Student Achievements

Student Achievements


GATE Score

S.No

Rank

Exam / Year

Name of the Student

1 AIR - 188 GATE 2016 Mr. B. Vignesh
2 AIR - 85 GATE 2015 Mr. G. Shakhibalamurugan
3 AIR - 350 GATE 2015 Mr. M. Prabhu
4 AIR - 131 GATE 2014 Mr. V. Gokul Krishnan
5 AIR - 38 GATE 2013 Mr. V. Thangapandian
6 AIR - 229 GATE 2013 Mr. M. Nivas Kumar

2018 - 2019

S.No

Duration

Name of the Student(s)

Name of the Event

Venue

Prize / Place

1

06.03.2018 -
07.03.2018

N. Koushik (162TX120)
U. Veera Nithin (162TX149)

Poster Presentation on Innovation in Textile-Cone winding machine

TEXCREATIVE-2018, Bapuji Institute of Engineering and Technology, Davangere, Karnataka

I Prize

2017 - 2018

S.No

Duration

Name of the Student(s)

Name of the Event

Venue

Prize / Place

1

15.09.2017 -
16.09.2017

K. Vinithra (162TX155)

Technical Quiz Technovista 2017

Sri Eswar College of Engineering,Coimbatore

I Prize

2

24.03.2017 -
25.03.2017

B. Iniyarasu (142TX112) J. Praveen (142TX129)

BPaper presented on Prorective Clothing for specific application

TEXCREATIVE-2017, Bapuji Institute of Engineering and Technology, Davangere, Karnataka

I Prize

3

23.03.2017 -
24.03.2017

S. P. Nishanthi (142TX126)
S. Vinitha (142TX150)

Paper presented on Electro Spinning

TXT Association, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore

III Prize

4

07.03.2017 -
08.03.2017

S. Madhan (142TX121)
K. Duraisamy (142TX108)

Technical Quiz

TEXPLOSION 17 Anna University, Chennai

II Prize

5

05.10.2016 -
06.10.2016

B. Iniyarasu (142TX112)
J. Praveen (142TX129)

Quiz

K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology

I Prize

6

09.09.2016

S. Madhan (142TX121)
K. Duraisamy (142TX108)

Quiz

SSM College of Engineering

I Prize

7

09.09.2016

J. Praveen (142TX129)
B. Iniyarasu (142TX112)

Paper Presentation

SSM College of Engineering

I Prize

2016 - 2017

S.No

Duration

Name of the Student(s)

Name of the Event

Venue

Prize / Place

1

24.03.2017 to 25.03.2017

B. Iniyarasu (142TX112)
J. Praveen (142TX129)

Paper presented on Prorective Clothing for specific application

TEXCREATIVE-2017, Bapuji Institute of Engineering and Technology, Davangere, Karnataka

I Prize

2

23.03.2017 to 24.03.2017

S. P. Nishanthi (142TX126)
S. Vinitha (142TX150)

Paper presented on Electro Spinning

TXT Association, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore

III prize

3

07.03.2017 to 08.03.2017

S. Madhan (142TX121)
K. Duraisamy (142TX108)

Technical Quiz

TEXPLOSION 17
Anna University, Chennai

II Prize

4

05.10.2016 to 06.10.2016

B. Iniyarasu (142TX112)
J. Praveen (142TX129)

Quiz

K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology

I Prize

5

09.09.2016

S. Madhan (142TX121)
K. Duraisamy (142TX108)

Quiz

SSM College of Engineering

I Prize

6

09.09.2016

J. Praveen (142TX129)
B. Iniyarasu (142TX112)

Paper Presentation

SSM College of Engineering

I Prize

2015 - 2016

S.No

Date

Name of the Student(s)

Name of the Event

Venue

Prize / Place

1

13.02.2016

J.Praveen (142TX129)
Karthika M(152TX502)

Texcellence

Kriya 2016, PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore

I Prize (Rs.1200)

2

13.02.2016

J.Praveen (142TX129)
Karthika M(152TX502)

Texamind

Kriya 2016, PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore

II Prize

3

13.02.2016

B. Iniyarasu (142TX112)
Aravind S (132TX501)

Texcellence
Technical Quiz

Kriya 2016, PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore

II Prize (Rs.600)

4

13.02.2016

B. Iniyarasu (142TX112)
Sasikumar R (122TX141)

Texamind -Technical Event

Kriya 2016, PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore

I Prize (Rs.1200)

5

11.02.2016

Veenasri N (132TX146)
Mohamed Fazil A (132TX122)

Textile STRIFE

Yugam 2016, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore

II Prize

6

10.02.2016

Madhumitha B (132TX120)
Prasanth M (132TX132)

Paper Presented on Biosaccfforalin

SARTORIA’16, Sona College of Technology, Kumarapalayam

I Prize

7

10.02.2016

Jagadish K (132TX112)
Arjunkumar R (132TX102)

Paper Presentation

SARTORIA’16, Sona College of Technology, Kumarapalayam

III Prize

8

10.02.2016

A Sanjay (152TX503)
S. Abishiek Gokul (152TX501)

Technical Quiz

SARTORIA’16, Sona College of Technology, Kumarapalayam

II Prize

9

21.01.2016

Bedanta Bikash Buragohain (142TX501)

Helliro (Fashion Show)

Nandha Arts And Science College, Erode

1st Prize

10

07.10.2015

Jagathish K (132TX112)
Arjunkumar R (132TX102)

Paper present on Manufacturing of Air Bags

K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology, Tiruchengode

I Prize (Rs.1000)

11

07.10.2015

Karthika M (152TX502)

Technical Quiz

K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology, Tiruchengode

III Prize

2014 - 2015

S.No

Date

Name of the Student(s)

Name of the Event

Venue

Prize / Place

1 17.03.2015 -
18.03.2015
S. Deepak Sundar (122TX106)
N. Vinothkumar (122TX149)
BIZ PITCH Texplosion,15
Department Textile Technology, Anna University, Chennai
I
2 17.03.2015 -
18.03.2015
R. Sasikumar (122TX141)
R.Kalarani (132TX504)
Paper Presentation on Water less Dyeing Texplosion,15
Department Textile Technology, Anna University, Chennai
II (Rs.1000)
3 17.03.2015 -
18.03.2015
R. Sasikumar (122TX141)
P. Veni (122TX146)
R. Kalarani (132TX504)
S. Manimaran (122TX126)
BIZ PITCH Texplosion,15
Department Textile Technology, Anna University, Chennai
II (Rs. 750)
4 17.03.2015 -
18.03.2015
S. Deepak Sundar (122TX106)
S. Manimaran (122TX126)
Tex Safari Texplosion,15
Department Textile Technology, Anna University, Chennai
II
5 17.03.2015 -
18.03.2015
A. Gunaseelan (132TX111)
S. Aravind (132TX501)
Tex Safari Texplosion,15
Department Textile Technology, Anna University, Chennai

III

6 04.03.2015 A. Mahalingam (122TX125)
S. Jegathkumar (122TX116)
Dance Karnival, Sri Krishna Intuitions, Coimbatore II
7 13.02.2015-
15.02.2015
B. Vignesh
S. Thangavelu
Texbizz Quiz Kriya 15
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore
I
8 13.02.2015 -
15.02.2015
G. Sakthi Balamurugan
G. Karuppasamy
Tex Math Gene Kriya 15
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore
I
9 13.02.2015 -
15.02.2015
B. Vignesh
S. Thangavelu
Treasure Hunt Kriya 15
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore
I
10 13.02.2015 -
15.02.2015
M. Kowsalya
G. Sakthi Balamurugan
Texbizz Quiz Kriya 15
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore
II
11 13.02.2015 -
15.02.2015
G. Vinimeera (122TX148) IPL Auction Kriya 15
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore
II (Rs.1000)
12 12.02.2015-
14.02.2015
V. Gokulpalanishamy (122TX111)
G. Santhoshkumar (132TX510)
V. Gokulpalanishamy (122TX111)
G. Santhoshkumar (132TX510)
Weave King Yugam 15, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore II
13 12.02.2015 -
14.02.2015
A. Mahalingam (122TX125)
S. Deepak Sundar (122TX106)
Technical Quiz Yugam 15, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore I (Rs.3000)
14 12.02.2015 -
14.02.2015
S. Thangavelu
B. Vignesh
Technical Quiz Yugam 15, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore III
15 12.02.2015 -
14.02.2015
S. Mohanram (122TX128) Weave King Yugam 15, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore III
16 12.02.2015 -
14.02.2015
G. Sakthi Balamurugan Treasure Hunt Yugam 15, Kumaraguru College of Technology, Coimbatore II

1. Mr. Rahul K (162TX134), Vinithra K (162TX155) and Koushik N (162TX120) received Achievers Award 2018 from Bannari Amman Institute of Technology for their overall performance in 2018

2. N.Kaviarasi (2016 Batch) received a Silver Medal in Textile Engineering Discipline for Project entitled "Biodegradable Nonwoven for oil spills clean up, NDRF (National Design and Research Forum)" at Bangalore on 11.10.2015

3. S.Sheeba, (2015 Batch), Mr.G.Karuppusamy (2015 Batch) received National Award from Petrochemical and Downstream Plastics Processing Industry Government of India for "Technology Innovation" Titled on Development of Novel Fabrics Using Wasted Banana Stems in 20th January 2016

4. S. Menaka received Best Project Award in the year 2013.

5. S. Menaka received Dr. GKD Memorial award (Academic Performance) in the year 2013.

6. Mr Koneri Thirumalai secured Second Prize in CII Innovator Award 2011.

7. Mr S Sathish Kumar secured Gold for the Best Design Project from National Design and Research Forum (NDRF), Bangalore (Institution of Engineers) in 2008.

8. Mr S Sathish Kumar secured Gold for the Innovative Students Projects from Indian National Academy for Engineering (INAE) in the year 2008.

9. Mr S Venkateswaran received Rieter Award during the year 2007-08.

10. Ms. Pavithra P. received the award of the Best Spinner Award for the best performing students in the field of spinning from Precitex, the leading manufacturers of cots and aprons for the year 2004-05.

11. Mr. Berlin Jinu C. received the award of the Best Spinner Award for the best performing students in the field of spinning from Precitex, the leading manufacturers of cots and aprons for the year 2003-04.

12. Mr. Subramaniam Senthil Kannan M. received the award of the Best Spinner Award for the best performing students in the field of spinning from Precitex, the leading manufacturers of cots and aprons for the year 2002-03.

13. Ms T Mangaiarkarasi (1999-2003) won the Bronze Medal from the Institution of Engineers (NDRF), Bangalore for the Silk knitted Children’s Garments for the year 2002-03 batch student.