Details of Training Programme Undergone by Faculty Members

S. NO. Name of the faculty Name of the Programme BIT / Outside Date / Duration
 

Dr. S. Sundaramurthy
Mr. R. Vinothsaravanan

FDP on Google App Development Training

INDIA AT KOENIG Technology Solutions, Bangaluru

26.12.2016
to 30.12.2016

 

Mrs. N. R. Gayathri
Ms. K. S. Suganya
Ms. A. Bharathi

Mobile App Development Training

BIT

20.12.2016 & 23.12.2016

 

Mrs. S. Naveena
Ms. K.R. Sabarmathi

TCS ILP Training

TCS, Thiruvandrem, Kerala

19.12.2016
to 24.12.2016

 

Dr. R. Aurlmurugan

FDP on Biomedical Image Analysis

Indian Institute of Information Technology, Allahabad

15.12.2016 to
23.12.2016

 

Dr. C. Palanisamy
Dr. A. Bharathi

Senior Leadership Programme

BIT

09.12.2016

 

Dr. A. Bharathi
Dr. S. Daniel Madan Raja

Internal Auditor’s Training Programme

BIT

28.11.2016 to
29.11.2016

 

Faculty Members of IT Dept.

MCQ Framing and Analysis

BIT

17.11.2016 & 21.11.2016

 

Dr. C. Palanisamy

ISO - 9000:2015 Awareness Programme

BIT

17.11.2016

 

Dr. A. Bharathi
Dr. S. Daniel Madan Raja

ISO - 9000:2015 Awareness Programme

BIT

16.11.2016

 

Dr. M. Gunasekaran
Dr. R. Lokeshkumar

TCS Training

Pune

14.11.2016 to
19.11.2016

 

Dr. C. Palanisamy

FICCI - Higher Education Summit 2016

New Delhi

10.11.2016 to
12.11.2016

 

D. Yazhini Priyanka
K.R. Sabarmathi
R. Leelavathi
A. Bharathi
R. Kalaivani

Motivational talk Research 

BIT

12.11.2016

 

K.R. Sabarmathi
D. Yazhini Priyanka

Faculty Development Programme on Need of Entrepreneurship Education 

BIT

03.11.2016 to
05.11.2016

  Mr. L.V. Arun Shalin
Mr. A. Dennis Ananth
Mrs. N.R. Gayathiri
Ms. R. Kalaivani
Mrs. A.  Kodieswari
Mrs. S. Naveena
Mr. T. Prasanth
Dr. R Lokeshkumar
Mr. D. Rajesh Kumar
Ms. D. Yazhini Priyanka
ICTACT sponsored FDP on introduction to Hadoop programming BIT 26.10.2016 to
27.10.2016
 

Ms. R. Leelavathi
Ms. R. Kalaivani

 R&D Orientation Workshop' 

BIT

22.10.2016

 

Dr. A. Bharathi

National Seminar on Application of Neural Networks in Diaguosing Cancer using Biomedical Image Processing

Kongu Engineering College, Perundurai, Erode

21.10.2016

 

Dr. S. Daniel Madan Raja
Dr. M. Gunasekaran
Mr. A. Dennis Ananth

National Cyber Defence Summit 2016

Anna University, Chennai

30.09.2016 to
01.10.2016

 

Ms. A. Bharathi

TEQIP - II sponsored three days Workshop on Cyber Security and Digital Forensics

CIT, Coimbatore

15.09.2016 to
17.09.2016

 

Dr. Amitabh Wahi

RBT Training

BIT

02.09.2016

 

Ms. P. Purusothaman
Ms. K.S. Suganya

RBT Training

BIT

01.09.2016

 

Dr. R. Arulmurugan

RBT Training

BIT

31.08.2016

 

Ms. A.Kavitha

RBT Training

BIT

30.08.2016

 

Mrs. A. Kodieswari
Mr. A. Dennis Ananth

Two days National Seminar

PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore

18.08.2016
To
19.08.2016

 

Dr. B. Gopalakrishnan
Dr. M. Gunasekaran
Mr. S. Sundaramurthy
Mr. R. Vinothsaravanan
Mr. T. Gopalakrishnan
Dr. R. Arulmurugan
Ms. S. Naveena
Ms. P. Anitha
Ms. R. Sabarmathi

TCS sponsored Faculty Development Programme on “Code Optimization”

BIT

06.08.2016

 

Mr. T. Prasanth

TEQIP-II Spronsored two days Faculty Development Programme on RAPID Development of Enterprise Applications

PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore

06.08.2016 to
07.08.2016

 

R. Leelavathi
R. Kalaivani
K. R. Sabarmathi
D. Yazhini Priyanka
A. Bharathi

RBT Training

BIT

22.07.2016

 

A. Bharathi

RBT Training

BIT

21.07.2016

 

D. Yazhini Priyanka

RBT Training

BIT

19.07.2016

 

T. Prasanth

Faculty Development Programme  on Communication Skills

BIT

15.07.2016
To
16.07.2016

 

R. Leelavathi
R. Kalaivani
K. R. Sabarmathi
D. Yazhini Priyanka
A. Bharathi

Two days Train the Trainers Programme

BIT

04.07.2016
To
05.07.2016

  P. Prursothaman

Te Connectivity lab Establishment

Te Connectivity

4.7.2016 to
5.7.2016
 

V. Anu Ragavi

RBT Training

BIT

24.06.2016

 

R. Leelavathi
R. Kalaivani
K.R. Sabarmathi
Yazhini Priyanga
A.Bharathi

RBT Training

BIT

21.06.2016
To
24.06.2016

 

K.S. Suganya

Seven days Faculty Development Program on Grid and Cloud Computing

Anna University, Chennai

06.06.2016
To
11.06.2016

 

N.R. Gayathri

Three days Faculty Development Program on Internet of Things

PSG College of Engineering, Coimbatore

02.06.2016
To
04.06.2016

  N. R. Gayathiri FDP on IOT PSG TECH,Coimbatore

2.6.2016 to
4.6.2016

 

P. Prursothaman

vITA – Data Centre Virtualization Fundamentals

VMWARE
Education Services, Bangalore

01.06.2016

  P. Purushothaman FDP on Data Centre Virtualisation Sona college of Technology,Salem 1.6.2016
 

Dr. R. Arulmurugan

Natural Language Processing Workshop

Tamil Virtual Academy, Chennai

02.05.2016 to
08.05.2016

 

P. Anitha

DST Sponsored 10 Days Programme on Big Data Analytics

PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, Dindigul

10 days
18.05.2016
To
27.05.2016

 

R. Leelavathi
R. Kalaivani
K.R. Sabarmathi

One day Orientation Programme

BIT

27.05.2016

 

Dr. C. Palanisamy

Leadership Enhancement for Professor (3 days Residential Programme)

The Coimbatore Productivity Council at Sinclairs Hotels, Ooty

24.05.2016
To
26.05.2016

 

P. Anitha

Two day Workshop on Cloud Computing

Dr. Mahalingam College of Engineering & Technology, Pollachi

26.02.2016 to
27.02.2016

 

Dr S. Daniel Madan Raja
R. Vinothsaravanan
N.R. Gayathri

RBT Training

BIT

22.02.2016 to
24.02.2016

 

P Anitha
A.Dennis Ananath
D. Malathi
S. Jayasudha
S. Sangeetha

IOS APP Development Workshop

BIT

13.02.2016

 

R. Vinothsaravanan

Two day Workshop on Fundamentals of Data Analysis and Analytics

PSG Centre for Non-Formal and Continuing Education, Coimbatore

12.02.2016
To
13.02.2016

 

D. Rajeshkumar

Attend the Programme on Microsoft Convergence  - Data Platform Summit 2016 program

Hotel The Oberoi, Bangalore

09.02.2016

 

Dr. S. Daniel Madan Raja

Faculty Development Programme on Palo Alto Networks

Dhanalakshmi College of  Engineering, Chennai

01.02.2016
to
05.02.2016

 

P. Purusothaman

Attend the programme on National Employability Conclave 2015-16

Apiring Minds,Le Meridian,Chennai

05.02.2016

  Dr. D. Deepa
Dr. R. Arulmurugan
RBT Training BIT 28.01.2016 to 29.01.2016
  Dr. R. V. Nataraj Two day Workshop Juniper Networks

B.V. Bhoomaraddi College of Engineering & Technology, Hubballi

27.01.2016 to 28.01.2016
  Mr. A.Dennis Ananth

A short hands – on Training  Course on “Internet of Things”

ERNET India, Chennai 27.01.2016 to 29.01.2016
 

Ms. K.S.Suganya

Faculty Development Training Programme on Distributed Systems

SREC/Anna University, Chennai

02.12.2015 to 08.12.2015

 

Ms. P. Anitha
Ms. Bessy M Kuriakose

TCS Pre-ILP Faculty Development Program

TCS, Karapakkam, Chennai

16.11.2015 to
20.11.2015

 

Dr. B. Gopalakrishnan
Dr. M. Gunasekaran
Mrs. G. Srinitya
Mr. R. Vinothsaravanan
Mt. L.V. Arun Shalin
Mr. A. Dennis Ananth
Ms. A. Kodieeswari
Ms. K.S. Suganya
Mr. T. Prasanth

SAP Training BIT Oct - Nov 2015
(200 hrs)
 

Mr. T. Gopalakrishnan
Ms. K.S. Priyadharshini
Ms. A. Kavitha

RBT Training BIT

28.10.2015 to
29.10.2015

 

Mr. A. Dennis Ananth
Mr. L.V. Arun Shalin

RBT Training BIT

28.10.2015 to
29.10.2015

  Dr. D. Deepa
Dr. R. Arulmurugan
D. Rajeshkumar
8th Phase RBT Training BIT 25.08.2015 to
27.08.2015
  Dr. C. Palanisamy 8th Phase RBT Training BIT 24.08.2015
 

S. Naveena
E.J. Yamini
L.V. Arun Shalin

One day Programme on “Students Psychology” for Class advisor

BIT

12.08.2015

 

Dr. R. Arulmurugan
A. Kodieswari

Two days Faculty Development on Imparting Integral Education

BIT

07.08.2015 to
08.08.2015

 

Dr. A. Wahi
T. Gopalakrishnan
K.S. Priyadharshini
E.J. Yamini

7th Phase RBT Training Programme

BIT

21.07.2015
To
23.07.2015

 

R. Vinothsaravanan

Short - Term Course on Convergence of Sensing, Cloud and Big-Data Networking

School of Information Technology,
Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur

13.07.2015
to
26.07.2015

 

T. Prasanth

Train-the-Trainer Program on Foundation Skills in Integrated Product Development (FSIPD)

Centre for Faculty Development, Anna University, Chennai

09.07.2015 to
13.07.2015

 

D. Rajeshkumar
P. Purusothaman

One day Faculty Development Programme on Knowledge Management

TCS – Siruseri, Chennai

06.07.2015

 

R. Lokeshkumar

One week Short term programme on “Big Data and Advanced Video Compression” Under the Technical Education Quality Improvement Programme – II (TEQIP-II)

Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat, Gujarat

29.06.2015
To
03.07.2015

 

Mrs. G. Srinitya

Teacher Support Programme for the Business English Certificate (BEC)

BIT

25.06.2015
To
26.06.2015

 

Dr. C. Palanisamy

Sixth Phase RBT Training

BIT

25.06.2015

 

Ms.  Anu Ragavi  V
Ms. Anitha  P
Mr. Purusothaman  P

Sixth Phase RBT Training

BIT

22.06.2015
to
25.06.2015

 

Mrs. S. Naveena
Mr. T. Prasanth
Ms. Anu Ragavi  V
Ms. Anitha  P
Mr. Purusothaman  P

E-box (Tool for conducting computer programming practical classes)

BIT

11.06.2015

 

Ms. Anu Ragavi  V
Ms. Anitha  P
Mr. Purusothaman  P
Ms. Suganya K S

Faculty Development Program on Train The Trainers

BIT

09.06.2015
To
10.06.2015

 

Dr. S, Daniel Madan Raja
Mr. T. Gopalakrishnan
Mr. N. Nataraj

EMC2  - To experience on CLOUD SETUP

Bangalore

09.06.2015

 

Ms. K.S. Priyadharshini
Ms. Bessy M Kuriakose

14 days Summer Winter School Programme on Soft Computing Techniques for Engineering Research and Its Applications (SCTERA’15)

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

08.06.2015 to
21.06.2015

 

Dr.  R.V. Nataraj
Dr.  M.Gunasekaran
Dr. .B.Gopalakrishnan
Mr. T.Prasanth
Mrs. G. Srinitya
Mrs.  A. Kodieswari

Trainers and Their Trainees for V Phase RBT Training

BIT

25.05.2015 to
28.05.2015

 

V. Anu Ragavi

National workshop on Modernization of Digital Library for Managing e-Resources using DSpace and Digi-MAT

BIT

16.05.2015

 

E.J. Yamini

60 days Summer Faculty Research Fellow Programme 2015 under Continuing Education Programme

Indian Institute of
Technology, QIPCEP,
New Delhi

15.05.2015
To
13.07.2015

 

Dr. R.V. Nataraj
R. Lokeshkumar
Bessy M Kuriakose
L.V. Arun Shalin
A. Dennis Ananth
A. Kavitha

Fourth phase of RBT Training

BIT

28.04.2015 to
30.04.2015

 

Dr. C. Palanisamy

Fourth phase of RBT Training

BIT

27.04.2015

 

Dr. A. Bharathi
S. Sundaramurthy
Dr. R. Arulmurugan

Train for  a Team of Class Advisor

BIT

24.04.2015 to
25.04.2015

 

Dr. A. Bharathi
Dr. S. Daniel Madan  Raja
S. Sundaramurthy
G. Srinitya
E.J. Yamini
A. Dennis Ananth

4 days FDP on Question paper setting and Evaluation using RBT 

BIT

17.03.2015
to
20.03.2015

 

S. Sundaramurthy
A. Dennis Ananth

Trainer - Revised Blooms Taxonomy

BIT

25.02.2015
To
26.02.2015

 

Dr. C. Palanisamy
R. Vinothsaravanan
S. Naveena

Trainee - Revised Blooms Taxonomy

BIT

25.02.2015
To
26.02.2015

 

Dr. C. Poongodi
G.Srinitya

Trainer - Revised Blooms Taxonomy

BIT

23.02.2015
To
24.02.2015

 

S. Sundaramurthy
S. Malathy
Bessy M Kuriakose
K.S. Priyadharshini
Dr. S. Daniel Madan Raja
R. Lokeshkumar
L.V. Arun Shalin
A. Dennis Ananth
A.Kavitha

Trainee - Revised Blooms Taxonomy

BIT

23.02.2015
To
24.02.2015

 

E.J. Yamini

Trainer - Revised Blooms Taxonomy

BIT

19.02.2015
To
20.02.2015

 

N.R. Gayathri
Dr. R.V. Nataraj
M. Ravichandran
R. Arulmurugan
T. Vijayakumar
T. Gopalakrishnan

Trainee - Revised Blooms Taxonomy

BIT

19.02.2015
To
20.02.2015

 

Dr. Amitabh Wahi
Dr. P. Sengottuvelan
K. Gandhimathi
G.Srinitya
D. Rajeshkumar
V.J. Aiswarayadevi
E.J. Yamini

Trainee - Revised Blooms Taxonomy

BIT

16.02.2015
To
17.02.2015

 

Dr. A. Bharathi
Dr.D. Deepa

Trainer - Revised Blooms Taxonomy

BIT

16.02.2015
To
17.02.2015

 

D. Rajeshkumar

EMC

Chennai

11.02.2015

 

Dr. A. Bharathi
Dr.D. Deepa
Dr. C. Poongodi

Trainee - Revised Blooms Taxonomy

BIT

09.02.2015 To
11.02.2015

 

R. Lokeshkumar

Faculty Development Programme

Accenture Technologies, Chennai

27.01.2015

 

A.Dennis Ananth

Short term course under Quality Improvement Programme on Research Issues and Challenges in Next Generation Networks

Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

24.11.2014 To
30.11.2014

 

Mrs. G. Srinitya

Regional submit Quality in Education

Hotel Le Meridian, Coimbatore

1 day
15.11.2014

 

Dr. D. Deepa
Dr. C. Poongodi

Regional submit Quality in Education

Hotel Le Meridian, Coimbatore

1 day
14.11.2014

 

Dr. A. Bharathi
Dr. R.V. Nataraj
Dr. C. Poongodi
S. Sundaramurthy
G. Srinitya
R. Lokeshkumar
A. Dennis Ananth

Ist year Orientation Programme

BIT

2 days
08.08.2014 To
09.08.2014

 

Dr. C. Poongodi
Dr. D. Deepa
Prof. S. Sundaramurthy

Seven-day FDP on “Computer Vision, Video and Image Processing”

PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore

21.07.2014 to
27.07.2014

 

R. Vinothsaravanan

6 days Training Programme on Information Storage & Management  

CMRIT, Bangalore

21.07.2014 to
26.07.2014

 

Dr. A. Bharathi
Dr.C. Poongodi
Dr. D. Deepa
S. Daniel Madan Raja
G. Srinitya
K. Gandhimathi
R. Lokeshmuar
T. Gopalakrishnan
D. Rajeshkumar
S. Malathy
S. Naveena
D. Saranya
R. Arulmurugan
V.J. Aiswarayadevi
L.V. ArunShalin
K.S. Priyadharshini
Bessy M Kuriakose
E.J. Yamini
A. Kavitha

10 days  FDP on “Cyber Security”

BIT, Sathy

10.07.2014 to
20.07.2014

 

R. Lokeshkumar
T. Gopalakrishnan

Faculty Development Programme on “Entrepreneurship”

BIT

10.03.2014 to 15.03.2014

 

S. Sundaramurthy
M. Ravichandran
K. Mangalarubini
N. Chandru

Two days Faculty Development Programme

BIT, Sathy

09.03.2012 to
10.03.2012

 

T. Gopalakrishnan
R. Lokeshkumar
S. Priya
S. Karthiga

Two days Faculty Development Programme

BIT, Sathy

28.02.2012 to 29.01.2012

 

S. Sundaramurthy
K. Mangalarubini
N. Chandru

One day Faculty Development Programme

BIT, Sathy

24.02.2012

 

S. Sundaramurthy
M. Ravichandran
K. Mangalarubini
N. Chandru

Orientation Programme

BIT

12-13, January 2012 / 2 days

 

R. Lokesh Kumar

CIT Research Promotion Programme on PERVASIVE\ WEB SERVICES

CIT, Coimbatore

16-17, December 2011 / 2 days

 

Dr. C. Palanisamy

Faculty Development Programme

SRM University, Chennai

28-29, September 2011 / 2 days

 

K. Gandhimathi

Network Simulator

Kongu Engineering College, Erode

17-18, September 2011 / 2 days

 

T. Vijayakumar

Free Scale Programme

Bangalore

19.09.2011 / 1 day

 

B. Renuka Devi
Malathi Eswaran
S. Priya
T. Kayalvizhi
O.R. Deepa
K. Mangalarubini
S. Karthiga
N. Chandru

Faculty Training Programme on Teaching Methodologies

BIT

27-28th August 2011 / 2 days

 

Dr. P. Sengottuvelan
M. Priya
A. Valarmozhi
D. Rajeshkumar

Faculty Training Programme on Teaching Methodologies

BIT

6-7th August 2011 / 2 days

 

B. Renukadevi
Malathi Eswaran
S. Priya
T. Kayalvizhi
O.R. Deepa
K. Mangalarubini
S. Karthiga

Faculty Training Programme on Teaching Methodologies

BIT, Sathy

2 days

 

T. Gopalakrishnan

Three days Faculty Development Programme on “Grid and Cloud Computing”

Rajalakshmi Engineering College, Chennai

9-11, March 2011 / 3 days

 

R. Lokesh Kumar

One day workshop on “Effective Usage of Information Communication and Technology in Educational Institutions

CII (Confederation of Indian Industry-Coimbatore Zone)

1 day

 

Dr. C. Palanisamy
T. Vijayakumar

Freescale Technology 2010

M/s Freescale Semiconductor India Private Limited, Bangalore

18-19, August 2010 / 2 days

 

D. Dhanasekaran

Faculty Development Program in Testing

Cognizant , Human Recources, Coimbatore

31, August 2010 / 1 day

 

M. Priya
A. Valarmozhi

National Seminar on Research Issues in Wireless Networks

Kongu Engineering college of Technology, Perundurai

17-18, September 2010 / 2 days

 

T. Vijayakumar
A. Karthikeyan
M.Priya
A. Valarmozhi
M.S. Nagarajan

Short term Course on HDL Package

BIT

11-13, October 2010 / 3 days

 

Dr. Amitabh Wahi
Dr. C. Palanisamy

ICTACT ORACLE Higher Education Initiative for Tamil Nadu

Royal Court, Hotel Radisson GRT, GST Road, Chennai

21.07.2010 / 1 day

 

T. Gopalakrishnan

Deep Dive Faculty Enablement Program

Infosys Technologies Ltd., Mysore

12.07.2010 to 17.07.2010 / 5 days

 

A.Bharathi
S. Sundaramurthy
G. Srinitya
M. Ravichandran

5 days Faculty Development Programme on Creativity and Innovation

HRD Cell

School of Management Studies at BIT, Sathyamangalam

21st and 30th June 2010 / 5 days

 

Dr. A. Wahi

One day program on “Directors Meet on Experiential Education - to Empower Future Engineers”

Directors Meet at Hotel Rathna Residency, Coimbatore

15.06.2010 / One day

 

N. Anil Kumar

Five days Faculty Development Programme in
Advanced Web Technologies / JAVA Technologies /
Microsoft Technologies /
Cloud Technologies /
Software Engineering

CTS, Thambaram, Chennai.

07.06.2010 to 11.06.2010 / 5 days

 

T. Gopalakrishnan

Eight days Training programme on “Certificate in .NET Programming”

ICT Academy of Tamil Nadu held at PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore.

29.05.2010 to 5.06.2010 / 8 days

 

S. Sundaramurthy

Five days programme on “Empowering Teachers for Enhancing SC/ST Students Employability”

KSR College of Technology, Thiruchengodu

14-04-2010 to 18-04-2010 / 5 days

 

S. Sundaramurthy
M. Ravichandran

DALE CARNEGIE TRAINING
MISSION10X Workshop on High I “High Impact Teaching Silks”

Wipro & BIT, Sathy

5-6 January 2010 / 2days

Details of Training Programme Undergone by Staff Members

S. NO. Name of the staff Name of the Programme BIT / Outside Date / Duration
 

Mrs. K.M. Sasikala
Mr. R. Sivaraj

Two-day Faculty Development Programme on Basic Etiquettie

BIT

10.08.2016 to 11.08.2016