Students Achievements

2016-2017

S. No.

Date

Name of the Students

Organizer

Programe

prize / Position

 

20.03.2017

Egan Ganesh

BIT, Sathy

Design competition

I prize

 

12.03.2017

Bhuvaneshwaran S

Madras Institute of Technology,Chennai

Paper presentation on “Drone transportation and its future”

II Prize

 

11.03.2017

Athul Saji Antony
Balraj P
Brightson George

VIT University,Vellore

Paper presentation on “Dual 3D printer”

III Prize

 

01.03.2017

Athul Saji Antony

M Kumarasamy College of Engineering, Karur

Paper presentation on “Future and Present of rotary engine”

I Prize

 

28.02.2017

Subash S
Sridhar M

Vidya vikas college of engineering - Tiruchengodu

Engine Assembly

Second Prize / Cash award Rs. 1000/-

 

27.02.2017

Kaviraju.S

Sri Ramakrishna college of Engineering - Coimbatore

Paper presentation

First

 

17.02.2017

Thilack M

Government College of Engineering - Salem

Automatic Monitoring of Bottling Using Ann Model - Paper presentation

 

First

 

16.02.2017 to 19.2.2017

Sudhan Raj K
Syed Musthafa J
Mano Bharathi T
Vishwadharan A
Sivanarayanan R
Suryaprakash M
Santhosh S
Sasikumar P
Saran Kumar T
Suryaprasad M
Sathesh R
Mukilan M
Mohamed Ashif M
Nithin R
Naveen Kumar S
Muthuselvan P V
Manoj M
Manoj Kumar A
Harish Kumar A
Tamizharasan M
Sathiya Narayanan
Srinath M
Prabhu J
Sanchana S - EEE
Suriya G R - EEE

Imperial Society of Innovative Engineers

Hybrid Vehicle challenge - 2017 - International

Second Prize - Cash prize Rs.50,000/-,

Best Acceleration Cash Prize Rs. 10000/- &

Go Green Award

 

15.02.2017 to 18.02.2017

Bharani Aravind D
Prithivi Raaj S
Gokul M
Pranesh C
Pradeep M
Pravin S
Vishva Venketaraman T
Arun Kumar M
Murugesh S
Yogesh S
Gokul R
Sachin N
Ashwin Kumar L
Ashok K S
Mukesh P
Niranjan Kumar
Prasanth V
Theyagarajan S
Karthic Saxena I
Santhosh P

Elite Racing India Ltd

ELITE KARTING - 2017 (Team Riot pistons)

20th position of 169 participants.

 

04.02.2017

Nithin Viswanath V

Indian Society for Technical Education

16th ISTE TN&P section annual engineering students convention

ISTE - Overall performance in the academic, extracurricular and involvement in ISTE chapter activities

 

 

04.02.2017

Ranjith R
Naveen sankar A
Nagleshwaran A
Bhuvaneshwaran S

Indian Society for Technical Education

16th ISTE TN&P section annual engineering students convention - Project - CHOCO 3D PRINTER

ISTE- Manakula Vinayagar Award for best student project for the year 2016 

 

29.01.2017

Kumaran S

SAE-India

Aero Design and Fabrication - SAE Student Convention Divisional Level

First

 

05.01.2017

Kumaran S

SAE-India

Aero Design and Fabrication - SAE Student Convention Tier I level

First

 

05.01.2017

Kumaran S

SAE-India

Welding - SAE Student Convention Tier I level

Second

 

19.12.2016

Arunkumar R
Anoop C. Abraham

Autodesk

National level design competition: Autodesk 3D Student Design Challenge  - Accessory Design (Online)

50$(Each) /Winners

 

08.10.2016

Karthikeyan S

M Kumarasamy College
 of Engineering (Autonomous), Karur

Robo Race

Won Trophy

 

07.10.2016

Gowtham Ganesh S

Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai

Paper Presentation

Special Prize

 

01.10.2016

Karthikeyan S

Dr. Mahalingam College of Engineering and Technology, Pollachi

Rush Hour

Rs. 1500/-

 

30.09.2016

Abinesh D T
Ananthakumar C
Sabareesh M
Vajravel .S

Through Online

Autodesk / 3D student Design Challenge

50$(Each) /
Winners

 

28.09.2016 -29.09.2016

Naveen Kumar P

Tamilnadu College of Engineering

 Automatic horn and braking system

III prize

 

24.9.2016

Kamaraj

CIT, Coimbatore

Project presentation

I Prize

 

23.09.2016

Karthickean S

Kongu eningeering college

Treasure Hunt

I Prize

 

23.9.2016

Kanagarajan R

Kongu college,perundurai

Paper presentation

II Prize

 

23.9.2016

Kamaraj

CIT, Coimbatore

Paper presentation

II Prize

 

23.09.2016 to 25.09 2016

Karthick G
Karthickraja K

Vellore Institute of Technology

Contraption

II Prize

 

23.09.2016 & 24.09.2016

Abineskaarthiik M S

Coimbatore Inst. Of Tech., Coimbatore

LOGO WHIZ - MECHNOVATION 2K16

III Prize

 

23.09.2016 & 24.09.2016

Bhuvaneshwaran S

Sengunthar College of Engineering

Robotics

I Prize

 

23.09.2016

Arunkumar E

VIT, Vellore

Contraption

Second Prize Cash Rs.15000

 

22.9.2016

Manikandan T

KSR college of Technology

Mechanical and tribological properties of AL alloy based bearing material

I Prize

 

22.9.2016

Kanagarajan R

KSR college, Tiruchengode

Paper presentation

I Prize

 

17.09.2016

Kavinkumar C

Paavai College of Engineering

Paper Presentation

II Prize

 

17.09.2016

Naveen Kumar P

Dr NGP Institute of Technology

Paper Presentation

III Prize

 

17.9.2016

Kanagarajan R

Hindustan college, coimbatore

Paper presentation

II Prize

 

08.09.2016

Arunkumar E

Velammal Institute, Chennai

Contraption

First  Prize Cash Rs.7500

 

07.09.2016

Jawahar K

Ramakrishna college,Trichy

Paper presentation

I Prize

 

03.09.2016 to 05.09.2016

Naveen Sankar
Siva Sankar V
Rithvik M S
Arjun S V
Mohamad afaliq S
Vignesh E

IISER, Bhopal

Participated in Singularity’16, the Science of Festival

I place with Cash Award of Rs.8,000/- to the team of 6 members

  13.08.2016 Nithin KM Meenakshi Sundararajan Engineering College, Chennai Paper Presentation - FRICTION WELDING/ TURBO CHARGER IN AUTOMOBILE II
Mr.METALLICA I
  11.08.2016 Brightson George 

SNS college of technology,
Coimbatore

Design Competition in Metallica Design Challenge II
  03.07.2016 to 10.07.2016 Sugumar S
Kaushik L
Balavignesh M.A
Dhanush T
Pranesh S
Sunandh G
Baalamurugan A
Nirmal Aditya Priyan
Raghul Sriram S
Keerthiprasad G
Praveen Kumar S
Gokul Nath S
Vijaya Kumar T
Siddharth S
Sathish Balaji S
Chithrai Selvan G
Sriram Kathirayan M
Brightson George
Dhayananth P
Dravid Prasad N
Rithvik M.S
Buddh International Circuit, Greater, Nodia SAE car event championship at Noida Participated – 60th Place
  29.07.2016

Kasi Venkatesh K J
Murali Krishnan R
Brightson George
Anantha Kumar C

BIT The Future of Making things- Autodesk Design Now 2016 II
  20.07. 2016 Ananthakumar C
Brightson George
Kasivenkatesh K J
Online

National level design competition: AUTODESK 3D STUDENT DESIGN CHALLENGE  - Accessory Design,
Transportation Design,

50$(Each) /Winners

2015-2016

S. No.

Date

Name of the Students

Organizer

Programe

Position

  14-15. 04. 2016

Nagleshwaran A
Raghul B M
Rithvik M S

NIT,Trichy Junk Yard Wars

I - Prize , Rs.3500/-

  14-15. 04. 2016

Prakash R
Pranesh T
Raghul B M
Mariappan R

NIT,Trichy Techy Hunt III - Prize, Rs.500/-
  April 12,2016 Nandagopal S Sri sakthi Engineering College Rocket Launch III - Prize
  April 12,2016 Nandagopal S Sri sakthi Engineering College Glider II - Prize
  March10,2016

Nagleshwaran A
Naveen sankar A

Muthu selvan P V

PROJECT CONTEST -HAPTIC ARM

Nandha College of Technology

I - PrizeRs.1500/

 

Aug 11-12, 2016

Nithin K M

PAPER PRESENTATION

SNS College of Engineering

I - , PrizeRs.1000/-

 

Aug 11-12, 2016

Nithin K M

Mr.Metallica

SNS College of Engineering

I - Prize, Rs.1000/

 

Feb,2016

Vishnu prakash R
Sudharsan S

PAPER PRESENTATION

Sri krishna college of Engineering and Technology

III - Prize

 

Feb,2016

Sabareesh M
gobinath K
sathish  M

AUTO QUIZ

Sri krishna college of Engineering and Technology

II - Prize

 

Apr 5,2016

Naveen sankar A

Contraption

Velammal Engineering College, Chennai

II - Prize, Rs.5500/

 

March 10,2016

Naveen sankar A

Mr Mechanic

Nandha College of technology

I - Prize, Rs.1000/-

 

April1-2,2016

Naveen sankar A
prabhu J

Project presentation-Haptic arm

Sasurie Academy of Engineering

II - Prize, Rs.1500/-

 

April1-2,2016

Naveen sankar A

Glider

Sasurie Academy of Engineering

I - PrizeRs.750/-

 

April1-2,2016

Naveen sankar A
Prabhu J

Paper Presentation-Rapid prototyping

Sasurie Academy of Engineering

II - Prize, Rs.500/-

 

Feb 6,2016

Naveen sankar A

Quiz

Sri Venkateshewara Hitech

II - Prize, Rs.550/-

 

Feb 6,2016

Naveen sankar A

Paper Presentation-Rapid prototyping

Sri Venkateshewara Hitech

I - Prize, Rs.1000/-

 

April 14-16,2016

Nithin R

Techy Hunt

NIT,Trichy

II - Prize, Rs.700/-

 

April 14-16,2016

Ajay chari
Anandhagobi A

Paper Presentation - Cylinder Deactivation

M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering

I - Prize

 

April 14-16,2016

Anandhagobi A

Auto Quiz

M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering

II - Prize

 

March 18, 2016

Ananthakumar

Technical Quiz

Mahendra Institute of Engineering and Technology

II - Prize

 

April 14-16,2016

Ajay chari

Auto Quiz

M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering

II - Prize

 

March 08, 2016

Santhosh S

Paper Presentation

Sri Ramakrishna Engg College

I - Prize

 

March 19, 2016

Santhosh S

Paper Presentation

United Institute of Technology

I - Prize

 

March 09, 2016

Santhosh S

Paper Presentation

Kongu Engg College

II - Prize

 

Sep 30 ,2015

Murali krishnan R
Nagaraj P

Paper presentation/Rapid prototyping

SNS College of Engineering

I - Prize, Rs.1000/-

 

Apr 7,2016

Kaviraju S

Paper Presentation

United Institute of Technology

I - Prize, Rs.3000/-

 

Mar 15,2016

Kaviraju S

Paper Presentation

Adhiyamaan College of Engineering

I - Prize, Rs.1500/-

 

Sep 28,29 ,2015

Yuvaraj M

MEXPLODE

Sri Krishna College Of Engineering And Technology

III- Prize

 

April 12,  2016

Manoj kumar P
pavithran P

Paper Presentation

Sree Shakthi College of Engineering

I - Prize, Rs.1000/-

 

Apr 7,2016

Manoj kumar P
mohanraj M

Paper Presentation

United Institute of Technology

I - Prize, Rs.3000/-

 

August 08th 2015

Sivanarayanan R

Contraption - FORNYA5

Velammal Engg College

II - Prize

 

Sep 30,2015

Kaviraju S

Technical quiz

SNS college of Technology

III - Prize, Rs.500/-

 

MARCH 16,17 2015

Gokulraj R

MASS 15

Velammal Engg College

I - Prize

 

1st&2nd April, 2016

Rithvik M S

Project Presentation

SNS college of Technology

II - Prize

 

Apr 11 -12 ,2016

Bhavatharani M
Balamurugan A

Paper Presentation -Automatic Seed sowing

Government College of Technology ,Coimbatore

I - Prize, Rs.700/-

 

Aug 28-2015

Gopinath P
harishankar S

Project Presentation

KSR College of Technology

I - Prize, Rs.1000/-

 

Feb 13 -2016

Sunandh G
vijayakumar S

Mr.Mechanic

Kumaraguru College of technology

II - Prize, Rs.1000/-

 

Apr 11 -12 ,2016

Jalandiran V
keerthiprasad G

Paper Presentation

Government College of Technology ,Coimbatore

II - Prize,Rs.700/-

 

Apr 6-2016

Vignesh P
Mani bharathi P
Dinesh S

Idea presentation

Tamilnadu college of Engineering

II - Prize

 

sep 30-2015

Vignesh P
Mani bharathi P
Dinesh S

Paper presentation

SNS College of technology

I - Prize, Rs.1500/-

 

Mar- 3 2016

Vignesh.p
mani bharathi.p
dinesh.s

Paper presentation

Ramakrishna Engineering College

IIII - Prize

 

Apr 6-2016

Vignesh P
Mani bharathi P
Dinesh S

Paper presentation

Tamilnadu college of Engineering

I I - Prize

 

Apr-12 2016

Madankumar S
Sridhar M

Paper presentation

Sri Sakthi Engineering college

III - Prize, Rs.500/-

 

Apr-16, 2016

Madankumar S
Sridhar M

Paper Presentation

NIT,Trichy

I - Prize, Rs.2700/-

 

Apr 11 -12 ,2016

Madankumar S
Sridhar M

Paper Presentation

Government College of Technology ,Coimbatore

I - Prize, Rs.1200/-

 

Feb-19-21, 2016

Karthikeyan M A

Idea Presentation - Daksh Deca

Sastra University

I - Prize

 

Jan-27, 2016

Goutham R

ADD- ZAP [MANAGEMENT]

Kalaignar Karunanidhi Institute Of Technology

I - Prize, Rs.700/-

 

Oct-21, 2016

Kuralarasan P

Mr. Mechanic

Jaisriram Institute Of Technology

II - Prize, Rs.1000/-

 

Apr-16, 2016

Kuralarasan P

Cad Modeling

Kings College Of Engineering

II - Prize, Rs.600/-

 

Oct-5, 2015

Ramashkrishnaa J

Cad Modeling

Sns College Of Technology

I - Prize, Rs.300/-

2014-2015

s. no.

Name

Organizer / Event

Award

 

Mr. Mohaideen Inzamam .S,
Mr. Suresh .S,
Mr. Ramkumar .T,
Mr. Tamilarasu .V and
Mr. Venkatesan J. S.
Final year B.E. Mechanical Engineering

CII-Yi, Bangalore Chapter,
“YuStart 2015: CII-Yi Startup Challenge”

During February 20 & 21, 2015.

FIRST PRIZE for the Project entitled “FISH CLEANING AND CUTTING MACHINE” with cash award of Rs. 1,00,000/-

 

Mr. Ramkumar .T,
Mr. Suresh .S,
Mr. Mohdeen Inzamam,
Mr. Tamilarasu .V and
Mr. Venkatesan .J. S,
Final year
B.E. Mechanical Engineering

IDEA SPARK 2014 - INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (I.I.T.) MADRAS, Chennai
held on 10.01.2015.

FIRST POSITION in Project Presentation entitled “FISH CLEANING & CUTTING MACHINES”

 

Mr. Prabhakaran .S and
Mr. Prabu .S,
Third year B.E. Mechanical Engineering

National Level Technical Symposium TECHNOVATION ‘15 from Coimbatore Institute of Technology, held during January 23 & 24, 2015.

FIRST PRIZE with cash award of Rs. 1,000/- in the event “PAPER PRESENTATION” on “Industrial Automation”

 

Mr. Prabhakaran .S and
Mr. Prabu .S,
Third year
B.E. Mechanical Engineering

National Level Technical Symposium EXPRO ‘15 from Madras Institute of Technology (MIT), held on February 20, 2015

SECOND PLACE in the event
“PAPER PRESENTATION” with cash award of Rs. 1,000/-

 

Mr. PRABHAKARAN .S,
Third year B.E. Mechanical Engineering

National Level Technical Symposium EXPRO ‘15 from Madras Institute of Technology (MIT), held on February 20, 2015.

FIRST PLACE in the event “WATER ROCKETRY” with cash award of Rs. 1,000/-

 

Mr. Mohaideen Inzamam .S,
Mr. Suresh .S,
Mr. Ramkumar .T,
Mr. Tamilarasu .V and
Mr. Venkatesan J. S.,
Final year B.E. Mechanical Engineering students

“YuStart 2015: CII-Yi Startup Challenge”, organized by CII-Yi, Bangalore Chapter, held during February 20 & 21, 2015

FIRST PRIZE for the Project entitled “FISH CLEANING AND CUTTING MACHINE” with cash award of Rs. 1,00,000/-

 

Mr. Thirumoorthi .V,
Mr. Dinesh Kumar .V,
Mr. Rithesh Kumar .S, and
Mr. Koushik .M
Third year B.E. Mechanical Engineering

“MEXHIBIT ‘15” , organized by Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, held on February 28, 2015.

FIRST PLACE with cash award of Rs. 1,000/- for the Project entitled “SIMULATION OF RECHARGING BATTERY OF THE PACEMAKER USING PIEZOELECTRIC CRYSTAL”

 

Mr. Thirumoorthi .V,
Mr. Dinesh Kumar .V,
Mr. Rithesh Kumar .S, and
Mr. Koushik .M
Third year B.E. Mechanical Engineering

“Leadership for Change” , organized by M/s. Shanti Ashram, Coimbatore, held on January 30, 2015

THIRD PRIZE with cash award of Rs. 2,000/- for the Project entitled “SIMULATION OF RECHARGING BATTERY OF THE PACEMAKER USING PIEZOELECTRIC CRYSTAL”

 

Mr. Prashanth .S,
Mr. Santhosh .S,
Mr. Srikanth .K,
and Mr. Pranesh .S,
Second year B.E. Mechanical Engineering students

“ANNOKA ‘15” organized by Amrita Institute of Technology, Coimbatore, held during March 05-07, 2015

SECOND PRIZE with cash award of Rs. 3,000/- for the Paper Presented on “FERTILIZER DELIVERY KIT”

 

Mr. Ashik .R,
Mr. Revanth .K and
Mr. Sujith .B .R,
Second year B.E. Mechanical Engineering

“ANNOKA ‘15”, organized by Amrita Institute of Technology, Coimbatore, held during March 05-07, 2015

THIRD PRIZE with cash award of Rs. 1,500/- for the Paper Presented on “SIDE STAND RETRIEVAL SYSTEM”

 

Mr. MOUNESH PRABU .K .S,
Mr. MUTHUCHAKRAVARTHY .P and Mr. MANOJ .V,
Third year B.E. Mechanical Engineering

“IMP2015” organized by IIT, Kanpur

SECOND PRIZE with cash award of Rs. 50,000/- for the Project Presented on “SOLAR LIGHTING USING OPTIC FIBRE”

 

Mr. Karthikeyan .V,
Mr. Karthikeyan .B,
Mr. Revanth .K,
Mr. Nithin .V,
Mr. Nirmal K.A,
Mr. Ajith Kumar .A,
Mr. Ashwin Vignesh .G,
Mr. Brightson  George,

DANCE MASTI” organized by Free stylers Club - BIT, held on March 25, 2015

SECOND PRIZE with TROPHY on “Dance Competition”

 

Mr. Karthikeyan .V,
Mr. Karthikeyan .B,
Mr. Revanth .K,
Mr. Nithin .V,
Mr. Nirmal K.A,
Mr. Ajith Kumar .A,
Mr. Ashwin Vignesh .G,
Mr. Brightson  George.

“PROFEST ‘15” organized by Professional Group of Institutions, Tirupur, held on March 31, 2015

FIRST PLACE with cash award of Rs. 1,500/-  on National Level Inter Collegiate Techno-cultural Fest “Dance Competition”

2013-2014

s. no.

Name

Organizer / Event

Award

 

Ramkumar .T 
Tamilarasu .V 
Suresh .S 
Venkatesan .T .S
\ Third Year

Adhiyamaan College of Engineering , Hosur, on 17.03.2014

Under Graduate Best Project Award (project entitled Proposed Design for Automobile Door Clearance Mechanism)

 

Mubeen .N /
Final Year

18th Annual Day Celebration,  BIT, Sathy / Best outgoing Boy student among the undergraduate courses in BE/B.Tech, 05.03.14

Awarded Dr R Subbayyan Gold Medal

 

Gowtham .S
II Year M.E.

National Institute of Technology, Calicut / Paper presented (Title: Wear and Friction Performance of banana – Borassus Fruit Fiber Reinforced composite)

Best Paper in the session Friction & Wear II in the Internal Conference on Advances in Tribology (ICAT 14) during February 21-24, 2014

 

Krishnaswamy .V
(101ME153)

Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE), TamilNadu, Pudhucherry Section

Best Student Award for the year 2013
23rd -24th  January 2014

 

Soundararajan .A .K
Final year

Tractors and farm Equipments Limited (TAFE), ,Perampur / INNOVISTA, held on 19.12.2013

Best project Award 2013-2014
(Title - Lathe Chuck Key Safety Locker)

2012-2013

s. no.

Name

Organizer / Event

Award

 

Kishore .B
Sree Vishnu .M
Vivekanandan .P
Naveen prakash .V
Gowthaman .J
Karthick .G
IV Year Mech

Yokesh kumar .S .A
Mubeen .N
III Year Mech

Dayananda sagar college of engineering, Bangalore/ National level design and fabrication contest,
Efficycle - 2012

Among 141 teams all over India, selected as one among the top 10 ranked teams of Tamil Nadu in the virtual presentation round which was held on 12th - 13th of July 2012.

2011-2012

s. no.

Name

Organizer / Event

Award

 

Kalidas .R
Mubeen .K

PSG College of Technology & CII / INNOVATOR 2011(March 2012) (Social Stream)
Project : Bullock Powered Energy Generating Mill

I Prize (Rs.10,000)

 

Kishor .B
Akash Prakash
Adhavan .K
Yokesh Kumar .S .A
Sharanyan .M

PSG College of Technology & CII / INNOVATOR 2011(March 2012)
(Social Stream)
Project: New Design of Side stand with Gear Arrester

II Prize
(Rs.10,000)

 

Senthilkumar .C
Kathirvel .K

PSG College of Technology & CII/ INNOVATOR 2011(March 2012)
Project: New Generation Bicycle

I Prize (Rs.10,000)

 

Yuvashankar .K
Madhesu .M
Vivekanandhan .P
Parthiban .U

BITS-Pilani Goa Campus/
Project : Domestic Kitchen Marker

I Prize (Rs.10,000)

 

Yuhendran .A
Senthilkumar .S

IIT, New Delhi March 2012 /
Project: Banana Tree Strengtheners and Turmeric Harvester

II Place (Rs.5,000)

 

Sibi Vishnu .L
Siva Prakash .T
Zeeshan Ahamed .N
Sampathkumar .S .C

CIT, Coimbatore / TECHNOVATION January 2012
Project: Emission Control in Automobiles

I Prize (Rs.5,000)

 

Chris Divek Sekar .J
Prasanth Kaliram .P
Dony .D
Ben Sampras Antony

PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore/ INNOVATOR 2011(March 2012)
Project: Modified Micro Hydel Power Plant

III Prize (Rs.5,000)

 

Mohammed Younos .S
Nithin Kumar .V

BITS-Pilani / APOGEE 2011
Paper: Customizable Unique Constant Speed Regulation in Two Wheelers

I Prize (Rs.5,000)

 

Karthikeyan .P .S
Krishnakumar .L

ISTE / Project: Multipurpose Seed Separator for Agriculture Purpose

Rs.5,000

 

Adharsh Krishnan .S
Karthikeyan .V

BITS-Pilani Goa Campus / Paper: Low cost composite Bumper for automobiles

I Prize (Rs.5,000)

 

Nimalan .D
Parthiban .V
Prabhakaran .A

BITS – Pilani Goa Campus / Project: Next Generation Hybrid Vehicle

I Prize (Rs. 10,000)

 

Kalidas R
Mubeen K
(Third Year)

Villgro My Idea Programme, with support of PSG college of technology, Coimbatore.
(Title: Bullock Powered Energy Generating Mill)

Received Project Grant (Rs.20,000)

 

M.Aswin Vinay
T.Dinesh

14th ISTE Students National Convention, New Delhi

Punjab National Award 2011

 

P.S.Karthikeyan
L.Krishnakumar

14th ISTE Students National Convention, New Delhi

NIT Kozhikode National Award

 

TEAM QUATTRO

Akhil .A .R
Aswinvinay .M
Dinaesh .S
Gughan .V .M
Hari Hara Sudhan .V
Karuppusamy .S
Mohammed Younos .S
Nimalan .D
Prabhakaran .A
Karthikeyan .K .S
Karthik .M
Antony Stephen .P
Gokul .S .P
Karthi .R
Dinesh Damodaran .R
Yokesh Kumar .A
Sibi .M
Viji .M
Selvakumar .R
Praveenkumar .T
Saranvel .P
Thirumoorthy .D
Rakul .U
Suganthan .R .B
Satish Kumar .P

Dayanad Sagar Institutions, Bangalore, dt:20.08.2011/SAE Virtual BAJA 2012

 

Selected for next level

 

Senthilkumar .C
Jose francis
Arun bharath .V

BIT, Sathy
Project Design Contest FUTURA 2011

Third Prize
Project title: Next Generation Bicycle

 

Celaster Denisraj .L

BIT, Sathy/ 16th Annual Day Celebrations

Alagammal Charitable Trust Gold Medal

 

Sanjay .S .V

BIT, Sathy/ 16th Annual Day Celebrations

Alagammal Charitable Trust Gold Medal

 

Adharsh Krishnan .S

BIT, Sathy/ 16th Annual Day Celebrations

Alagammal Charitable Trust Gold Medal

 

Adharsh Krishnan .S

BIT, Sathy/ 16th Annual Day Celebrations

Annur S Marusamy Saraswathy Gold Medal

 

Ragavendiran .R .S

BIT, Sathy/ 16th Annual Day Celebrations

Alagammal Charitable Trust Gold Medal

 

Kathirvel .K

BIT, Sathy/ 16th Annual Day Celebrations

Alagammal Charitable Trust Gold Medal

2010-2011

s. no.

Name

Organizer / Event

Award

 

Sriraman .P

Guinness World Record organized by Ayyan thiruvalluvar College of Arts and Science, Punjai Puliampatti, Coimbatore (Dt.)

Worlds Largest Finger Painting for 3200 Square meters

(13th March 2011)

 

Kalidas .K

CII (Confederation of Indian Industry)Southern Region
Innovator Award 2010

Second Prize (Business Stream of Innovator 2010)

 

Gowthaman Ram .S

TamilNadu and Pondicherry Section, Indian Society for Technical Education, New Delhi

“ISTE Manakula Vinayagar Award for the Best Student Project” and got Rs.400/- Cash, for the year 2010

 

Sandeep Koundinya
Gowtham Daas .R

Environmental and Water Resource Institute of American Society of Civil Engineers, Reston, VA (USA)

International Free membership of EWRI of ASCE , one Among 23,000 worldwide members and the only UnderGraduate Members in the society

 

Ganavel .P
Vaisnavi .N

Indian society for Technical Education, New Delhi

NIT Kozhikode National Award

 

Gowthan Daas .R

Design of Mechanical Seperator for Solid Waste Seperation

Acceptance of Abstracts – EWRI international conference Jan 5-7, 2010-Chennai-India – Conference in Water Resources and Environment.