPriya A

II EEE

Smart Grid Technology

SNS college of technology

Participation

01.02.2017

 

Ragamaliga S

II EEE

Smart Grid Technology

SNS college of technology

Participation

01.02.2017

             
 

B. Bharath

S6 EEE A

National level Project Design Contest - Android Application in Mark Maintanance Syatem

Mahindra Engineering College

Participated

28.02.2017

 

P. Nandhakumar

S6 EEE A

Power former

Government College of Engineering

Partcipation

23.02.2017

 

R. Nikesh

S6 EEE A

Future on Power Electronics for Wind Turbine System

Sona College of Technology

Partcipation

23.02.2017

 

J. Gokul

S4 EEE

Wireless Notice Board

CHRIST UNIVERSITY

Participated

23.02.2017

 

M. Archana
S. Anjali

S6 EEE A

The Osmotic Power Plant

SNS college of Technology

Partcipation

01.02.2017 & 02.02.2017

 

Manoranjani.E.S

S1 EEE

CERVEAUX

BIT

Participation

06.01.2017

 

Manoranjani.E.S

S1 EEE

QUILL

BIT

Participation

06.01.2017

 

Runish Kumar D
Sivaranjani P
Dharani Dharan N C
fariedhulIthireeshS
Gokulkannan M
J.Nidharshna
S.Priya

S1 EEE Revolutionize 2K17 BIT Participation

06.01.2017
to

07.01.2017
  N. Surya Prabha S5 EEE Workshop on “Hands-on training programme on Fabrication of LED Luminaries” BIT Participation 29.12.2016
 

Mr.T.Karthikeyan
Mr.T.Mohanraj
Mr.S.Krishnakanth

S1 EEE Workshop on “Graphical System Designing using labview” Kongu Engineering College Participation

04.11.2016 to 5.11.2016

  R.Shree Vinoth S5 EEE Paper presentation Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore Participation 06.10.2016 & 07.10.2016
  G. Jaganathan S5 EEE Paper presentation Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineeing and Technology, Coimbatore Participation 06.10.2016 & 07.10.2016
  G. Jaganathan S3 EEE Equal Education system for Deaf students Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineeing and Technology, Coimbatore I prize 06.10.2016
  U. Sala Gokul Kumar

S5 EEE

Future power Generation using CaC2

GCT Coimbatore

Participation

26.10.2016

 

S. Santhosh

S5 EEE

Project on Alternate Energy Research Contest-2016

GCT Coimbatore

Participation

26.10.2016

  S. Sangameshwaran

S5 EEE

Paper Presentation

Knowledge Institute of Tech.

Participation

27.09.2016

 

R. Siva kumar

S5 EEE

Paper Presentation

Knowledge Institute of Tech.

Participation

27.09.2016

 

 R. Srinivasan  

S5 EEE

Paper Presentation- LIFI Technology

Maharaja Engineering College, Tiruppur

Participation

28.09.2016

 

S. Kalivanan 

S5 EEE

Micro Electric Mechanical Systems

Aishwariya college of Engg

Participation

29.09.2016

 

N. M. Nivash

S5 EEE

Networking

CIT Coimbatore

Participation

30.09.2016

 

B. Dhanuja

S5 EEE

Paper Presentation

Paavi Engineering college

III Prize

30.09.2016

 

C. Manobala

S3 EEE

Paper Presentation

MCET

Participation

30.09.2016 & 01.10.2016

 

M. Indrajith

S5 EEE

Technical Event – Voltrobe

PSG college of Technology

III Prize

01.10.2016 & 02.10.2016

 

S. Sridevika

S3 EEE

Energy

Karunya University

Participation

05.10.2016

 

C. Sowndariya

S3 EEE

Energy

Karunya university

participated

05.10.2016

 

Dafeena Raj

S3 EEE

Energy

Karunya university

Participation

5.10.2016

 

S. Gayathri

S3 EEE

Energy

Karunya university

Participation

5.10.2016

 

A. MohanaPriya

S3 EEE

Human Problems on  shelter,Water,Food,Health&Energy

Karunya university

Participation

05.10.16

 

S. Ragamaliga

S3 EEE

Human Problems on  shelter,Water,Food,Health&Energy

Karunya university

Participation

05.10.2016

 

S. Varun Varshan

S3 EEE

DC Motor Speed Control Technique Using Arduino Microcontroller

Kongu Engineering College

II Prize

06.10.2016

 

R. Senthilkumar  

S3 EEE

Air pollution control database

Kumaraguru college of technology

First prize

06.10.2016

 

K. M. Deepika Rani

S3 EEE

Rotary Coimbatore
Joy of Giving"NGO Fund Riser"

Kumaraguru College of
Technology, Coimbatore

I Prize

06.10.2016

 

K. Gowtham

S5 EEE

Harmonic filter for Electric Traction System

Kongu Engineering College 

Participation

06.10.2016

 

J. Gokul

S3 EEE

Energy

VIT university

Participation

15.10.2016

 

R. Vijay

S3EEE

Reusing of Damaged or Fused CFL

Sri Ramakrishna College of Engineering, Coimbatore

Participation

22.09.2016

 

P. Sathishkumar

S3EEE

Solar Car

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

Participation

21.09.2016

 

B. Rokith Vijay

S3 EEE B

TANTRA 2K16

Sri Ramakrishna Enginnering College, Coimbatore

Participation

21.09.2016

 

V. Janarthanan
K. Gowtham

S3 EEE A

Paper Presentation

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

Participation

21.09.2016

 

M. Sampathkumar
T. Omprakash

S5 EEE B

VLSI

Tamil Nadu College of Engineering

Participated

19.09.2016

 

B. Risaana

S5 EEE B

Renewable

Tamil Nadu College of Engineering

Participated

19.09.2016

 

A. Abirami

S5EEE

Smart speed Breakers

Tamilnadu College of Engineering

Participation

19.09.2016

 

S. Srimurugan

S7 EEE

Smart phone based Vehicle-To-Driver / Environment Interaction System for Motor cycle.

Vellalar Engineering College, Erode

Participation

17.09.2016

 

A. Abirami

S5EEE

Magneto Hydro Dynamic Power Generation 

Dr. N. G. P Institute of Technology

Second Prize

17.09.2016

 

B. Risaana

S5 EEE B

ICTACT YOUTH PRESENT 2016

Park Group of Institutions, Coimbatore

I

19.08.2016

 

M. Susheela Mani
M. P. Suvedha

S7 EEEB

Types of Computational Methods

International conference on Emerging Trends in Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore

Participation

14.08.2016

 

E. Raajeshwar

S5 EEE B

Power Generation using Calcium Carbide 

SNS College of Engineering, Coimbatore

I

11.08.2016 to 12.08.2016

 

B. Risaana

S5 EEE B

Renewable Energy

SNS College of Engineering, Coimbatore

Participation

11.08.2016 to 12.08.2016

 

R. Vignesh

S5EEB

Paper Presentation

Kamaraj College of Engineering and technology, Virudhunagar

Participation

09.08.2016 to 10.08.2016

2015-2016

S. NO. Name of students(s) Class Date title of the project Event Place Prize
 

K. Surya Gughan

S4
ME PED

20.04.2016

 

Analysis of Vienna Rectifier With Hysteresis Current Control for Wind Energy Conversion Systems

Arjun College of Technology, Coimbatore

Participation

 

R. Ramya
C. B. Vasanthalakshmi

S2
ME PED

16.04.2016

 

Vehicle Security system Using Helmet

M.P.Nachimuthu M.Jaganathan Engineering College, Chennimalai.

Participation

 

M. Ejas Ahamed
K. Sudha Priya

S2  
ME PED

16.04.2016

 

Pulse Charging Method  for Electric Vehicle and Renewable Energy Applications

M.P.Nachimuthu M.Jaganathan Engineering College, Chennimalai

Participation

 

S. Santhosh

S4 EEE B

01.03.2016

ISTE Student’s Chapter, National Level Technical Symposium

Project Design Contest

K. S. Rangasamy College of Technology

Participation

 

D. Gokulakrishnan

S6 EEE A

29.02.2016

 

Paper presentation -EPIPHANY V4.0

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology

Participation

 

C. Mahalakshmi

S6 EEE B

29.01.2016

 

Paper presentation -Solar Technology

Sri Krishna College of Engineering & Technology

Participation

 

D. Jayshree

S6 EEE A

29.02.2016

 

Paper presentation -EPIPHANY V4.0

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology

Participation

 

M. Karnaprakash

S6 EEE A

29.02.2016

 

Paper presentation -EPIPHANY V4.0

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology

Participation

  R.Raghavan II EEE B 20.02.2016 Equal education system for deaf students Project Design Contest Kongu Engineering College, Erode Participation
 

G. Jaganathan

S4 EEE-A

23.02.2016

and

24.02. 2016

 

“VISAI 2016” 6th International project competition and Exhibition

Veltech Dr.RR & Dr.SR Technical University, Avadi,Chennai

Participation

 

S. Santhosh

S4 EEE B

20.02.2016

 

 

Paper presentation -Modern Education for Deaf Students by Vibrant Technology

Kongu Engineering college, Erode

Participation

 

L. Aravintha Prakash

S4 EEE -A

18.02.2016

 

“Lab Mice” in SPIRITZ’ON 16

EEE Dept, BIT

Participation

 

R.Sivakumar
R.Raghavan

II EEE B 18.02.2016 Equal education system for deaf students Project Design Contest Selvam College of Technology, Namakkal 1st
 

S.Boopathy
R.Raghavan
S.Velmurugan

II EEE B 17.02.2016 Equal education system for deaf students Project Design Contest Muthayammal Engineering College, Namakkal 1st
 

R. Surabhi

 

II ME PED

16.02.2016

&

17.02.2016

 

Paper presentation - Analysis of Current fed Quasi Z-Source Inverter using Space Vector Pulse Width Modulation

BIT, Sathy

Participation

 

R. Yogamathi &

M. Dharani

II ME

PED

16.02.2016

&

17.02.2016

 

Paper presentation - Design of CUK and SEPIC Converter for Hybrid Renewable Energy Systems

BIT, Sathy

Participation

 

K.Nirupa

S4EEE A

11.02.2016

 

Paper presentation

Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore.

Participation

 

N.Arulkumar
A.S.Sangameswaran.
R.Raghavan

II EEE B 05.02.2016 Equal education system for deaf students Project Design Contest Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore 2nd
 

A. Archana

S6 EEE A

29.01.2016

 

Paper presentation

Sri Krishna College of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore

Participation

 

D. Dhivyabharathi

S6 EEE A

29.01.2016

 

Paper presentation

Sri Krishna College of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore

Participation

 

V. Arthi Priya

S6 EEE A

29.01.2016

 

Paper presentation

Sri Krishna College of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore

Participation

 

S. Banupriya

S6 EEE A

29.01.2016

 

Paper presentation

Sri Krishna College of Engineering & Technology, Coimbatore

Participation

 

R. Sanjay

S4 EEE B

28.01.2016 and 29.01.2016

 

 

Paper presentation -Electronic Voting Machine using Biometric sensors

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore

Participation

 

K. Vinothini

S6 EEE B

28.01.2016and 29.01.2016

 

Paper presentation

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore

Participation

 

K.Vinothini

S6 EEE B

28.01.2016 & 29.01.2016

 

Paper presentation

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore

Participation

  S.Arunkumar
T.Elavarasan
V.Gobinath
S8 EEE A 15.01.2016 Wireless Electric Weed Remover Project design Contest

Sandbox Samvidha,
Hubli ,
Karnataka

Participation
 

R. Sanjay
S. Sanchana
S. Suganya
M. Sampath kumar
B. Raghul

S3 EEE B

14.10.2015 to 16.10.2015

Project Design Contest-EVM with biometric sensor

17 th FUTURA

BIT, Sathy

Participation

 

 E.Raajeshwar
R.Raghavan
A.V.SalaGokul Kumar
R.Shanthosh

S3 EEE B

14.10.2015 to 16.10.2015

Project Design Contest- Future power generation system using calcium carbide

17 th FUTURA

BIT, Sathy

Participation

 

K.S.Lakshaman
M.Indrajith 
K.Manoj
A.Manoj Kumar
G.Jaganatha

S3 EEE A

14.10.2015 to 16.10.2015

Project Design Contest- Automated PCB etching machine

17 th FUTURA

BIT, Sathy

Participation

 

S.N.Rubini
S.P.Sindhu
N.SuryaPrabha
K.V.Yuvaraj Kumar
Vignesh Kumar

S3 EEE B

14.10.2015 to 16.10.2015

Project Design Contest- Door bell with protection feature

17 th FUTURA

BIT, Sathy

Participation

 

E.Dinesh Kumar
S.Balachandaran
V.Gowrishakar
V.Dhamodharan
S.N.Gowrishankar

S5 EEE A

14.10.2015 to 16.10.2015

Project Design Contest- Prevention of human accidents in industries through dynamic braking

17 th FUTURA

BIT, Sathy

Participation

 

N.Naveena
N.Meena
A.Kowsalya
S.Gayathri
B.Lathika

S5 EEE

14.10.2015 to 16.10.2015

Project Design Contest- E-referee for kabbadi

17 th FUTURA

BIT, Sathy

Participation

 

B.Poornima
T.VasanthapPriyaDharshini
N.RaguVarthan
R.Johnson

S5 EEE B

14.10.2015 to 16.10.2015

Project Design Contest- Electro gravity

17 th FUTURA

BIT, Sathy

Participation

 

C.Alexander
B.M.Abhishek
S.Saravana Kumar
R.Kalaivanan

S5 EEE A

14.10.2015 to 16.10.2015

Project Design Contest- Friendly duster

17 th FUTURA

BIT, Sathy

Participation

 

M.Thangaraj
G.T.R.Sreekanth
M.Sivakumar
C.Srinithi
S.P.GokulaKannan

S5 EEE B

14.10.2015 to 16.10.2015

Project Design Contest- Wireless message communication between two  computers

17 th FUTURA

BIT, Sathy

Participation

 

D.DhivyaBharathi
A.Archana
S.AshikaPreethi
S.Elavarasan
V.Manikandan

S5 EEE A

14.10.2015 to 16.10.2015

Project Design Contest- Noise filter

17 th FUTURA

BIT, Sathy

Participation

 

C.Mahalakshmi
K.Vinothini
C.Pavithra
S.Swathi
K.Sambasivam

S5 EEE B

14.10.2015 to 16.10.2015

Project Design Contest- Green energy lighting system

17 th FUTURA

BIT, Sathy

Participation

 

M.Prasanth
M.SabarishMatheswaran
D.Naveen Raj
S.Sathish Kumar
T.Selva Kumar

S5 EEE B

14.10.2015 to 16.10.2015

Project Design Contest- Automatic drip irrigation system

17 th FUTURA

BIT, Sathy

Participation

 

G.OviyaVarathan
P.Nandhini Devi 
M.Swathy
M.Saranya

S5 EEE B

14.10.2015 to 16.10.2015

Project Design Contest- Switchless inverter

17 th FUTURA

BIT, Sathy

Participation

 

M.Kaaviya
K.Madhumathi
S.Ajith
S.Hemapriya
K.Gokila

S5 EEE A

14.10.2015 to 16.10.2015

Project Design Contest- Glass solar energy generator

17 th FUTURA

BIT, Sathy

Participation

 

N.DevAnand
D.Gokula Krishnan
M.Karnaprakash
L.Sibivarman
P.Sudhakar

S5 EEE A

14.10.2015 to 16.10.2015

Project Design Contest- Perpectual power

17 th FUTURA

BIT, Sathy

Participation

 

S.Arunkumar

S7 EEE B

14.10.2015 to 16.10.2015

Project Design Contest

17 th FUTURA

BIT, Sathy

Participation

 

S. Boopathy

S3 EEE B

13.08.2015 & 14.08.2015

Deaf Education System

Project Expo

SNS College of Engineering, Cbe

II

 

R. Raghavan

S3 EEE B

13.08.2015 & 14.08.2015

Deaf Education System

Project Expo

SNS College of Engineering, Cbe

II

 

R. Raghavan

S3 EEE B

29.08.2015

Deaf Education System

Project Expo

Adithya Institute of Technology, Cbe

I

 

R. Sivakumar

S3 EEE B

29.08.2015

Deaf Education System

Project Expo

Adithya Institute of Technology, Cbe

I

 

Sala Gokul Kumar

S3 EEE B

29.08.2015

Project Expo

Project Expo

Adithya Institute of Technology, Cbe

I

 

R. Raghavan

S3 EEE B

09.09.2015 & 10.09.2015

Deaf Education System

Project Expo

Paavai Engineering College, Namakkal

I

 

V. Selvendrian

S5 EEE B

13.10.2015

 

Sensors

Srikrishna College of Technology

Participation

 

T. Selvakumar
S. Sathishkumar

S5 EEE B

01.10.2015

 

Wireless power transmission

KSR College of Technology

Participation

 

R. Keerthana
P. Keerthana

S3 EEE A

01.10.2015

 

INSTRAFEST 2K’15

K.S.R.College of Technology

Participation

 

M. Sampath Kumar

S3 EEE B

01.10.2015

 

Paper Presentation

K. S. Rangasamy College of Technology, Tiruchengode

Participation

 

K. Nirupa
K. T. Dhivya

S3EEE A

29.09.2015

 

AC and DC drives

Aishwarya College of Engineering and Technology

Participated

 

G. Deepika

S3EEE A

29.09.2015

 

Micro Electro Mechanical System

Aishwarya College Of Engineering And Technology

Participated

 

S. Dhamodharan
J. Manoj

S3EEE A

29.09.2015

 

Fault detection in high tension transmission cable

Aishwarya college of engineering and technology

Participated

 

B. Priyanka
S. N. Rubini

S3 EEE B

29.09.2015

 

Renewable energy  Sources

Aishwarya college of Engg

Paticipated

 

B. Raghul

S3 EEE B

29.09.2015

 

Wireless power transmission through solar power system

PA Engg college

Participated

 

T. G. Prem Kumar 

S3 EEE B

29.09.2015

 

Space based solar power panel

Aishwarya college of Engg

Participated

 

M. Sampathkumar

S3 EEE B

29.09.2015

 

Paper Presentation

P. A. College of Engineering & Techology, Pollachi

Participation

 

A. Abirami
R. Kavipriya

S3 EEE A

23.09.2015

 

Paper Presentation

SSM College of Engineering , Komarapalayam

I Place

 

D. Sujitha
S. Sanchana
R. Sanjay
T. M. Kowsika
S. S. Malavika
S. Sugnaya

S3 EEE B

23.09.2015

 

Paper Presentation

SSM College of Engineering Komarapalayam

Participation

 

S. Ashika Preethi

S5 EEE A

22.09.2015

 

Wireless Sensors In Agriculture

GCE, Bargur

Participated

 

M. Sabarish

S3 EEE B

19.09.2015

 

Power Quality

Dr.N.G.P. Institute of Tech

Participated

 

S. Abinaya

S5 EEE-A

19.09.2015

 

Solar panels on roadways

NGP College of Engineering,
Coimbatore

Participated

 

C. Alexander
B. M. Abhishek

S5 EEE A

19.09.2015

 

Power quality management(Harmonics)

Sengunthar college of engineering, Erode

Participated

 

M. P. SUVEDHA 
M. SUSHEELA MANI

S5 EEE B

19.09.2015

 

Smart Contact Lens

Dr. N.G.P Institute of Technology

II

 

T. Vasanthappriyadharshini

S5 EEE B

19.09.2015

 

Paper presentation - Development of Hybrid Power Generation Systems

Dr.N.G.P.Institute of Technology

Participated

 

M. Saranya

S5 EEE B

19.09.2015

 

Java Ring

Nandha college of Technology

Participated

 

N. Raguvarthan
V. Prasath

S5 EEE B

19.9.2015

 

Hybrid assistive limb

Dr.NGP Institute of technology

Participated

 

G. Oviya Varthan
M. Swathy

S5 EEE B

19.09.2015

 

Gesture control robot

Dr.N.G.P institute of technology

Participated

 

B. Poornima
Vasanthappriya Dharshini

S5 EEE B

19.09.2015

 

Developement of Renewable energy

Dr.N.G.P Institute of technology

Participated

 

S. Saravanan

S3 EEE B

19.09.2015

 

Paper Presentation

Dr. N. G. P. Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

Participation

 

S. Azeema

S5 EEE B

16.09.2015

 

Paper presentation

Akshaya College of Engineering and Technology

I

 

D. Jayshree

S3EEE A

16.09.2015

 

Exploratorium

Akshaya College of Engineering

I

 

M. Saranya

S5 EEE B

15.09.2015

 

Nano electronics

K.Ramakrishnan college of Technology,Trichy

III

 

K. VINOTHINI

S5 EEE B

11.09.2015

 

Paper presentation

M Kumarasamy College Of Engineering

participated

 

S. Raniharshini

S5 EEE B

11.9.2015

 

Nanotechnologies

Kumarasamy college

participated

 

S. SWATHI

S5 EEE B

11.09.2015

 

Paper Presentation

M Kumarasamy College Of Engineering

           II

 

C. Mahalakshmi
K. Vinothini

S5 EEE B

11.09.2015

 

Solar Tracker Robot

M.Kumarasamy college of e ngineering,
SNS college of engineering,

I Prize

 

P. Nandhini Devi
M. Swathy

S5 EEE B

11.09.2015

 

Gesture control robot

M.Kumarasamy college of engineering

participated

 

C. Pavithra
S. Rani Harshini

S5 EEE B

11.09.2015

 

Nanogenerator

M.Kumarasamy college of engineering

participated

 

P. Mathi
S. Swathi

S5 EEE B

11.09.2015

 

Smart Car

M.Kumarasamy college of engineering

II Prize

 

A. Manoj Kumar

S3EEE A

11.09.15

 

PLL

Coimbatore Institute of Technology

participated

 

N. M. Nivash

S3 EEE B

11.09.2015

 

Producing Electricity from municipal waste

Coimbatore Institute of Technology

participated

 

V. Nandhakumar
P. Sudhakar

S5 EEE B

05.09.2015

 

Smart grid modular design methodology

IFET college of engineering

I Prize

 

P. R. Guruveeresh

S3EEE A

04.09.2015
& 05.09.2015

 

Reactive Power compensation in IG

IFET College of Engineering

III

 
Sambasivam K
S5 EEE B
05.09.2015
 
Industrial Automation
IFET College of Engineering
III Prize
 
Kokila S
Nandhini L
S3 EEE A
20.08.2015
 
SPRING FEAT
K.S.R. Institute for Engineering & Tech
Participated
 
Prasanna P
Venkatesa Perumal
S5 EEE B
10.08.2015
 
Hybrid Assistive Limb
SNS College  of Engineering
Participated
 

Saravanan S
Vignesh R
Vivek S
Sabarish M

S3 EEE B
26.03.2015 & 27.03.2015
 
Paper Presentation on Power Quality
The National Level Conference on Power & Energy:Building Industrial & Domestic Demands, Department of EEE, Jeppiaar Institute of Technology, Chennai
Participated
 

R. Sivakumar

S3 EEE B

09.09.2015 & 10.09.2015

Deaf Education System

Project Expo

Paavai Engineering College, Namakkal

I

2014-2015

S. NO. Name of students(s) Class Date Event Prize / Place
  R. Kirubhakaran S3 EEE A 27.03.2015 ASPIREX 2015 Participated / Tamilnadu College of Engineering
 

T. Elavarasan

III Year

05.03.2015 to 07.03.2015

Paper Presentation

Participated / Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore

 

T. Elavarasan

III Year

11.03.2015

Paper Presentation

Participated / Tamilnadu College of Engineering, Coimbatore

 

T. Elavarasan

III Year

11.03.2015

Paper Presentation

I Place / Technical Quiz, Tamilnadu College of Engineering, Coimbatore

  T.G. Prem Kumar
E. Rajeshwar
S3 EEE B 28.02.2015 Multiferroics & Application for Data Storage Devices Participated / Kongu Engineering College
 

T. Elavarasan

III Year

20.02.2015 

A Smart and useful Robot for Agriculture

Sri Krishna Engineering college,Coimbatore-
I Prize

 

T.Elavarasan
M.Chandrasekar

III Year

19.02.2015

A Smart and useful Robot for Agriculture

II PRIZE / Kongu Engineering College
 

T.Elavarasan
M.Chandrasekar

III Year

13.02.2015

A Smart and useful Robot for Agriculture

II PRIZE / Sri Ramakrishna Engineering college
 

T. Elavarasan

III

30.1.2015

Paper Presentation

Second Prize / K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology
 

T. Elavarasan

III

23.1.2015
and
29.1.2015

Project Presentation

Participated / CIT, Coimbatore
and
Karpagam University,
Coimbatore
 

P. K. Jawaharan

III

23.1.15 and
31.1.2015

Paper Presentation

Participated / CIT, Coimbatore
and
College of Engineering,
Guindy

 

M.Sandhiya
R.Ragavi

III Year B

27.08.2014

Energy Monitoring and measurement using Telecommunication Participated
 

P.Arun kumar
N.Selvaraj

III Year A

23.08.2014

Circuit debugging

Participated

 

P.Arun kumar

III Year A

23.08.2014

Project Presentation

Third Prize

 

R.Ilara Raja

III Year A

23.08.2014

Circuit debugging

First Prize

 

N.Selvaraj
R.Ilara Raja

III Year A

23.08.2014

Project Expo

Participated

2013-2014

S. NO. Name of students(s) Class Date Event Prize / Place
 

Jeevitha. E
Menaka. V

III

17.02.2014

Life saving Embedded systems

Karpagam University

 

Vijayashri. T
Kaviya. A

II

17.02.2014

HVDC

Karpagam University

 

Gnana priya. M
Nalina. L

III

17.02.2014

Solutions for power theft

Karpagam University

 

Sonia. R
Ramya. V
Saranya devi. P
Rasika. V
Sangeetha. S

II

14.2.14 to 15.2.14

Rudiments and assortment of variable frequency solid state AC drives for energy conservation

PSG College of technology

 

Naveen kumar.K
Ashik Ali.S
Logeswaran.V.S
Vivek.A
Vignesh.M
Sethuram.T
Subaash.K

III-Year 31.01.2014 to 02.02.2014 Science,Tech and cultural fest Participated / IISC Bangalore
 

Sivaranjini.M
Nandhini.A.S
Sowmiya.M
Initha.C
Madhumathi.S

III-Year 09.01.2014 to 10.01.2014 Entrepreneurship awareness camp Participated / BIT
 

V.Naveen Raj
V.Sabarish
M.Vinoth Kumar

S5 EEE

5.10.2013

Incredible Project Kumaraguru College of Technology

I

 

V.Naveen Raj
V.Sabarish
M.Vinoth Kumar

S5 EEE

1.10.2013

Project Contest Grid 2k13
K.S.R.College of Engineering

I

 

M.  Anand Nataraj
S. Harimanoj

S5 EEE

30.09.2013

E Car Racing Maharaja Engineering college

I

 

M.  Vinoth kumar

S5 EEE

26.09.2013 to
27.09.2013

Foot board controller for vehicles
Sri Krishna college of engineering and technology

II

 

S. Parthasarathi
S. Sivasubramaniam

S7 EEE

12.09.2013

Low cost Microcontroller modulation techniques
Kongu Engineering College

Participated

S. NO. Name of students(s) Class Date Event Prize / Place
  V. Naveenraj
M.Vinoth kumar
III-EEE 03.06.2013 - 08.06.2013 PCB designing and manufacturing with electronic fundamentals
SUNSHIV Electronic Solutions - Coimbatore
Participated
 

Rakavi C
Parimaladevi N
Pavithra S

S5 EEE

28.09.2012
To
29.09.2012

Power Quality Issues and Improvement
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore (Workshop)

Participated

 

I.Mohamed Imran

S3 EEE

27.09.2012 to
28.09.2012

National level Technical Symposium TECHFINIX’12Paavai Engineering College, namakkal

Participated

 

A.Kheerthighiri

S3 EEE

21.09.2012 to
22.09.2012

SCHEMCON – 12BITS Pilani,India

Participated

 

I.Mohamed Imran

S3 EEE

17.09.2012 to
18.09.2012

Combusted ’12
SRM University, Chennai

Participated

Best Students Award (College)

S. No. Branch Academic Year Name of the student
 

BE(EEE)

2007-2008

K.Nivetha

Project Award 2012-2013

S. No. Name of students(s) Class Date Event Prize / Place

 

R.Dhinesh Kumar
K.Dhiyaneshwaran
D.Inian Sri Malan

S5 EEE A

28.08. 2012

National Level Technical Symposium EUPRAZIA 2012

1st Place / Cash prize 1000/

Sri Sivasburamaniya Nadar College of Engineering

 

A.Keerthi Ghiri

S3 EEE

12.08.2012

Haptics Robotics workshop

Participation/

Roboveda’12 at SNIST – Hyderabad

S. No. Name of Students Title of Model Organized by Year of study Status Date

 

T.V.Arun

U.Karthick

G.Dharnendran

 

HYBRID BIKE

National level technical symposium FUTURA’08 at Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Sathyamangalam.

IV Year

I Prize

August 2008

 

R.Nagendran

S.Vijaya Mohan

A.Guru Sabhari

Kathick Annamalai

AGROBOT

National level technical symposium FUTURA’08 at Bannari Amman Institute of Technology, Sathyamangalam.

III Year

II Prize

August 2008

 

Mr.G.Dharnendran

Mr.T.V.Arun Mr.U.Karthik

HYBRID BIKE

PeriyarManiyammai University,Tanjore

IV Year

I Prize

28-10-08

To

30-10-08

 

 

Mr.R.Nagendran Mr.A.Guru Sabhiri

AGROBOT

PeriyarManiyammai University,Tanjore

IV Year

II Prize

28-10-08

To

30-10-08

 

 

C.Thamburaj

Automatic Load Sharer

Karpagam College of Engineering, Coimbatore

III Year

I Prize

Jan 2009

 

P.Karthik Annnamalai

Tech Apps

Saranathan College of Engineering, Trichy.

III Year

I Prize

Jan 2009

 

R.Nagandran

T.V.Arun

U.Karthik

P.Balaji Karthik

Hybrid Bike

BITS, Pilani GOA campus

III & IV Year

I Prize

Feb 2009

 

R.Nagendran

AGROBOT

IEEE New York

III Yr

Won A prize of $1100 among 15 selected projects for his project titled “AGROBOT” IEEE125- Change the world competition.

July 2009

 

R.Nagemdran

CharanDeep

V.Karthik

Hybrid Bike

IEEE India Aerospace & Electronic Systems / Communications/ Lasers & Electo –Optics Societies Chapter & IEEE Hyderabad Section

IV Year

Certificate and Cash Award of Rs. 20,000 for having won Ist Prize.

08.08.2009

 

S.Lakshmi Sudha

C.Deepika sekaran

E.Saravana Kumar

B.Sathyaraj

Solar Hybrid Auto

Nandha Engineering College

III Year

I Prize

Sep 2009

Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai

II Prize

Sep 2009

 

M.Annaamalai

C.Aswin

T.Athikesavan

M.Mohamed Shabin

K.Raj Vignesh

Power theft identification and alert system

KCG College of Technology, Chennai

III Year

II Prize

Sep 2009

IEEE Project Display

I Prize

Sep 2009

 

Mr.M.Annamalai

Power Theft Identification and Alert System

Vinayaka Mission’s Kirupananda Variyay Engineering College, Vinayaka Missions University, Salem

III Year

Best Project Award

26-11-09

 

P.Karthik Annnamalai

AGROBOT

All India Design Competition for Engineering Students, The Institution of Engineers (India) National Design and Research forum

IV Year

Gold Medal

2009

 

R.Nagendran

P.Karthik Annnamalai

Agrobot – Robotics for Agriculture

Indian Society for Technical Education, Kerala Government Engineering Design National Award for Engineering Students

IV Year

I Prize

2009

 

MS.Bakyalakshmi Nisha

Ms.Madhumitha

Ms.Karthika

Solar Food Processor

International Technical Symposium TECHFEST 2009-10, IIT Bombay

III Year

III Prize

(Rs.25,000)

22.01.10

To

24.01.10

 

Mr.R.Karthikeyan

Mr.C.T.Palaniappan

 

Bio IC Engine

International Conference on GREEN Technologies for Greener Environment

III YR

Best Poster Presentation

27.01.2010

To

30.01.2010

 

P.Karthik Annnamalai

AGROBOT

International Conference on Agricultural and Animal Science (CAAS 2010), National University of Singapore

IV Year

Paper Presented

Feb 2010

 

Mr.R.Karthikeyan

 

Bio IC Engine

IEEE Presidents 2010

III Yr

Being one among the 15 Finalists for

IEEE Presidents’ 2010

Change the World Competition

 

April 2010

 

R.Karthikeyan

M.Mathankumar

Highly Efficient BIO – GAS IC Engine

Tamilnadu Energy Development Agency, Chennai

IV Yr

Participation

19.08.2010

To

20.08.2010

 

S.Madhumitha

C.Karthika

R.Bakyalakshmi Nisha

Solar Food Processor

Tamilnadu Energy Development Agency, Chennai

IV Yr

Participation

19.08.2010

To

20.08.2010

 

 

C.Deepikasekaran

Solar Hybrid Auto

Tamilnadu Energy Development Agency, Chennai

IV Yr

Participation

19.08.2010

To

20.08.2010

 

 

S.Umarmukthar

S.G.Yashwanth Kumar

S.sarath Chandra Gokul

K.S.Vishnuvarthan

Refrigerator using parabolic collector

Sri Krishna College of Engineering, Coimbatore

III Yr

Second prize

 

16-09.2010

To

17.09.2010

 

C.Sandru

S.Yogeswaran

S.Senthil Vel

R.Venkatesh

J.Sridhar

social stream at south India level project contest “INNOVATOR 2010”

Confederation of Indian Industry, NewDelhi.

III Yr

First Prize ( Cash Award of Rs.50000 and shield)

March 2011

 

S.Umarmukthar

S.G.Yashwanth kumar

K.S.Vishnuvarthan

Solar Refrigiration

Elecrama 2012

Mumbai

 

IV Year

 

50,000 Cash /III Prize

18-22 January 2012

 

S.KrishnaKumar

B.Ifthikhar Ahamed

P.Karthik

 

Fault monitoring system for wind turbines through GSM

 

Elecrama 2012
Mumbai

 

IV Year

 

Certificate of Appreciation

18-22 January 2012

 

R.G.Dhinesh

III-A

RC Car race

Alagappa cheetiyar college of engineering and Technology

I Place/5000 Cash prize

22.02.2012

 

R.G.Dhinesh

III-A

RC Car race

Sri Rama krishna College of Engineering, Coimbatore

II Place /5000

23.02.2012

 

R.G.Dhinesh

III-A

RC Car race

IRTT,Erode

II Place/3000

24.02.2012

 

Inian Sri Malan
Dhinesh Kumar S R
Dhiyaneshwara K

II- A

Hazardous gas Detection and Alerting system For Automobiles

PSG College of Technology,
Coimbatore

II Place/1000

17.03.2012
To
18.03.2012

 

Dhinesh Kumar.S.R
Inian Sri Malan.D
Dhiyaneshwara.K

II-A

Hazardous gas Detection and Alerting system For Automobiles

Madras Institute of Technology Chennai

Ist Place/3000Cash prize

30.03.2012 to

31.03.2012

Best Paper Award

S.No Name of students(s) Class Title Venue Prize / Place Date

 

A.Swathika

III Year

Nano Technology

RVS College of Technology, Dindigul.

I Prize

09.08.2008

 

A.Anand Immanuel
C.Ramkumar

III Year

Self – Charging of a BEV at Minzarr”

Sai Ram College of Engineering, Chennai.

II Prize

09.08.2008

 

P.Kartik Annamalai

III Year

PPT on ‘Agrobot’

PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore

III Prize

21.02.2009

Anna University, Guindy

I Prize

24.03.2009

 

R.Vijay
T.Kavin Kumar

III Year

VLSI Embedded System

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering, Tiruchendur

III Prize

23.01.2009

 

R.Bakyalakshmi Nisha
S.Madhumitha

II Year

RFID Based Vehicle Tracking System

Dr.Sivanthi aditanar College of Engineering, Tiruchendur.

I Prize

10.02.2009

 

J.Priya
M.Mynavathi

III Year

Renewable Energy Resources

Dr.Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering, Tiruchendur

II Prize

10.02.2009

 

V.Deepa
J.Elakkiya

III

Renewable Energy Resources

Muthayammal Engineering College, Rasipuram

III Prize

21.08.09

 

P.Kartik Annamalai

IV Year

AGROBOT

NIT, Trichy

I Prize

27.03.2010

To

28.03.2010

 

S.Yuvarani
S.Vinoth

III Yr

Future Trend of Electricity Production

Adhiyamaan College of Engineering, Hosur

II Prize

01.09.2010

to

02.09.2010

 

 

S.Prakash

IV Yr

New Energy Recovery in induction motor

Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore

III Prize

07.09.2010

 

Mr.C.S.Sandru
Mr.S.Senthil Vel
Mr.S.Yogeswaran

III Yr

Hydro Based Renewable Hybrid Power System for Rural Electrification

BITS PILANI – Goa Campus

II Prize

04.02.2011

 

Mr.S.Umarmukthar
Mr.S.Sarath Chandra gokul
Mr.S.G.Yeswanth

III Yr

Solar Fridge

BITS PILANI – Goa Campus

II Prize

04.02.2011

 

S.DineshKumar
R.A.Rajkumhar

III Yr

RFID

Sona College of Technology

I Prize

18.02.2011

 

S.Yuvarani
S.Vinoth

III Yr

Renewable Energy Resources

Karpagam Institute of Technology

I Prize

24.02.2011

 

S.Jeevitha

III Yr

Eco-friendly Plastic fuel

KSRCT

I Prize

05.03.2011

 

S.Vibulanandan
D.Gokulprabu

II Yr & III Yr

Alternative fuels

PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore

III Prize

24.03.2011

 

J.Prasanth Ram
G.Pradeep
M.Thangaraj
D.Santhosh kumar
P.Prabhu

IV-B

Green Power Hybrid System(P)

CII,Coimbatore Zone.

II Place/30,000 Cash prize

10.03.2012

 

R.G.Dhinesh

III-A

RC Car race

Alagappa cheetiyar college of engineering and Technology

I Place/5000 Cash prize

22.02.2012

 

R.G.Dhinesh

III-A

RC Car race

Sri Ramakrishna College of Engineering, Coimbatore

II Place /5000

23.02.2012

 

R.G.Dhinesh

III-A

RC Car race

IRTT,Erode

II Place/3000

24.02.2012

 

Inian Sri Malan
Dhinesh Kumar S R
Dhiyaneshwara K

II- A

Innovate

PSG College of Technology,
Coimbatore

II Place/1000

17.03.2012
To
18.03.2012