Short-Term Courses and Value-Added Courses Attended

2016 - 2017

S. NO.
Date
Name of the faculty
Name of the Programme
Organizer
Period
 

29.09.2016 to 30.09.2016

Dr. S. Senthilkumar
Mr. P. Selvabharathi

Emotional Intelligence FDP

Outside - JCT College, Coimbatore

2 days

 

27.07.2016 to
30.07.2016

Dr. P. Sivaraman

certificate course on Intellectual Property Righties procedures and Best Practices

Anna University Chennai

4 days

 

23.07.2016

Dr. S. Senthilkumar
Mr. M. Srinivasan
Mrs. S. Bhuvaneshwari

One Day Course In Ultra Sound Techniques For Condition Monitoring In Industries

PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore.

1 day

 

17.07.2016 to 23.07.2016

Mrs. K. T. Maheswari
Mrs. V. Mohanapriya

TEQIP II Sponsored FDP on “New and Renewable Energy Technologies for Mobility and Stationary Power applications”

PSG college of Technology, Coimbatore

7 days

  4.07.2016
to
05.07.2016
Dr. V. Kamatchi Kannan
Dr. C. Kumar
Dr. S. Senthilkumar
K. Chitra
K. T. Maheswari
In-Plant training Padmavahini Transformers, Coimbatore 2 days
 

20.6.2016
to
26.6.2016

Dr. C. Kumar

TEQIP II Sponsored FDP on Integration, Control, and Metering of renewable Energy Sources for Smart grid system: A Research Perspective Approach

PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore

7 days

 

19.06.2016
to 25.06.2016

Mr. V. Suresh

FDP on Power Converters for Distributed  Generation and micro Grid

NIT, Calicut

7 days

2015 - 2016

S. NO.
Date
Name of the faculty
Name of the Programme
Organizer
Period
 

02.05.2016 to 10.07.2016

Dr. A. Jeevanandham

Use of ICT in Education for Online and Blended Learning

IIT Bombay(Through Video Conferencing)

4 weeks

  02.05.2016
to 
08.05.2016
Dr. B. Indu Rani
Mrs. K. Rajalakshmi
Mr. R. Ashok Kumar
Mr. T. Alex Stanley Raja
AICTE sponsored one week short term course on Advanced Technology in Smart Grid Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore 7 days
 

28.04.16 to 29.04.16

A. Matheswaran

Trainers Training Program on “5-S Work Place Management”

Quality Circle Forum of India, Coimbatore

2 Days

 

16.04.2016

Dr. S. Senthilkumar

Guidelines on writing research proposals

BIT

1 day

 

16.04.2016

Dr. C. Kumar

Guidelines on writing a research proposal 

BIT

1 Day

 

16.04.2016

K. Rajalashmi

Guidelines on writing a research proposal

BIT

1 Day

 

16.04.2016

Dr. V. Kamatchi Kannan

Guidelines on writing research proposals

BIT

1 Day

2014 - 2015

S. NO.
Date
Name of the faculty
Name of the Programme
Organizer
Period
  18.12.2015 &
19.12.2015

Dr. C.Kumar
Dr. S.Senthilkumar
Dr. B.Indu Rani
Mrs . K.Rajalashmi

FDP on Inspired and integral Education BIT, Sathy

2 days

 

07.12.2015

Dr. C. Kumar
Dr. S. Senthilkumar
Dr. V. Kamatchi kannan
Mr. A. Nandhakumar
Mr. S. Elangovan
Mr. K. Senthilraja
Mr. M. Lakshmanan

Industrial Training TNEB, Annur Substation Visit 1 day
  05.12.2015

Mrs. K. T. Maheswari
Mr. V. Suresh

Training Programme on Calibration of measuring instruments The Coimbatore Productivity Council, Coimbatore 1 day
  27.11.2015 Mr. R. Rajesh Training Programme on Maintenance of Electrical Equipments with special focus on Harmonics Mitigation- Solutions and to Avoid Penalty from TNEB The Coimbatore Productivity Council, Coimbatore 1 day
  26.11.2015 to 28.11.2015

Mr. K. V. Santhosh Kumar
Mr. T. Alex Stanley Raja

FDP on Communication Skills BIT, Sathy 3 days
  24.11.2015 Mr.A.Matheswaran Training Programme on 5 ‘S’ House Keeping Techniques The Coimbatore Productivity Council, Coimbatore 1 day
  26.10.2015 to 20.11.2015

Dr. S. Veerakumar
Mr. K. Senthilnathan
Mr. A. Nandhakumar
Mr. T. Alex Stanley Raja

Training Programme on SAP – MM BIT, Sathy 15 days
  24.08.2015 to 25.08.2015

Mr.P.Prem
Mr.A.Matheswaran
Mr.N.Shankar
Mr.R.Ashokkumar

Industrial Training

Annur,

Substation
2 days
 

02.01.2015

Mr. M. Srinivasan
Mr. A. Matheswaran

Maintenance of Electrical Equipments with special focus on harmonics mitigation solutions & to avoid penality from TNEB

The Coimbatore Productivity Council, Coimbatore

1 day

 

13.10.2014
to
19.10.2014

Mr.S.Sundar

Short term Course on ADVANCED CONTROL THEORY

CIT,Coimbatore

     7days

  22.08.2014 to 23.08.2014 Mrs.K.T.Maheswari
Mrs.V.Mohana priya
Challenges in integration of Renewable Energy Resources PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore 2 days
 

14.07.2014 to 18.07.2014

Mr.N.Shankar
Mr.S.Manivannan

Power Electronics Applications in large pumped storage hydropower plants

IIT, Roorkee

5 days

 

23.06.14
to
29.06.14

Mr. S. Elangovan
Mr. Senthil Raja K

Power System Protection and SwitchGear

PSG College of Technology

7 days

 

17.06.14
to
23.06.14

Dr.A.Jeevanandham

Electro Magnetic theory

Sona College of Technology

7 days

 

14.06.14
to
16.06.14

Mr.A.Matheswaran

Training of Evaluators/Resource persons on outcome based Accrediation

BIT

3 days

 

28.05.14 to
03.6.14

Mr.A.Matheswaran

Intelligent Controllers in Renewable Energy System

Alagappa Chettiar College of Engineering and Technology

7 days

2013 - 2014

S. NO.
Date
Name of the faculty
Name of the Programme
Organizer
Period
 

24.05.14 to 26.05.14

Mr. P. Sivaraman

Training of Evaluators/Resource persons on outcome based Accrediation

BIT

3 days

 

12.05.14 to
17.05.14

Mrs. K. Rajalashmi

Intelligent Optimization techniques in Engineering Sciences

BIT

6 days

 

14.3.2014 to 16.3.2014

K. Rajalashmi

Training of Evaluators/Resource persons on outcome based Accrediation

NBA New Delhi

3 days

 

24.01.2014 to 25.01.2014

Dr. R. Senthil kumar

Energy Audit and Management

Thiagarajar College of Engineering

2 Days

 

24.01.2014 to 25.01.2014

V. Suresh

Energy Audit and Management

Thiagarajar College of Engineering

2 Days

 

24.01.2014 to 25.01.2014

S. Sundar

Energy Audit and Management

Thiagarajar College of Engineering

2 Days

 

18.12.2013
to
24.12.2013

A. C. Yazhini

EE2028 Power Quality

BIT

7 Days

 

18.12.2013
to
24.12.2013

P. Prem

EE2028 Power Quality

BIT

7 Days

 

18.12.2013
to
24.12.2013

M. Suresh

EE2028 Power Quality

BIT

7 Days

 

18.12.2013
to
24.12.2013

M. Vidhya

EE2028 Power Quality

BIT

7 Days

 

18.01.2014 to 20.01.2014

K. Chitra

Training of Evaluators/Resource persons on outcome based Accreditation

BIT

2 Days

 

13.12.2013
to
14.12.2013

P. Prem

Challenges of Power System planning in Restructured Indian Electricity Market

Pondicherry Engineering College

2 Days

 
06.07.2013 to 07.07.2013
M.Vidhya
S.Sundar
M.Suresh
M.Lakshmanan
Personality Effectiveness training program
BIT, Sathyamangalam
2 days
 

17.06.2013 to 23.06.2013

Mrs. K. Chitra
Ms. M. Prabha Maheswari
Mr. Shankar
Mr. P. Selvabarathi
Ms. A.C. Yazhini

Solid State Drives
BIT, Sathyamangalam
7 days

2012 - 2013

S. NO.
Date
Name of the faculty
Name of the Programme
Organizer
Period
  15.05.13 to 28.05.13

Ms. M. Prabha Maheswari
Mr. Matheesh
Mr. Manivannan
Ms. Mohanapriya
Mrs. Bhuvaneswari
Mr. Ashok
Mr Nandha Kumar

Advanced Research in Modern Power Electronics and Hybrid Energy Systems Government College of Technology 14 Days
  08.05.13 to 11.05.13 Mr. Shankar Blacks in Processor Indian Institute of Technology, Chennai 4 Days
  18.04.13 to 19.04.13 Mrs. P. Sritha
Ms. A. M. Sudha
Two Day’s  Hands-On Training Program on IC System Design Using Mentor Graphics Anna University Regional Centre , Coimbatore 2 Days
 

08.09.2012 to 09.09.2012

S. Elangovan
K. Senthil Raja
R. Ashok Kumar
A. Matheswaran
V. Suresh
V. Mohana Priya
S. Bhuvaneswari
S. Prabha Devi
Personal Effectiveness Programme (PEP) BIT, Sathyamangalam 2 Days
  11.08.2012 to 12.08.2012 Mr.N.Shankar
P.Selvabharathi
M.Prabha Maheswari
A.C.Yazhini
A.M.Sudha
Personal Effectiveness Programme (PEP) BATCH - VI BIT, Sathyamangalam 2 Days
  28.07.2012 to 29.07.2012 Mr.P.Prem
Mr.N.Saravanakumar
Personal Effectiveness Programme (PEP) BATCH - V BIT, Sathyamangalam 2 Days
  28.07.2012 Mr.S.Kuruseelan
Mr.R.Ashok Kumar
Applicaton of biologically inspired algorithms for Power Electronics and Power systems NIT, Trichy 1 Day
  21.07.2012 to 22.07.2012 Mr.P.Sivaraman
Mrs.K.Rajalakshmi
Mrs.K.Chitra
Mr.S.Veerakumar
Mr.K.Senthilnathan
Personal Effectiveness Programme (PEP) BATCH - IV BIT, Sathyamangalam 2 Days
  07.07.2012 to 08.07.2012 Dr.S.U.Prabha
Mr.M.Srinivasan
Personal Effectiveness Programme (PEP) BATCH - III BIT, Sathyamangalam 2 Days
  24.06.2012 to 25.06.2012 Dr.A.Jeevanandham Personal Effectiveness Programme (PEP) BATCH - II BIT, Sathyamangalam 2 Days
  09.06.2012 to 10.06.2012 Mr.R.Senthilkumar Personal Effectiveness Programme (PEP) BATCH - I BIT, Sathyamangalam 2 Days