Faculty Achievements & Recognition

Achievements & Recognition

S.No
Name of the Faculty Awards / Recognitions / Books
1
Dr. A. Bharathi

Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Awards for Teaching Excellence

Outstanding Women in Engineering Award
2
Dr. C. Palanisamy

First Rank Holder in M.E.,

Won Best M.E Thesis Award at Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai

Awarded Best Paper for a research paper titled, "A Neural Network Based Classification Model Using Fourier and Wavelet Features,” Proceedings of the 2nd Int. Conf. on Cognition and Recognition 2008, (ICCR 2008), Organised by P. E. S. College of Engineering, Mandaya, Karnataka, India, pp. 664-670, 2008.

3

Dr. M. Gunasekaran

Recognized as reviewer for the Wiley’s Security and Communications Networks (SCN) journal during the academic year 2013-2014.

Recognized as reviewer for the Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) Information Security journal during the academic year 2012-2013.

Recognized as reviewer for the International conference on “Mechanical and Electrical Technology” ICMET 2011, Dalian, China.

Recognized as reviewer for the International conference on “Machine Learning and Computing” ICMLC 2011, Singapore, Co-sponsored by IEEE, Indexed by Ei Compendex, listed by IEEE and IACSIT.

Recognized as Reviewer for the International Journal on “Computer Theory and Engineering”, IJCTE 2010,Singapore, Published by International Association of Computer Science & Information Technology Press.

Recognized as Reviewer for the International Conference on “Advances in Computing, Control, and Telecommunication Technologies, ACT 2009”, Kerala, published by IEEE Conference Publishing Services, and will be archived in the IEEE Xplore and IEEE CS Digital Library.

Recognized as Reviewer for the International Conference on “Advances in Recent Technologies in Communication and Computing, ARTCom 2009”, Kerala, Sponsored by IEEE - Computational Intelligence Society and the accepted papers will be archived in the IEEE Xplore and IEEE CS Digital Library.
4
Mr. T. Gopalakrishnan Secured gold medal in Diploma course.
5
Mr. R. Lokeshkumar

Secured First Mark in HSC Computer Science.

Anna University 2nd Rank Holder in M.Tech IT.
6
Mrs. A. Kodieswari Best Young Performer Award,Scope International ,Chennai.
7
Ms. K. S.Priyadharshini Qualified in GATE - 2010
8
Mr. P. Purusothaman

Employee Excellence - Orion Award in IBM.

Manager’s Choice Award in IBM

9
Ms. A. Kavitha

Received Best Paper for paper Titled “ Mining cluster based Temporal mobile sequential pattern using CO - SMART CAST ” in the International Conference NCICT ’13  at Mahendra Engineering college.

10
Ms. K. S. Suganya

Diamond in the Rough Award in ManLog domain, CTS

Anna University PG Rank holder

11
Ms.V. Sri Vinitha Secured silver medal for Top Ranking student in Engineering Mathematics.
12
Ms. P. Padmapriya First Rank Holder in M.E.,