Students Achievements

2016 - 2017

s. no.

Date

Name of the Student(s)

Name of the Event

Venue

Prize / Place

 

24.03.2017 to 25.03.2017

B. Iniyarasu (142TX112)
J. Praveen (142TX129)

Paper presented on Prorective Clothing for specific application

TEXCREATIVE-2017, Bapuji Institute of Engineering and Technology, Davangere, Karnataka

I Price

 

23.03.2017 to 24.03.2017

S. P. Nishanthi (142TX126)
S. Vinitha (142TX150)

Paper presented on Electro Spinning

TXT Association, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore

III prize

 

07.03.2017 to 08.03.2017

S. Madhan (142TX121)
K. Duraisamy (142TX108)

Technical Quiz

TEXPLOSION 17
Anna University, Chennai

II Price

 

05.10.2016 to 06.10.2016

B. Iniyarasu (142TX112)
J. Praveen (142TX129)

Quiz

K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology

I Price

 

09.09.2016

S. Madhan (142TX121)
K. Duraisamy (142TX108)

Quiz

SSM College of Engineering

 
I Price

 

09.09.2016

J. Praveen (142TX129)
B. Iniyarasu (142TX112)

Paper Presentation

SSM College of Engineering

 
I Price

GATE Score

s. no.

Name of the Student

exam / year

rank

  Mr. B. Vignesh GATE 2016 AIR - 188
  Mr. G. Shakhibalamurugan GATE 2015 AIR - 85
  Mr. M. Prabhu GATE 2015 AIR - 350
  Mr. V. Gokul Krishnan GATE 2014 AIR - 131
  Mr. V. Thangapandian GATE 2013 AIR - 38
  Mr. M. Nivas Kumar GATE 2013 AIR - 229

2015 - 2016

s. no.

Date

Name of the Student(s)

Name of the Event

Venue

Prize / Place

 

13.02.2016

J.Praveen (142TX129)
Karthika M(152TX502)

Texcellence

Kriya 2016, PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore

I Prize (Rs.1200)

 

13.02.2016

J.Praveen (142TX129)
Karthika M(152TX502)

Texamind

Kriya 2016, PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore

II Prize

 

13.02.2016

B. Iniyarasu (142TX112)
Aravind S    (132TX501)

Texcellence
Technical Quiz

Kriya 2016, PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore

II Prize (Rs.600)

 

13.02.2016

B. Iniyarasu (142TX112)
Sasikumar R (122TX141)

Texamind -Technical Event

Kriya 2016, PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore

I Prize (Rs.1200)

 

11.02.2016

Veenasri N (132TX146)
Mohamed Fazil A (132TX122)

Textile STRIFE

Yugam 2016, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore

2nd Prize

 

10.02.2016

Madhumitha B (132TX120)
Prasanth M (132TX132)

Paper Presented on Biosaccfforalin

SARTORIA’16, Sona College of Technology, Kumarapalayam

I Prize

 

10.02.2016

Jagadish K (132TX112)
Arjunkumar R (132TX102)

Paper Presentation

SARTORIA’16, Sona College of Technology, Kumarapalayam

III Prize

 

10.02.2016

A Sanjay (152TX503)
S. Abishiek Gokul (152TX501)

Technical Quiz

SARTORIA’16, Sona College of Technology, Kumarapalayam

II Prize

 

21.01.2016

Bedanta Bikash Buragohain (142TX501)

Helliro (Fashion Show)

Nandha Arts And Science College, Erode

1st Prize

 

07.10.2015

Jagathish K (132TX112)
Arjunkumar R (132TX102)

Paper present on Manufacturing of Air Bags

K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology, Tiruchengode

I Prize (Rs.1000)

 

07.10.2015

Karthika M (152TX502)

Technical Quiz

K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology, Tiruchengode

III Prize

2014 - 2015

s. no.

Date

Name of the Student(s)

Name of the Event

Venue

Prize / Place

  17.03.2015 to 18.03.2015 S. Deepak Sundar (122TX106)
N. Vinothkumar (122TX149)
BIZ PITCH Texplosion,15
Department Textile Technology, Anna University, Chennai
I
  17.03.2015 to 18.03.2015 R. Sasikumar  (122TX141)
R.Kalarani (132TX504)
Paper Presentation on Water less Dyeing Texplosion,15
Department Textile Technology, Anna University, Chennai
II (Rs.1000)
  17.03.2015 to 18.03.2015 R. Sasikumar  (122TX141)
P. Veni (122TX146)
R. Kalarani (132TX504)
S. Manimaran (122TX126)
BIZ PITCH Texplosion,15
Department Textile Technology, Anna University, Chennai
II (Rs. 750)
  17.03.2015 to 18.03.2015 S. Deepak Sundar (122TX106)
S. Manimaran (122TX126)
Tex Safari Texplosion,15
Department Textile Technology, Anna University, Chennai
II
  17.03.2015 to 18.03.2015 A. Gunaseelan (132TX111)
S. Aravind (132TX501)
Tex Safari Texplosion,15
Department Textile Technology, Anna University, Chennai

III

  04.03.2015 A. Mahalingam (122TX125)
S. Jegathkumar (122TX116)
Dance Karnival, Sri Krishna Intuitions, Coimbatore II
  13.02.2015 to 15.02.2015 B. Vignesh
S. Thangavelu
Texbizz Quiz Kriya 15
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore
I
  13.02.2015 to 15.02.2015 G. Sakthi Balamurugan
G. Karuppasamy
Tex Math Gene Kriya 15
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore
I
  13.02.2015 to 15.02.2015 B. Vignesh
S. Thangavelu
Treasure Hunt Kriya 15
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore
I
  13.02.2015 to 15.02.2015 M. Kowsalya
G. Sakthi Balamurugan
Texbizz Quiz Kriya 15
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore
II
  13.02.2015 to 15.02.2015 G. Vinimeera (122TX148) IPL Auction Kriya 15
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore
II (Rs.1000)
  12.02.2015 to 14.02.2015 V. Gokulpalanishamy (122TX111)
G. Santhoshkumar (132TX510)
V. Gokulpalanishamy (122TX111)
G. Santhoshkumar (132TX510)
Weave King Yugam 15, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore II
  12.02.2015 to 14.02.2015 A. Mahalingam (122TX125)
S. Deepak Sundar (122TX106)
Technical Quiz Yugam 15, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore I (Rs.3000)
  12.02.2015 to 14.02.2015 S. Thangavelu
B. Vignesh
Technical Quiz Yugam 15, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore III
  12.02.2015 to 14.02.2015 S. Mohanram (122TX128) Weave King Yugam 15, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore III
  12.02.2015 to 14.02.2015 G. Sakthi Balamurugan Treasure Hunt Yugam 15, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore II
  17.01.2015 R. Sasikumar (122TX141)
A. Mahalingam (122TX125)
Sports-Men Fencing Parisutham Insititutenof Technology, Tanjavur Bronze Medal

S. Menaka received Best Project Award in the year 2013.

S. Menaka received Dr. GKD Memorial award (Academic Performance) in the year 2013.

Mr Koneri Thirumalai secured Second Prize in CII Innovator Award 2011.

Mr S Sathish Kumar secured Gold for the Best Design Project from National Design and Research Forum (NDRF), Bangalore (Institution of Engineers) in 2008.

Mr S Sathish Kumar secured Gold for the Innovative Students Projects from Indian National Academy for Engineering (INAE) in the year 2008.

Mr S Venkateswaran received Rieter Award during the year 2007-08.

Ms. Pavithra P. received the award of the Best Spinner Award for the best performing students in the field of spinning from Precitex, the leading manufacturers of cots and aprons for the year 2004-05.

Mr. Berlin Jinu C. received the award of the Best Spinner Award for the best performing students in the field of spinning from Precitex, the leading manufacturers of cots and aprons for the year 2003-04.

Mr. Subramaniam Senthil Kannan M. received the award of the Best Spinner Award for the best performing students in the field of spinning from Precitex, the leading manufacturers of cots and aprons for the year 2002-03.

Ms T Mangaiarkarasi (1999-2003) won the Bronze Medal from the Institution of Engineers (NDRF), Bangalore for the Silk knitted Children’s Garments for the year 2002-03 batch student.