Student Achievements

Prizes Won in Symposiums, Project Contests and other Technical Events

Academic Year 2016 - 2017

s. no. Name of the student(s) Class Title Venue Prize / Place Date
 

Ms. A. S. Shivaani
Mr. S. M. Yogeswaran

III Year

Smart Parking for Smarter Cities

M. Kumarasamy College of Engineering, Karur

Participation

15.10.2016

 

Mr. S. M. Yogeshwaran

III Year

IOT Challenge Event 2016 conduted by IIT Bombay held at
BIT

BIT Sathy

Participated

16.09.2016
to
17.09.2016

Academic Year 2015 - 2016

s. no. Name of the student(s) Class Title Venue Prize / Place Date
 

Mr. S. Abishekh
Mr. V. R. Mahendran
Mr. C. Pavithran
Mr. P. Praveen

III Year

Project Presentation: Automatic Chicken Processing Machine

GCT Coimbatore

Second Place

11.04.2016 to 12.04.2016

 

Mr. K. G. Srinivasan
Ms. A. S. Shivani
Mr. P. M. Srihariharan
Mr. S. M. Yogeshwaran

II Year National Conference: The study of Maze Solver BIT Sathy Participated 30.03.2016
 

Mr. T. M. Arunprathap
Mr. M. Mohamed Azarudhin

II Year Automatic Headlight Change over system Maharaja Engineering College. Avinashi. First 29.03.2016
 

Mr. K. G. Srinivasan
Mr. P. Surya

II Year Silicon Photonics GCT Coimbatore Participation 28.03.2016 to 29.03.2016
 

Mr. S.Anand
Mr. M. Kathirvadivel

III Year Power Generation on Train Wheels Jay Shriram Group of Institutions, Tirupur Second 11.03.2016
  Mr. M. Kathirvadivel III Year CAD Modeling Jay Shriram Group of Institutions, Tirupur Participated 11.03.2016
  Mr. V.Thirunavukkarasu

II Year

International Conference: Pipe Inspection  Robot with Magnetic wheel And ARM

Selvam College of Technology, Namakkal

Participation

02.03.2016 to 03.03.2016

Academic Year 2014 - 2015 (Details of Students Who Participated / Presented Papers at Outside)

s. no.

Name of the Student(s)

Class

Title

Venue

Prize / Place

Date

  A. S. Shivaani
P. M. Sri Hariharan
K. G. Srinivasan
S. M. Yogeshwaran

II Yr Event: Maze Runner (National Level) IIT Hyderabad Participation 04.10.2015
 

S. Madhu Meena
J. Nithya Prabha

II Yr Aquaculture Automation System SNS College of Technology Coimbatore. Participation

30.09.2015to
01.10.2015

 

S. Madhu Meena
J. Nithya Prabha

II Year Project Presentation: Aquaculture Automation System SNS College of Technology Second 30.09.2015
 

S. Abishekh
V.R.Mahendran
C. Pavithran
P. Praveen

III Year Nation Level Entrepreneurship Summit : Automatic Chicken Processing Machine CII Yi Young Indians. Bangaluru. Participation 25.09.2015 to 26.09.2015
 

V. Jayaprabhu
N. Kalaisenvan

III Year Teletronics

Kongu Engg College, Perundurai.

Second 12.09.2015
 

K.R.viswesh
P. Surya

II Year Silicon Photonics CIT, Coimbatore First 11.09.2015
 

S. Abishekh
V. R.Mahendran
C. Pavithran
P. Praveen

III Year Project Presentation: Automatic Chickem Processing Machine CIT, Coimbatore. Second 11.09.2015
 

S. Naveen

III Year

Advanced Multipurpose Fire Extinguisher robot

The National Institute of Engineering - Mysuru.

First

09.05.2015

 

C.V.Kirupakaran
S. Naveen

III Year

Advanced Multi - Purpose Fire Extinguisher Robot)

GCT College

First

07.05.2015 to 08.04.2015

 

R. Monisha

III Year

International Conference on Current Innovations in Engineering & Technology

International Association of Engineering & Technology for Skill Development, Coimbatore.

Participated

19.04.2015

 

R. Arunagiri        
C. V. Kirupakaran
S. Naveen
M. I. Mohammad Salahudeen

III Year

National Conference : Obstacle Avoiding Multipurpose Extinguisher Robot

Sri Ramakrishna Engg College, Coimbatore

Participated

10.04.2015

 

V. Thulasinathan V. S. Veerapan

III Year

National Level Symposium:  CAD Modeling

GCT Coimbatore

First

07.04.2015 to 08.04.2015

 

  V. S. Veerappan

III Year

National Symposium: Robot to clean oil Spills

GCT College

Participated

07.04.2015 to 08.04.2015

 

B. R. Surendar
V. Thulasinathan

III Year

Automatic Cleaning Robot

GCT College Coimbatore

Participated

07.04.2015

 

P. Kavin
C. V. Kirupakaran S. Naveen
L. Parthasarathy

III Year

National Conference on Fabrication Accelerometers out of Paper using MEMS Technology

SRM University

Participated

31.03.2015 to 01.04.2015

 

C.V. Kirupakaran

III Year

Obstacle Avoiding Multi-Purpose fire Extinguishing Robot

MIT

First

28.03.2015

  V.S. Veerappan
V. Thulasinathan
III Year Line Follower Hindustan College of Tech, CBE. Participation 20.03.2015
  V.S. Veerappan
V. Thulasinathan
III Year

CAD Modelling

Hindustan College of Tech, CBE. Participation 20.03.2015
  V.S. Veerappan
V. Thulasinathan
III Year Paper Presentation: Agribot Hindustan College of Tech, CBE. Participation 20.03.2015
  A. Naveen Prabhu III Year Automatic Ration product distribution Hindustan College of Tech, CBE. Participation 20.03.2015
  A. Naveen Prabhu III Year CAD Modelling Hindustan College of Tech, CBE. Participation 20.03.2015
  P.Tamilarasan III Year Line Follower Hindustan College of Tech, CBE. Participation 20.03.2015
  P.Tamilarasan III Year CAD Modelling Hindustan College of Tech, CBE. Participation 20.03.2015
  P.Tamilarasan III Year Paper Presentation: Automatic Cleaning Robot Hindustan College of Tech, CBE. Participation 20.03.2015
  B.R. Surendar III Year Line Follower Hindustan College of Tech, CBE. Participation 20.03.2015
  B.R. Surendar III Year CAD Modelling Hindustan College of Tech, CBE. Participation 20.03.2015
  B.R. Surendar III Year Paper Presentation: Automatic Cleaning Robot
Design Presentation
Hindustan College of Tech, CBE. Participation 20.03.2015
  B.R. Surendar III Year Design Presentation Hindustan College of Tech, CBE. Participation 20.03.2015
 

S. Vignesh Kumar

II Year

CAD Modelling

Hindusthan College of Tech, CBE

Participation

20.03.2015

  S. Sathish II Year CAD Modelling: Hindustan College of Tech, CBE Participation 20.03.2015
  S. Sathish II Year Design Contest
Paper: Fuel Energizer
Hindustan College of Tech, CBE Participation 20.03.2015
 

S. Saraanan

III Year

Line Follower

Hindustan College of Tech, CBE

Participation

20.03.2015

 

V. Praveen
S. Saravanan
B.R. Surendar
P. Tamilarasan
V. Thulsainathan

III Year

Contraptions

Hindustan College of Tech, CBE

First

20.03.2015

 

V. Thulsainathan

III Year

CAD Modelling

Hindustan College of Tech, CBE

First

20.03.2015

 

B.R. Surendar

III Year

CAD Modeling

Hisdusthan College of Tech, CBE

Second

20.03.2015

 

S. Saravanan
V. Thulsainathan
V.S. Veerappan

III Year

Line Follower

Hisdusthan College of Tech, CBE

Second

20.03.2015

 

P. Tamilarasan
V. Praveen
B.R. Surendar

III Year

Line Follower

Hisdusthan College of Tech, CBE

Third

20.03.2015

 

S. Naveen

III Year

Obstacle Avoiding Multi-Purpose fire Extinguishing Robot

NIT – Thiruchirappalli

First

22.03.2015

 

M. Mukeshraj
A. Dhinesh Kumar

II Year

Metrotrickz

SNS College

Second

19.03.2015 to 20.03.2015

 

M. Mukeshraj
A. Dhinesh Kumar

II Year

Landmine Detecting Rover

SNS College

Participation

19.03.2015 to 20.03.2015

  C. V. Kirupakaran
S. Naveen
III Year Obstacle Avoiding Multi-Purpose fire Extinguishing Robot SONA College, Salem First 19.03.2015
  C. V. Kirupakaran
S. Naveen
III Year Technical Quiz: Connexions SONA College, Salem First 19.03.2015
 

M. Kathir Vaidvel

II Year

Power generation on train wheels

MCET Pollachi

Participation

13.03.2015
& 14.03.2015

 

T. Sowmiya
V. Suganyadevi

III Year

Camless engine

Amirtha School of Engineering CBE.

Participation

05.03.2015 to 07.03.2015

 

P.Krishnamoorthy

III Year

Virtual Coding

KSR College

Participation

04.03.2015

 

S. Sritharan
P. Tamilarasan
V. Thulasinathan

III Year

CAD Modeling

KSR College

Participation

04.03.2015

 

S. Sritharan

III Year

Fabrication of Comb Drive

KSR College

Participation

04.03.2015

 

S. Dhineshbabu

III Year

State Level: Solo Dance

Sri KRshna Institute CBE

First 

04.03.2015

 

S. Dhineshbabu
P. Udhayakumar

III Year

Do it in the Indian way

Sri KRshna Institute CBE

Second

04.03.2015

 

S. Sritharan

III Year

Virtual Coding

KSR College

Third

04.03.2015

 

P. Tamilarasan
V. Thulasinathan

III Year

Virtual Coding

KSR College

Second

04.03.2015

 

M. Sasikumar
R. Balu

III Year

Virtual Coding

KSR College

First

04.03.2015

 

V. Nishanth
S. Saravanan
P. Tamilarasan
V. Thulsainathan

III  Year

Robots to clean oil spills

KSR College

First

04.03.22015

 

S. Saravanan
S. Sritharan
P. Tamilarasan
V. Thulasinathan

III Year

Project Presentation: Automatic Cleaning  Robot

KSR College

First

04.03.2015

 

B.R.Surendar

III Year

Design Presentation

Hindustan College of Engg & Tech. CBE.

First

04.03.2015

 

M. Sasikumar
R. Balu
P.Krishnamoorthy

III Year

Project Presentation: Indian Traffic Rules Adaptive System

KSR College, Thiruchengode

Second

04.03.2015

 

M. Sasikumar
R. Balu
P.Krishnamoorthy

III Year

Line Follower

KSR College, Thiruchengode

First

04.03.2015

 

P. Tamilarasan
S. Saravanan
B.R. Surendar
V. Thulasinathan

III Year

National Level: Project: Automatic Cleaning Robot

Nandha Engineering College, Erode

Second

27.02.2015

 

V. Thulasinathan

III Year

National Level: Project: Automatic Cleaning Robot

Nandha Engineering College, Erode

Participated

27.02.2015

  P. Kavin III Year Technical Quiz Kongu Engineering College Second 26.02.2015
  P. Kavin III Year Enhancement & Effective Management of green house using green agribot Kongu Engineering College Participated 26.02.2015
 

M.I. Mohamed Salahudheen

III Year

Fire Extinguisher Robot

RVS Technical Campus, CBE

Participated

20.02.2015

  V. Sree Bharathi
S. Indhuja
II Year Smart LPG System Kongu Engineering College Second 11.02.2015
  V. Sree Bharathi
S. Indhuja
II Year Technical Quiz : NEX ID Kongu Engineering College Second 11.02.2015
 

S. Vignesh Kumar
S. Sathish

II Year

Event: Lathe –O-Mania

Sri Manakula Vinayagar Engineering College

Second

06.02.2015 to 07.02.2015

 

S. Sathish
S. Vignesh Kumar

II Year

Fuel Energizer

Sri Manakula Vinayagar Engineering College

Participated

06.02.2015 to 07.02.2015

 

S. Vignesh Kumar

II Year

Auto Assembly

Sri Manakula Vinayagar Engineering College

Participated

06.02.2015 to 07.02.2015

 

S. Indhuja
V. Sree Bharathi

II Year

Obstacle avoidance Robotic vehicle using in Sensor

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore

Participated

06.02.2015

 

V. Suganya Devi
T. Sowmiya

II Year

3D printing technology

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore

Participated

06.02.2015

 

M. Mukesh Raj
A. Dhinesh Kumar

II Year

Smart LPG System

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore

Participated

06.02.2015

 

M. Kathirvadivel
S. Anand

II Year

Power Generation in  Train wheels

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore

Participated

06.02.2015

 

M.Sumesh

E. Mohan Raj

II Year

Fuel Engineer

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore

Participated

06.02.2015

 

S. Naveen

III year

Project Presentation: Obstacle avoiding Multi-Purpose Fire Extinguisher Robot. CIT, Coimbatore Third Place 23.01.2015 to 24.01.2015
 

S. Naveen

III year

Obstacle avoiding Multi-Purpose Fire Extinguisher Robot. CIT, Coimbatore Participated 23.01.2015 to 24.01.2015
 

A. Dhinesh Kumar
M. Mukeshraj

II Year

Smart LPG System

CIT, Coimbatore

Second Place

23.01.2015 to 24.01.2015

 

A. Mohanraj
R. Mohamed Ayub

II Year

Substitute for bus conductor using embedded system and G.S.M.

CIT, Coimbatore

Participated

23.01.2015 to 24.01.2015

 

R. Nishanth
K. Buvanesh Kumar

II Year

Next Operation Photonic network using digital signal processing

CIT, Coimbatore

Participated

23.01.2015 to 24.01.2015

 

K. Ruban

III Year

Event : Line Follower

Angel College of Engineering and Technology

II

01.10.2014

 

S. M. Yogeswaran
K. G. Srinivsan

I Year
B Sec

GSM and GPS vehicle  Tracking System

Sengunthar College of Engineering, Thiruchengode.

I Prize

27.09.2014

 

K. Sugavaneshwaran
M. Praveen Kumar

I Year
B sec

Touch Screen Technology

Sengunthar College of Engineering, Thiruchengode.

Participated

27.09.2014

 

M. I. Muhammad Salahudheen
Mr. G. Gobinath

III Year

Project: Door Safety System

Paper:  Obstacle avoidance Multi  Purpose Fire Extinguisher Robot

Karpagam College of Engineering ,
Coimbatore.

Participated

I Prize

23.09.2014

 

T.  Sowmiya
V. Suganya devi

II Year

Paper: Robotics

Adithya Institute of Technology,
Coimbatore.

Participated

19.09.2014

 

V. Sree Bharathi
S. Indhuja

II Year

Paper: Wireless Networks

Adithya Institute of Technology,
Coimbatore.

Participated

19.09.2014

 

K. Bhuvanesh Kumar
A. Azad Rashid
B. Anbu
A. Dhinesh

II Year

Apllican of NANO Robotics in Medical Field

Karunya Institute of Technology & Sciences
Coimbatore

Participated

10.09.2014

 

K. S. Pavithra
R. Monisha

III Year

Optimization of Wind Turbine Blades Using Genetic Algirithm.

Annai Mathammal sheela Engineering Colege

Participated

28.08.2014

 

R. Mohamed Ayub
A. Mohanraj

II year

National Level Event: Contraptions

Sri Eshwar College of Engineering

First

23.08.2014

 

P. Praveen
R. Madavan

II Year

Sensotronic Brake control System

K.S.R. College of Engineering

Participated

22.08.2014

 

M. S. Selva Ganesh

II Year

ROBO FEAST 2015 National Quad Copter Championship Workshop

IIT Roorkee

Second Position

20.08.2014  to
21.08.2014

 

B. Praveen Kumar

I Year

Chess Zonal Round

Angel College, Thirupur.

II Prize

20.08.2014 to 21.08.2014

 

R. Jaya Rama Subramani

III Year

Quiz: National Level quiz competition

Coimbatore Institute of Technology

Participated

10.08.2014

 

S. Sathish

II year

RC CARS worshop

Velammal Engineering Colege

Participated

09.08.2014

 

S. Radhakannan
C. V. Kirupakaran     
J. Aravind
N. Yogeshwaran
V. Vinoth Kumar
M.M. Dhineshwaran
M. Nirmal Kumar
T. Samraj
S. Naveen
M. Vijay Vikas

III Year

World skill Competition 2015

German Technical Training Institute Bangalore.

Participated

07.07.2014 to 9.07.2014

 

G. M. Vignesh
M. Sasikumar

III Year

World class Competition 2015 In the Skill of Mobile Robotics

PSG College of Technology

1st Runner

18.06.2014
to
20.06.2014

Academic Year 2014 - 2015 (Details of Participation / Papers presentation by Students at BIT)

s. no.

Name of the Student(s)

Class

Event / Title

Prize

Date

  V. Thirunavukarasu II Yr Project Design Contest Participated 17.10.2015
  S. Madhu Meena
J. Nithya Prabha

II Year Project Design Contest Participated 17.10.2015
  S. Sathish II Year Multimedia Present: Corruption Free India Participated 09.04.2015 to 10.04.2015
  S. Naveen III year Ancient India  & Science Participated 16.03.2015
  P. Tamilarasan III Year Lan Party Participated 07.03.2015
  K. S. Pavithra
R. Monisha
T. P. Naresh
III Year Make in India, Zero Defect Zero Effect Participated 12.02.2015 to 18.02.2015
  Mohan Nivas
S. M. Yogeshwaran
A. S. Shivaani
S. Madhu Meena
I Year IDEA Spark 2014 Participated 03.11.2014
  S. Naveen III Year Automata First 08.10.2014 to 10.10.2014
  L. Parthasarathy
P. Kavin
III Year Industry Defined Problems First 08.10.2014 to 10.10.2014
 

S. Gaurav
P. Kishore

II Year

ROBO FESTA - 2015 National Quad Copter Championship

Participated

20.08.2014 to 21.08.2014

 

III Year Mechatronics students (66 Students)

III Year

Auto CAD

Participated

40 Hours

Academic Year 2013 - 2014 (Details of Students Who Participated / Presented Papers at Outside)

s. no.

Name of the Student(s)

Class

Title

Venue

Prize / Place

Date

 

P.Mayilvasan
M.I. Mohammad Salahudheen

II Year

Nano Technology in Enhancing solar PV Cells.

M.Kumarasamy College of Engineering

Participated

20.03.2014

 

V.Sree Bharathi
T.Sowmiya
S.Indhuja
V.Suganya Devi
S.Sathish
P.Sathya Dinesh

I Year

Workshop: CNC Technology

Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore.

Participated

20.03.2014
& 22.03.2014

 

G.M.Vignesh
M.I. Mohammad Salahudheen A.Naveen Prabhu
V.Praveen

II Year

Event: Advanced Line Follower

Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore.

First

20.03.2014
& 22.03.2014

 

A.Naveen Prabhu
V.Praveen
V.Thulasinathan

II Year

Workshop: Image Processing

Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore.

Participated

20.03.2014 
& 22.03.2014

 

G.M.Vignesh
V.Nishanth

II Year

Vehicular Environment Communication System.

Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore.

Participated

20.03.2014
& 22.03.2014

 

L.Parthasarathy
S.Naveen

II Year

Swarm Robotics Technique in Removing Oil Spills

Government College of Technology

Participated

20.03.2014
&
22.03.2014

 

M.Mukesh Raj
J.Gokul Prasad
K.Buvanesh Kumar
A.Dhinesh Kumar

I Year

Event: Contraptions

Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore.

Third

20.03.2014
&
22.03.2014

 

S.Naveen

II Year

Obstacle Avoiding Multipurpose Fire Extinguisher Robot
Workshop: Obstacle Avoiding Multipurpose Fire Extinguisher Robot - Theory & Practice

CPC-BIT

Participated

20.03.2014

 

L.Parthasarathy

II Year

Role of Nanotechnology in Improving Solar PV Cells Efficiency
Workshop: Obstacle Avoiding  Multipurpose Fire Extinguisher Robot - Theory & Practice

CPC-BIT

Participated

20.03.2014

 

K.S.Pavithra
R.Monisha

II Year

Industrial Automation Using Air - Oil System
Workshop: Obstacle Avoiding Multipurpose Fire Extinguisher Robot - Theory & Practice

CPC-BIT

Participated

20.03.2014

 

S.Naveen
L.Parthasarathy

II Year

Application of MEMS Technology in Enhancing Automobile Accelerometers.

Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University. Hyderabad.

Participated

12.03.2014
& 13.03.2014

 

T.P.Naresh

II Year

Application of MEMS Technology in Enhancing Automobile Accelerometers.

Sri Krishna College of Technology.

Participated

11.03.2014

 

L.Parthasarathy

II Year

Workshop:Image Processing cum Robotics

Madras Institute of Technology Campus, Anna University.

Participated

08.03.2014
&09.03.2014

 

M.I.Mohammad Salahudheen
P.Mayilvasan

II Year

Application of Nano Technology in Enhancing solar PV Cells

Coimbatore Institute of Engineering and Technology

Participated

06.03.14

 

C.V.Kirupakaran
M.I.Mohammad Salahudheen
A.Arunagiri
P.Mayilvasan

II Year

Event: Technical Quiz

Event: CAD Modeling

Coimbatore Institute of Engineering and Technology

Participated

06.03.14

 

C.V.Kirupakaran
M.I.Mohammad Salahudheen
A.Arunagiri

II Year

Project Presentation: Application of Nano Technology in Enhancing solar PV Cells

Coimbatore Institute of Engineering  and Technology

Second

06.03.14

 

S.Radha Kannan

II Year

Workshop: Nissan CVT and Modern Trend

Department of Automobile Engineering,
Madras Institute of Technology,
Anna University

Participated

22.02.2014 to 23.02.2014

 

S.Naveen
L.Parthasarathy

II Year

Application of MEMS Technology for Enhancing Automobile Accelerometers

Madras Institute of Technology. Anna University.

Participated

22.02.2014 to 23.02.2014

 

S.Naveen (121MC131)
L.Parthasarathy

II Year

Replacing Silicon - based MEMS Sensor with that of paper.

College of Engineering, Guindy, Anna University.

Participated

20.02.2014 to 22.02.2014

 

S.Naveen
L.Parthasarathy

II Year

Robots to clean oil spills

Kongu Engineering college
Perundurai.

First

20.02.2014

 

S.Naveen
L.Parthasarathy

II Year

Technical Event: Digitrix

Kongu Engineering College
Perundurai.

Second

20.02.2014

 

S.Jagadeesh
R.Arunagiri
G.Gobinath
P.Mohan Prasanth
V.Praveen
A.Naveen Prabhu

II Year

Event: Contraption

College of Engineering. Guindy.

Participated

20.02.2014 to 22.02.2014

 

M.Mukesh Raj

I Year

Workshop: Robotics and Industrial Automation.
Workshop:  Advanced Mat lab.
Event: Line Follower.

PSG College of Technology

Participated
Participated
First

15.02.2014

 

C.V.Kirubakaran
L.Parthasarathy

II Year

Mechatronics ARM Using PLC
Technical Quiz: Electroauction

PSG College of Technology Coimbatore.

Participated

15.02.2014

 

V.Arun
S.Dinesh Babu

II Year

Event: Swaram - State level Inter - Collegiate Cultural Meet

Sri Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya College of Arts and Science,Coimbatore.

First Place

15.02.2014

 

K.S.Pavithra
R.Monisha

II Year

Low Cost Automation Using Mechatronics Principles

CPC-BIT

Participated

12.02.2014
to 18.02.2014

 

L. Parthasarathy
S. Naveen

II Year

Fabricating MEMS Accelerator out of paper

CPC - BIT

Participated

12.02.2014
to 18.02.2014

 

P. Kavin
K. Sabarinathan

II Year

Robots to Clean Oil Spills

CPC - BIT

Participated

12.02.2014
to 18.02.2014

 

K.S.Pavithra
R.Monisha
L. Parthasarathy
S. Naveen
P. Kavin
K. Sabarinathan

II year

Event: QUIZ

CPC - BIT

Participated

12.02.2014
to 18.02.2014

 

T.P. Naresh
V. Arun

II Year

Event: Carte Blache

AMRITA Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Amritpuri Campus.

Participated

30.01.2014 to 01.02.2013

  S. Naveen
(121MC131)
II Year

Fabricating Paper based MEMS Accelerometer for Automobiles
Event: Quiz
Event: Coding
Event: Treasure Hunt

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore. Participated 31.01.2014
 

L. Parthasarthy
S. Naveen  (121MC131)

II Year

Accelerometer for Automobiles involving MEMS Technology

Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Coimbatore.

Participated

24.01.2014 to 25.01.2014

 

G.M. Vignesh

II Year

Workshop: Grid warriors (WILD ARD)

IIT , Bombay.

Participated

03.01.2014 to 05.01.2014

 

M.I.Mohammad Salahudheen

II year

Nano Technology in Solar system

Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore.

Participated

27.09.2013

 

S.Sritharan

II year

Automatic Vehicle Light Dimmer

Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore

Participated

27.09.2013

 

A.Naveen Prabhu
K.Ananda Kumar
S.Dhinesh Babu
S.Balamurugan
G.Gobinath
V.Praveen
R.Arunagiri
M.I.Mohammad Salahudheen

II year

Event: Technical Quiz

Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore

Participated

27.09.2013

 

B.R.Surendar
S.Radha Kannan
M. Sasi Kumar
A.Naveen Prabhu
S.Sritharan
K.Ananda Kumar
S.Dhinesh Babu
S.Saravanan
G.Gobinath
V.Praveen
R.Arunagiri
P.Tamilarasan
R.Balu

II year

Event : Line Follower

Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore

Participated

27.09.2013

 

R.Balu
P.Tamilarasan
R.Arunagiri
G.Gobinath
V.Praveen
S.Saravanan
K.Ananda Kumar
S.Balamurugan
S.Sritharan
A.Naveen Prabhu
M. Sasi Kumar
S. Radha Kannan
G.M.Vignesh
B.R.Surendar

II year

Event :Water Rocketry

Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore.

Participated

27.09.2013

 

B.R.Surendar
S.Radha Kannan
S.Balamurugan
S.Saravanan
P.Tamilarasan

II year

Event: Machinist

Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore.

Participated

27.09.2013

 

G.Gobinath
V.Praveen

II year

Automatic & Remote Controlled Electrical Switching

K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology, Thiruchengodu.

Participated

26.09.2013

 

R.Arunagiri

II year

Fire Extinguisher Robot

K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology, Thiruchengodu.

Participated

26.09.2013

 

L.Parthasarathy
S.Naveen

II year

Accelerometer for Automobiles using MEMS Technology

K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology, Thiruchengodu.

II

26.09.2013

 

G.Gobinath
V.Praveen
R.Arunagiri
S.Naveen

II year

Event: Technical Quiz

K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology, Thiruchengodu.

Participated

26.09.2013

 

S.Naveen

II year

Event : Code Crackers

K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology, Thiruchengodu.

Participated

26.09.2013

 

K.S.Pavithra
R.Monisha

II year

Accident Intimation System

Hindusthan College of Engg & Technology, Coimbatore.

Participated

20.09.2013

 

V.Sathesh
A.Naveen Prabhu

II year

Scorov Robot ARM

Hindusthan College of Engg & Technology, Coimbatore.

Participated

20.09.2013

 

G.M.Vignesh
M. Sasi Kumar
A.Naveen Prabhu
S.Balamurugan

II year

Event : Line Follower

Hindusthan College of Engg & Technology, Coimbatore.

Winner

20.09.2013

 

V.Sathesh
V.Thulasinathan
G.Sarathkumar
S.Radha Kannan
S.Sritharan
S.Dhinesh Babu

II year

Event : Line Follower

Hindusthan College of Engg & Technology, Coimbatore.

Participated

20.09.2013

 

G.M.Vignesh
S. Radha Kannan
M. Sasi Kumar
A.Naveen Prabhu
S.Sritharan
S.Balamurugan

II year

Event: Water Rocketry

Hindusthan College of Engg & Technology, Coimbatore.

Participated

20.09.2013

 

S.Dhinesh Babu

II year

Robotics

Hindusthan College of Engg & Technology, Coimbatore.

Participated

20.09.2013

 

B.R.Surendar
P.Tamilarasan

II year

Mechatronics ARM Using PLC

SRM University,
Kancheepuram.

Participated

18.09.2013

 

B.R.Surendar
P.Tamilarasan

II year

Angry Rocket

SRM University,
Kancheepuram.

Participated

18.09.2013

 

M.I.Mohammad Salahudheen
P.Mohan Prasath
N.Mohamed Suhail
G.Gobinath
R.Arunagiri
S.Vignesh
B.Vinoth

II Year

Workshop:
Realisation of control system concepts using MATLAB and SIMULINK

VIT University,
Vellore-14.

Participated

13.09.2013

 

G.M.Vignesh
M.Sasikumar

II year

Automatic speed control device for Automobiles

Kongu Engg College. Perundurai, Erode

II

07.09.2013

 

 

S.Umesh
K.Sabarinathan

II year

Alternate method for voting

Adhiparasakthi Engg college. Melmaruvathur.

Participated

 04.09.2013

 

J.Arvind
M.Nirmal Kumar

II year

Rapid Prototyping

Anjali Ammal Mahalingam Engineering College, Kovilvenni 

Participated

02.08.2013

 

J. Arvind

 

II year

 

CAD Modeling

Anjali Ammal Mahalingam Engineering College, Kovilvenni, Thiruvarur

Participated

02.08.2013

 

B. R.Surendar
P.Tamilarasan

II year

Automatic Speed Control of Vehicles in Highways

KSR College of Technology, Tiruchengode

III

26.07.2013

Academic Year 2013 - 2014 (Details of Participation / Papers presentation by Students at BIT)

s. no.

Name of the Student(s)

Class

Title

Prize

Date

 

R. Arunagiri
S. Balamurugan
G. Gobinath
A. Naveen Prabhu
S. Radha Kannan
M. Sasikumar
B. R. Surendar
V. Thulasinathan
G. M. Vignesh
R. Balu

II Year

Workshop: Advanced level Robot Training Program

Participated

04.04.2014 to 09.04.2014

 

R. Arunagiri

II Year

Work Shop: Cyborg -The Robotics

Participated

14.09.2013
&
15.09.2013

 

P. Krishnamoorthy
P. Udayakumar

II Year

Robotics in Military

Participated

02.09.2013
to
04.09.2013

 

T. P. Naresh

II Year

Dark Energy

Participated

02.09.2013
to
04.09.2013

 

R. Monisha
M. Abilash
K.S. Pavithra
R. Monisha

II Year

Project Presentation: Accident Intimation  System

Participated

02.09.2013
to
04.09.2013

 

C.V. Kirupakaran 
M.I. Mohammad Salahudheen
T Samraj
S Naveen

II Year

Fire Extinguishing Robot

Participated

02.09.2013
to
04.09.2013

 

L. Parthasarathy
G. Gobinath
V. Praveen
S. Naveen
P. Kavin

II Year

Automatic and Remote controlled Electric Switch

Participated

02.09.2013
to
04.09.2013

 

M. Narendran
S. Dhinesh Babu
R. Karthick
K. Sabarinathan
S. Aravind Sri Saravanan

II Year

Multipurpose RC Stick

Participated

02.09.2013
to
04.09.2013

 

M.M. Dhyaneshwaran
V. Vinoth Kumar
M. Nirmal Kumar
N. Yogeshwaran

II Year

Automatic Water
Flow Control

Participated

02.09.2013
to
04.09.2013

 

G.M. Vignesh
A. Naveen Prabhu
B.R. Surendar
M. Sasikumar

II Year

Automatic Speed Control System

Participated

02.09.2013
to
04.09.2013

 

S. Sridharan
P. Ramachandran
V. Thulasinathan
G. Sarath kumar

II Year

Automatic Light Dimmer

Participated

02.09.2013
to
04.09.2013

 

G.M. Vignesh

II Year

Event: Robot-Hunt

Participated

02.09.2013
to
04.09.2013

 

 
V. Thulasinathan
V. Sathesh
V. Saravana Kumar
P. Mohan Prasath
S. Vignesh
B. Vinoth
R. Arunagiri
P. Tamilarasan
S. Saravanan
G. Gobinath
V.S. Veerappan
S. Naveen
N. Logesh
A. Pugalenthi

II Year

Event: Zonal Round of Robotryst-2014

Participated

02.09.2013
to
03.09.2013

 

A. Naveen Prabhu
M.I .Mohammad Salahudheen
B. Vinoth
S. Vignesh
A. Naveen Prabhu
M. Sasikumar
R. Balu
N. Mohammed Suhail

II Year

Event: Line Plotter & Maze Solver

Participated

02.09.2013
to
04.09.2013

 

S. Dhinesh Babu

II Year

FIESTA

Participated

02.09.2013
to
04.09.2013

 

L. Parthasarathy
S. Naveen

II year

Microcontroller based Drip Irrigation System

Participated

27.08.2013

 

A. Pugalenthi
R. Balu

II year

Lean Manufacturing

Participated

27.08.2013

 

C.V. Kirupakaran

II year

Driver's Fatigue Detection & Accident Prevention

Participated

27.08.2013